Lovastatin이 백서 사구체 메산지움 및 대동맥 평활근 배양세포의 증식에 미치는 영향

[한글]

사구체경화증과 죽상동맥경화증은 각각 사구체 메산지움 세포와 혈관 평활근 세포의 증식 및 형태 변화가 주된 병인으로 알려져 있으며, 점차 진행되어 신부전 및 심혈관 질환의 중요한 원인의 하나가 되고 있다. 최근 세포 배양 기술의 발전으로 세포 증식 및 형태 변화를 매개할 것으로 생각되어지는 여러가지 물질 및 원인에 대한 많은 연구가 있어 왔으며, 그 결과 platelet derided-growth factor(PDGF)를 비롯하여 insulin-like growth factor-1(IGF-1), epidermal growth factor(EGF), basic fibroblast growth factor(bFGF) 등의 cytokine과 endothelin, arginine-vasopressin(AVP), 그리고 serotonin과 같은 물질이 관여하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 이러한 두 종류의 세포에서 증식을 억제시킬 수 있을

경우 사구체신염과 동맥경화증을 치료 및 예방할 수 있을 것이라는 가정 하에 연구가 진행되어, heparin, transforming growth factor-β(TGF-β), atrial natriuretic factor(ANF) 등이 사구체 메산지움 및 혈관평활근 배양세포의 증식을 억제시켰다는 보고가 있으며, 다량의 합성 progestogens, monoclonal antibody, 그리고 receptor specific recombinant cytotoxin을 이용한 혈관 평활근 세포의 증식 억제 효과에 대한 보고도 있다.

세포 증식 및 DNA 합성에는 mevalonate의 중간 대사 산물이 중요한 역할을 하는 것으로 알려져 있다. Mevalonate는 세포내에서 3-hydroxy-3-methylglutaryl coenzyme A(HMG-CoA) reductase라는 효소에 의해 HMG-CoA로부터 형성되어 isopentenyl-pyro-phosphate를 거

쳐 farnesyl-pyrophosphate, 그리고 cholesterol 등으로 전환되는데, 최근 farnesyl residues가 p2l**ras 성장 조절 단백이 세포막에 부착하는데 필수적이라는 사실이 알려지면서 mevalonate의 생성을 억제시킬 경우 세포 증식도 억제될 것으로 생각하여 여러 종류의

세포를 대상으로 한 연구가 있어 왔다. 그러나, 정상 백서의 사구체 메산지움 세포에 대한 HMG-CoA reductase 억제제인 lovastatin의 효과 및 메산지움 세포와 같은 간엽조직(mesenchyme)에서 유래되었으며 생리적 기능이 비슷한 혈관 평활근 세포에 대한 효과의 비교 연구는 거의 없는 실정이다.

이에 본 연구자는 정상 백서에서 추출한 사구체 메산지움 세포를 배양하여 증식을 유발시키는 것으로 알려진 PDGF와 EGF로 증식을 일으킨 후 lovastatin의 동시 투여로 이들 세포의 중식에 대한 직접적인 억제 효과를 (3)**H -thymidine 흡수량과 세포 수를 이용하여 알아보고, 동시에 lovastatin에 의해 생성이 억제되는 mevalonate와 cholesterol을 세포외적으로 투여하여 증식 억제 효과의 가역성 여부를 실험하였다. 동시에 메산지움 세포와 기원(origin)이 같은 대동맥 평활근 세포를 대상으로 같은 실험을 하여 lovastatin의 증식 억제 효과가 세포의 종류에 따라 차이가 있는지를 알아보고자 연구하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. PDGF는 사구체 메산지움 및 대동맥 평활근 배양세포를 용량 비례적으로 증식시켰다. 메산지움 세포의 경우 10ng/m1 농도에서 대조군에 비해 544.5%의 (3)**H -thymidine 흡수 증가를 나타냈으며, 평활근 세포에서는 25ng/ml이 (3)**H -thymidine 흡수를 434.5%

증가시켰다. EGF는 100ng/ml 농도에서 메산지움 및 평활근 세포의 DNA 합성을 각각 519.5%, 390.6% 증가시켰다.

2. Lovastatin은 PDGF에 의해 유도된 메산지움 및 평활근 배양세포의 증식을 용량 비례적으로 억제시켰으며, 10μM 농도에서 메산지움 세포의 DNA 합성을 94.4%, 그리고 평활근 세포의 DNA 합성은 84.5% 억제시켰다. 또한 lovastatin 10μM은 메산지움 및 평활근 세

포에서 EGF 100ng/ml에 의해 유도된 DNA 합성을 각각 97.9%, 99.2%까지 억제시켰다.

3. Mevalonate는 lovastatin에 의해 억제된 PDGF 및 EGF의 세포 증식 효과를 통계학적으로 의의있게 회복시켰으나, LDL-cholesterol은 lovastatin의 증식 억제 효과를 가역화시키지 못하였다.

