청소년 석고 모형 분석에 의한 하악 절치 형태와 치아 밀집의 상관관계에 관한 연구

[한글]

하악 전치의 밀집은 가장 흔히 볼 수 있는 부정교합의 특징중의 하나이며 교정치료후의 안정성과 재발 측면에서도 중요 관심의 대상이다. 이를 유발시킬 수 있는 원인으로 그동안 많은 요소가 연구되어 왔으며 치아의 크기도 그 중의 하나이다. 현재 교정치료의 진단과 치료에 사용되고 있는 치아 크기 측정에서는 순설측 폭경의 의미가 간과되어 왔는데 Peck 과 Peck이 이상적인 하악 전치부 배열을 가진 경우 절치의 근원심 폭경은 평균보다 작고 순설측 폭경은 평균보다 크다는 통계학적 수치를 발표하고 MD/FL index가 하악 전치부 밀집과 높은 상관관계를 가진다고 주장하였다.

본 연구는 한국인에 있어서 하악 절치의 형태 및 크기와 하악 전치부 밀집간의 상관관계, 그들과 전악궁의 치아 밀집간의 연관성을 알아보기 위해 시행되었다. 11세에서 17세에 이르는 154명의 석고 모형을 채득하여 Irregularity index 1 미만인 35명의 정상군과 Irregularity index 1 이상인 119명의 밀집군으로 분류하고 석고 모형상에서 연관성 있다고 추정되는 계측항목을 측정한 후 통계처리하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 하악 절치의 근원심 폭경은 밀집군에서 큰 값을 보였으나 중절치에서만 유의성을 보였고, 순설측 폭경과 MD/FL index는 유의차가 없게 나타났다.

2. Irregularity index는 밀집군의 하악 절치의 근원심 폭경, MD/FL index와 유의성있는 상관관계를 나타냈으나 순설측 폭경과는 상관관계를 보이지 않았다. 또한 상하악의 Arch length discrepancy, 치관 근원심 폭경 총화와는 순 상관관계를, 하악 견치간 폭경과

제 1 소구치간 폭경과는 역 상관관계를 나타내었다.

3. 상하악의 arch length discrepancy는 하악 절치의 근원심 폭경, overbite과 유의성있는 상관관계를 나타내었고 순설측 폭경과는 상관관계가 나타나지 않았다. 하악의 arch length discrepancy는 하악 절치의 MD/FL index와, 상악의 arch length discrepancy는 측절치의 MD/FL index에서 상관관계를 나타내었다.

4. 정상군과 밀집군의 각 계측항목의 t-검정 결과 하악의 arch length discrepancy, overbite에서만 유의차를 나타내었다.

[영문]

Mandibular incisor crowding is one of the most common features of malocclusion and is interesting characteristic in view of relapse and stability after orthodontic treatment There are many potential factors in the etiology of lower anterior crowding. The tooth size variation is one of them, but biologic significance for the faciolingual width of the teeth has been overlooked.

Peck and Peck reported that persons with ideal mandibular incisor alignment were shown to have incisor with smaller mesiodistal and larger faciolingual dimensions than persons with incisor crowding. On the basis of these findings they suggested

MD/FL index as a clinical guideline for the assessment for lower incisor crowding.

The present study was undertaken to examine the relationship between mandibular incisor crowding and mandibular incisor dimension, and determine their correlation with arch length discrepancy. 154 dental casts of people from 11 to 17 years of age were made, and were divided into normal group with irregularity index less than of 1, and crowding group with irregularity index greater than 1. The casts were

measured and analyzed statistically.

The results were as follows.

1. The mean mesiodistal width for mandibular incisor was larger in crowding group, and has significant difference in central inciosr measurement. There are no significant differences in the faciolingul width and MD/FL index.

2. Irregularity index has significant correlation coefficients with mesiodistal width and MD/FL index for mandibular incisor in crowding group, but no correlation with faciolingual width. It also has correlation with maxillary and mandibular arch length discrepancy, total tooth material, mandibular intercanine width, and mandibular inter first premolar width.

3. Upper and lower arch length discrepancy have significant correlation with mesiodistal width of mandibular incisor and overbite, but have no correlation with faciolingual width. Lower arch lenth discrepancy has significant correlation with MD/FL index for mandibular incisor and upper arch length discrepancy has correlation with MD/FL index for mandibular lateral incisor.

4. Significant differences were observed between normal and crowding group for the mandibular arch length discrepancy and overbite.