Mitomycin-C가 수정체후낭 혼탁에 미치는 영향

[한글]

백내장 낭외적출술의 가장 중요한 합병중인 수정체후낭 혼탁은 수술후 시력 감소의 가장 흔한 원인이 되고 있다. 수정체후낭 혼탁은 수술후 잔존하는 수정체상퍼세포의 증식과 이동 그리고 섬유모세포로의 화생(metaplasia)에 의해 발생한다. 수정체후낭 혼탁을 예방하기 위하여 백내장수술 시 항암제를 투여하면 세포분열율이 낮은 주위 안조직에는 손상을 주지 않고 수정체후낭 혼탁의 주원인인 수정체상피세포에만 선택적 효과를 갖게 된다는 이론에 근거하여 이에 대한 연구가 활발히 진행되고 있다. 그러나 항암제의 독성에 대한 우려 때문에 실제 임상에서 사용하기 위해서는 강력한 세포중식 억제효과를 갖으면서도 안독성이 적은 항암재의 선택과 안전하고 효과적인 투여방법의 개발이 요구된다.

본 연구에서는 백내장 낭외적출술과 인공수정체 삽입술을 시행할 때 높은 점성을 갖는 sodium hyaluronate에 용해시킨 mitomycin-C를 수정체 낭내에 주입하여 안조직의 손상없이 수정채후낭 혼탁의 발생을 억제할 수 있는 지를 알아보고자 하였다.

백색 가토에서 낭간내 수정체유화술후 sodium hyaluronate로 전방을 채운 상태에서 빈 수정체 낭내에 대조군에는 sodium hyaluronate, 제1실험군에는 sodium hyaluronate에 용해시킨 mitomycin-C(0.2mg/ml), 제 2실험군에는 balanced salt solution에 용해시킨 mitomycin-C(0.2mg/ml)를 각각 0.2ml 주입하고 3분동안 보존시킨 후 제거하고 인공수정체를 낭내에 삽입하였다. 수술후 3개월까지 추적관찰하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 수정체후낭 혼탁의 발생에 대한 mitomycin-C의 억제효과를 관찰한 결과, 수술후 3개월에 대조군, 제1실험군, 제2실험군에서 직상검안경 검사를 이용한 수정체후낭 혼탁의 평균등급은 각각 3.00, 1.00, 2.08로 나타났으며 optical power meter에 의한 가시광선의

차단률은 각각81.0%, 30.5%, 71.9%로 나타났다. 즉, mitomycin-C를 투여한 제1실험군과 제2실험군이 mitomycin-C를 투여하지 않은 대조군에 비해 수정체후낭 혼탁의 발생이 의의있게 적었다(p<0.05). Mitomycin-C의 투여방법에 따른 효과에 있어서는 sodium hyalurona

te에 용해시켜 투여한 제1실험군이 balanced salt solution에 용해시켜 투여한 제2실험군에 비해 수정체후낭 혼탁의 발생이 의의있게 적었다(p<0.05).

2. 수정체후낭 혼탁에 대한 조직검사를 시행한 결과, 대조군에서는 대부분에서 수정체 전낭과 후낭 사이의 공간에 수정체상피세포의 중식과 많은 양의 재생된 수정체피질이 관찰되었다. 이러한 양상은 제2실험군의 일부에서도 나타났으나 그 정도가 대조군에 비해

경미하였고 제1실험군에서는 수정체상피세포와 재생된 수정체피질이 거의 관찰되지 않았다.

3. 대조군과 제1실험군, 제2실험군 모두에서 광학현미경 소견상 각막, 모양소대, 흥채, 모양체, 맥락막, 망막등의 안조직의 이상은 발견되지 않았다.

이상의 결과로 미루어 보아 백내장 낭외적출술을 시행할 때 낭간내 수정체유화술을 이용하여 수정체의 핵과 피질을 완전히 제거한 후 빈 수정체 낭내에 sodium hyaluronate에 용해시킨 0.2mg/ml의 mitomycin-C 0.2ml를 주입하고 3분동안 보존시킴으로서 안조직에 대한 독성없이 수정체후낭 혼탁의 발생을 효과적으로 억제할 수 있다는 결론을 얻었다. 또한 수정체후낭 혼탁의 발생에 대한 억제효과를 평가함에 있어서 본 연구에서 사용된 새로운 방법인 optical power meter에 의한 가시광선의 차단률 조사는 향후 수정체후낭 혼탁의 예방 및 치료에 대한연구에서 유용하게 사용될 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

One of the most important complications after extracapsular cataract extraction is posterior lens capsule opacification. This complication is the most common cause of decreased visual acuity after surgery. Posterior lens capsule opacification is caused by proliferation, migration, and metaplasia to fibroblasts of the residual lens epithelial cells.

In theory, anticancer drugs specifically inhibit rapidly dividing mitotic lens epithelial cells without significant toxic effect on non-mitotic cells of ocular tissues. Reducing Posterior lens capsule opacification by anticancer drubs is being actively investigated. Because of the potential ocular toxicity of anticancer drugs, the selection of an anticancer drug which has Potent antimitotic action without ocular toxicity is essential. Application methods must be effective with assurance of safety.

In this study, mitomycin-C dissolved in sodium hyaluronate was injected into the capsular bag during extracapsular cataract extraction and intraocular lens implantation to observe the effect on posterior lens capsule opacification and ocular toxicity.

In white rabbit eyes, endocapsular phacoemulsification was performed. After injection of sodium hyaluronate into the anterior chamber, 0.2 ml of sodium hyaluronate only, mitomycin-C dissolved in sodium hyaluronate(0.2 mg/ml), mitomycin-C dissolved in balanced salt solution(O.2 mg/ml ) were injected into the

empty capsular bag of the control group, the first experimental group and the second experimental group, respectively. Three minutes after the injection, these drugs were removed and an intraocular lens was implanted in the capsular bag. The posterior lens capsule opacification and the change of ocular tissue were evaluated until 3 months after surgery. The results were as follows

1. When evaluating the inhibition effect of mitomycin-C at 3 months after surgery, the average grade of posterior lens capsule opacification by direct ophthalmoscopy was 3.00 in the control group, 1.00 in the first experimental group and 2.08 in the second experimental group. The average obstruction rate of visible light, measured by optical power meter was 81.0% in the control group, 30.5% in the first experimental group and 71.9% in the second experimental group. The first and second experimental group had significantly less posterior lens capsule opacification when compared with the control group(p < 0.05). When comparing the effect according to the application method of mitomycin-C, the first experimental group with mitomnycin-C dissolved in sodium hyaluronate had significantly less posterior lens capsule opacification than the second experimental group (p < 7.05).

2. The histologic study of the posterior lens capsule opacification by light microscopy revealed that marked proliferation of lens epithelial cells and regenerated cortical lens material were observed in the capsular bag of the control

group. These findings also were observes in the second experimental group but the amount of these material was much less than that of the control group. In the capsular bag of the first experimental group, there were almost no lens epithelial cells and regenerated lens cortical material.

3. The histologic study by light microscopy revealed that there was no abnormal finding in ocular tissue of 3 groups including the cornea, zonules, iris, ciliary bodies, choroid. and retina.

From the above results, it may be concluded that the application of mitomycin-C dissolved in sodium hyaluronate(0.2mg/ml, 0.2 ml) into the capsular bag for 3 minutes in extracapsular cataract extraction can reduce posterior lens capsule opacification effectively without any toxic damage of ocular tissue. The measurement of visible light obstruction rate by optical power meter is available for future studs of prevention and treatment of posterior lens capsule opacification.