이상의 결과로 lovastatin이 혈중 cholesterol을 감소시키는 효과외에 사구체 메산지움 세포 및 혈관 평활근 세포에 직접 작용하여 세포 증식을 억제시키는 효과가 있으며, 이러한 증식 억제효과는 cholesterol보다는 mevalonate의 중간 대사 산물의 생성 억제에 의한 것으로 생각된다. 또한 lovastatin이 PDGF 뿐만 아니라 EGF에 의한 세포 증식도 억제시킨 점으로 미루어보아 lovastatin의 증식 억제 효과가 어떠한 성장 인자(growth factor)에 대해 특이한(specific) 것은 아닐 것으로 생각되며, lovastatin이 세포 증식을 억제시키는 정확한 기전을 밝혀내기 위해서는 farnesol에 의한 lovastatin의 증식 억제 효과의 가역성 여부에 대한 실험, flow cytometry를 이용한 세포 주기(cell cycle)에 대한 실험, c-fos나 c-myc와 같은 초기 원앙유전자(proto-oncogene)의 표현(expression)에 대한 실험 등이 필요할 것으로 사료된다. 본 실험의 결과를 토대로, 향후 동물 실험과 환자를 대상으로 한 전향적 연구 결과에 따라 lovastatin을 만성 사구체신염으로 인한 말기 신부전증 및 죽상동맥경화증의 예방에 사용할 수도 있을 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

Glomerulosclerosis and atherosclerosis, which eventually progress to end stage renal disease and ischemic cardiovascular disease, are characterized by abnormal growth of glomerular mesangial and vascular smooth muscle cells, respectively. With

the successful establishment of cell culture technique, many studies have revealed cytokines such as PDGF, IGF-1, EGF, and bFGF and some substances including endothelin, AVP, and serotonin were involved in the regulation of proliferation of these cells. In order to treat and prevent the progression of chronic glomerular disease and arteriosclerosis, many investigators tried to suppress the abnormal growth of these cells, but only a little has succeeded.

Products of the mevalonate pathway play a critical role in DNA synthesis and cell proliferation. Mevalonate is synthesized endogenously from HMG-CoA and this process is catalyzed by the rate-limiting enzyme, HMG-CoA reductase. Mevalonate metabolism

produces isoprenoids which are incorporated into cholesterol, isopentenyl adenine, and other end products essential for cell growth. Interest in the regulatory importance of mevalonate was heightened recently by the discovery that growth-regulating p21**ras proteins are covalently attached to farnesyl residues

which anchor them to cell membrane. Inhibition of HMG-CoA reductase with agents such as compactin, lovastatin, or simvastatin blocks the production of mevalonate and has been shown to inhibit DNA synthesis and proliferation in several cell

types, but there have not been any studies about the effect of lovastatin on proliferation of two different mesenchyme-origin cells, glomerular mesangial and vascular smooth muscle cells, isolated from normal rats.

The aim of this study was to define the effect of lovastatin on PDGF- and EGF-induced DNA synthesis and proliferation of cultured glomerular mesangial and aortic smooth muscle cells isolated from Sprngue-Dawley rats. In addition, mevalonate and cholesterol were added exogenously with lovastatin to determine which metabolite played a more important role in DNA synthesis and cell proliferation. The results were as follows:

1. PDGF stimulated ONA synthesis and proliferation of cultured glomerular mesangial rind aortic smooth muscle cells in a dose-dependent manner. At a concentration of 10ng/ml, PDGF caused a 544.5% increase in DNA synthesis of cultured mesangial cells, and at 25 ng/ml, it caused a 434.5% increase in DNA synthesis of cultured smooth muscle cells assessed by (3)**H -thymidine

incorporation. EGF also stimulated DNA synthesis and at a concentration of 100 ng/ml, it increased DNA synthesis of cultured mesangial and smooth muscle cells by 519.5% and 390.5%, respectively. The results of cell proliferation assessed by cell

numbers paralleled the results of (3)**H -thymidine incorporation.

2. Lovastatin caused a dose-dependent inhibition of PDGF- and EGF-induced DNA synthesis of both cells. At the highest lovastatin concentration(10μM), PDGF-induced (3)**H -thymidine incorporation of mesangial and smooth muscle cells were reduced by 94.4% and 84.5%, respectively. EGF-in-duced DNA synthesis of

mesangial cells was also inhibited by 97.9%, and that of smooth muscle cells by 99.2% with 10μM lovastatin.

3. The inhibitory effect of lovastatin on DNA synthesis and cell proliferation was prevented by exogenous mevalonate but not by LDL-cholesterol.

In conclusion, lovastatin had an inhibitory effect on PDGF- and EGF-induced DNA synthesis and proliferation of smooth muscle cells as well as mesangial cells by a direct cellular action. Moreover, it was likely that some metabolites of mevalonate

pathway rather than cholesterol itself played an important role in growth regulation.

Further studies, such as the effect of lovastatin on c-myc and c-fos expression, the effect on cell cycle using flow cytometry, and the effect on rapid growing cells, will be necessary to clarify the exact mechanisms of anti-proliferative effect of lovastatin.