가와사키병에서 특정 T세포 수용체를 가진 T세포 클론의 증식

[한글]

가와사키병은 주로 소아에 발생하는 열성 질환으로 현재가지 원인이 밝혀져 있지 않으나 감염성 인자가 관여하는 것으로 추정되고 있으며 연쇄상구균이나 포도상구균의 외독소등에 대한 superantigenic reaction의 관련 가능성이 보고된 바 있다. 본 연구에서는 가와사키 병의 발병 및 병리기전을 이해하기 위하여 T 세포 수용체를 분석함으로써 superantigen 흑은 전형적인 항원의 관련 가능성을 살펴보았다.

Superantigen의 관련성을 관찰하기 위하여 단클론 항체를 이용하여 가와사키병 환자 말초혈액 림프구에서 연쇄상구균이나 포도상구균의 외독소에 의하여 superantigen 자극을 받는 것으로 보고된 Vβ2, Vβ5 또는 Vβ8 family를 가진 T 세포의 백분율을 조사하였으며 Vβ2 및 Vβ8 family 내에서 CDR3 크기를 분석하여 특이 클론의 증식 여부를 관찰하였다. Vβ5 및 Vβ8 family 양성 세포의 백분율은 급성기, 아급성기 및 추후 관찰기의 병기에 따라 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없었으며 활성화된 T 세포의 표면에 표현되는 IL-2 수용체와 DR분자 양성율도 병기에 따라 유의한 차이가 없었다. 9명의 급성기 환자에서 Vβ2 및 Vβ8 family 내에서 T 세포 클론 증식 양상을 관찰한 결과 Vβ2 family 내에서는 2명의 CD8**2 T 세포군에서 각각 2개 및 1개의 클론 증식을 관찰하였으며, Vβ8 family 내에서는 1명의 CD**2 T 세포군에서 클론 증식을 관찰하였다. 이와같이 본 연구에서는 supera

ntigen 반응시 기대되는 보다 많은 수의 T 세포 활성화와 특정 Vβ family를 가진 T 세포의 선택적 증식 및 활성화 현상을 관찰할 수 없었다.

전형적인 항원의 관련성을 조사하기 위하여 T 세포 수용체를 분석하여 특정 T 세포 클론의 증식 여부를 관찰하였다. 말초혈액 단핵세포를 CD4**2 T세포와 CD8**2 T세포로 나누어 7개의 Vβ family (Vβ1, Vβ4, Vβ14, Vβ16, Vβ17, Vβ18, Vβ20)에 대한 PCR 방법

으로 각 군 세포들의 CDR3 크기를 분석함으로써 특정 크기의 CDR3를 지닌 T 세포 클론 증식을 측정하였다. 관찰대상인 8명의 환자 모두의 CD8**2 T 세포군에서 1∼5개의 클론 증식을 관찰하였으며 CD4**2 T세포군에서는 8명 중 5명의 환자에서 물론 중식을 관찰하였다. 이러한 T세포 클론 중식은 급성기에 관찰되었다가 추후 관찰기에는 대부분 소실되거나 정도가 약해지고 있는데 이는 가와사키병의 급성기에 T 세포 수용체의 정상적인 항원 결합 부위를 통한 전형적인 항원자극이 있다는 것을 의미한다.

본 실험 결과를 통하여 가와사키병의 급성기에 superantigen 자극보다는 전형적인 항원의자극이 있는 것으로 관찰되었으며 이 항원이 가와사키병의 발병 원인 또는 병리 기전과 관련이 있을 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

Kawasaki disease is an acute multi-system vasculitis of infancy and early childhood characterized by high fever, rash, conjunctivitis, inflammation of the mucous membrane, erythematous in-duration of the hands and feet and cervical Iymphadenopathy. Because it has epidemic waves in occurence and clinical features

similar to other infectious disease, Kawasaki disease has been suspected as an infectious disease. Kawasaki disease has been reported to be related with pyrogenic exotoxins of Streptococcus pyogenes, 65kDa heat shock protein of mycobacteria, Epstein-Barr virus and toxic shock syndrome toxin of staphylococcus aureus. But investigators have failed to identify the causative organism until now.

Immunologically the disease is associated with activation of T cells, B cells, monocytes, and macrophages resulting in highly elevated serum lev-els of several cytokines (IL-1β, TNF-a, IFN-γ, IL-6).

In this study, the two points were addressed; a) whether Kawasaki disease is related with superantigens and b) whether Kawasaki disease is related with conventional antigens. To observe immunological features of Kawasaki disease, the peripheial blood monunuclear cells (PBMC) of Kawasaki patients were studied during acute, subacute and long term follow up stage. TCR Vβ family repertoire was investigated by monocloanl antibodies and CDR3 length profile was analyzed by two step PCR method in 7 Vβ families (Vβl, Vβ4, Vβl4, Vβl6, Vβ17, Vβ18, Vβ2O).

The results were as follows.

The percentage of T cells bearing Vβ2, Vβ5 or Vβ8 family which were supposed to increase with the stimulation of superantigen such as staphylococcal or streptococcal exotoxin, did not in-crease during acute stage of Kawasaki disease.

The percentage of IL-2 R**2 PBMC or DR**2 T cells which represent activated T cell did not increase either. Thus no definite evidences of superantigenic involvement during acute stage were found. On the contrary, by estimating CDR3 size profile, we

found that there were oligoclonal expansions of T cells during acute stage of Kawasaki disease. All the 8 patients studied showed 1∼5 clonal expansions in CD8**2 T cells and 5 out of 8 patients showed such findings in CD4**2 T cells during acute stage. Most of the clonal expansions disappeared during follow up

stage. These findings strongly suggest that there must be a conventional antigenic stimulation of T cells during acute stage of Kawasaki disease. On the basis of these findings the related antigens should be identified in the further study.