흰쥐 대뇌 피질의 동결 손상 후 재생과정에서 세포외기질과 별아교세포의 반응

[한글]

별아교세포는 대뇌에서 가장 많은 세포성분으로 정상에서는 증식 및 교체율이 매우 느리지만 대뇌의 손상 후 재생 과정에서는 빨리 증식하여 별아교세포증을 일으킨다. 대뇌에서 세포외기질은 기저막으로서 대뇌 혈관과 외신경교 경계에 존재하며 손상 후 재생과정에서는 손상되지 않은 세포외기질의 존재가 중요한 것으로 되어 있다. 별아교세포의 증식 과정에 대한 정확한 고찰이 중추 신경계에서의 기능 회복을 촉진하게 하는 치료 방법을 발견하는데 도움을 줄 수 있을 것으로 생각되어 본 연구를 시행하였다.

본 실험에서는 흰쥐의 대뇌 피질에 동결 손상을 준 후에 광학현미경적 검색, glial fibrillary acidic protein(GFAP), proliferating cell nuclear antigen(PCNA), fibronectin, laminin 및 제4형 교원질에 대한 면역조직화학적 검색, 자가방사기록법 및 전자현미경적 검색을 통하여 별아교세포의 증식상을 관찰하고 세포외기질에 대해 조사하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 대뇌 피질의 동결 손상 후에 생긴 응고성 괴사의 소견은 병변 상부에 새로운 연막을 형성하면서 회복되었다.

2. 대뇌 피질의 동결 손상 후에 증식된 세포에서 PCNA에 양성 반응을 보이는 세포들 중 일부가 별아교세포이고, GFAP에 양성 반응을 보이는 세포들 중 일부가 PCNA에 의해 표지되었다.

3. 자가방사기록법이나 PCNA에 의해 표지되는 증식중인 별아교세포들은 손상 3일 후에 가장 많이 나타나고 손상 후 2주부터는 나타나지 않았다.

4. 자가방사기록법과 GFAP에 대한 면역조직화학적 염색에서 GFAP에 양성반응을 보이는 별아교세포의 1%가 자가방사기록법에 의해 표지되었고, PCNA와 GFAP에 대한 이중 면역조직화학적 검색에서는 GFAP에 양성반응을 보이는 별아교세포의 16%(3일)∼8%(1주)가 PCNA에 의해 표지되었다.

5. Fibronectin, laminine 및 제4형 교원질에 대한 면역조직화학적 염색에서 laminine과 제4형 교원질은 병변 부위에 새로 생성된 혈관벽으로 기질화되었고, fibronectin은 병변내에서는 미만성으로, 병변의 기저부와 정상 대뇌 피질 사이의 경계부에서는 선상으로 양성반응을 보였으며, 병변의 상부에서는 손상 후 2주 만에 새로운 연막이 생성되었다.

6. 전자현미경적 검색상 기저판 성분들은 손상 후 1주부터 혈관벽에서 관찰되기 시작하였으며, 이들은 손상 후 2주에 그 두께가 불규칙하기는 하나 완전한 기저막을 형성하였다.

이상과 같은 소견으로 동결 손상 후 흰쥐의 대뇌 피질의 별아교세포들은 3일 이내의 아주 초기에 세포분열을 함으로써 증식하고, 이런 증식은 2주 후면 관찰할 수 없으며 손상된 연막의 기저판은 손상 후 2주만에 재생됨을 알 수 있었다.

[영문]

Astrocytes are the most numerous cellular element in the cerebrum which have very slow turnover rate nor-mally. But during the regeneration after injury, they proliferate markedly resulting in astrogliosis. The extracellular matrix in the central nervous system presents in the vessel wall and external glia limitans as a basal lamina. The presence of intact extracellular matrix framework is important in the regeneration after injury. The understanding on the property of astrocytic

proliferation will be helpful to find out the new treatment for the functional recovery in central nervous system. In this study, after the cryogenic injury was made on the cerebral cortex in rats, the changes in astrocytes and extracellular matrix were observed using light microscopy,Immunohistochemical stain for glial fibrillary acidic protein(GFAP), proliferating cell nuclear antigen(PCNA), fibronectin, laminin, and type Ⅳ collagen, autoradiography and electron microscopy. The results were as follows.

1. The coagulative necrosis after the cryogenic injury on cerebral cortex was healed forming a new cia mater above the lesion.

2. Some of the PCNA positive cells were astrocytes and same of the GFAP positive cells showed positive reaction to PCNA.

3. Proliferating astrocytes labelled by autoradiography or immunohistochemical stain for PCNA were maximal numbers on 3 days after the injury and they were not found since 2 weeks after the injury.

4. In autoradiography with immunohistochemical stain for GFAP, about 1% of GFAP positive astrocytes were labelled by autoradiogaphy and in double immunohistochemical stain for PCNA and GFAP, about 16%(3 day)∼8%(1 week) of GFAP positive astrocyles were also stained by PCNA.

5. In immunohistochemical stain for fibronectin, laminin and type Ⅳ collagen, laminin and type Ⅳ collagen were organized into newly formed blood vessel walls and fibronectin showed diffuse positive reaction within the lesion and the new pia

mater were formed in 2 weeks after the injury above the lesion.

6. On electron microscopic examination, basal lamina material was found in the vessel wall since 1 week after the injury and at 2 weeks they formed nearly complete and continuous basal lamina although the thickness of which was uneven.

According to these findings, astrocytes in the cerebral cortex of adult rats proliferated through mitoses In very early regeneration period after cryogenic injury. At 2 weeks after the injury, these proliferation ceased and the damaged basal lamina of pia mater and vessel wall were reconstituted.