Moraxella (Branhamella) catarrhalis의 검출과 동정에 유용한 세균학적 및 분자생물학적 특성과 이 세균의 감염

[한글]

Moraxella(Branhamella) catarrhalis는 호기성 그람음성 쌍구균으로, 형태와 일부 성상이 Neisseria와 유사하다. 이 세균이 상기도의 상재균인지에 대해서는 논란이 되고 있으나, 호흡기감염, 중이염 등의 원인균으로 보고되기 시작하였고, 임균으로 혼동되는 경우도 있어서 임상 검체에서 이 세균을 신속히 검출하는 방법이 필요하게 되었다. 이 세균의 감염은 원내에서 전파된다는 보고도 있다. 국내에서는 이 세균 감염에 관한 연구가 적다. 이 세균중에는 β-lactamase생성주가 증가되고 있으나, 이 효소 생성과 시험관내 penicillin G 내성과는 일치하지 않는다는보 고가 있다.

이에 본 연구에서는 임상 검체에서의 M.(B.)catarrhalis 의 신속한 검출 및 동정에 유용한 세균학적 성상을 규명하고자, 선택배지 사용의 효과, 질산염 환원, deoxyribonuclease (DNase),pectin 응집 및 β-lactamase 시첩의 반응을 비교하였다. 또한 이 세균 분리의 임상적 의의를 규명하고자, 건강인의 호흡기 검체에서의 분리율을 비교하였고, 환자에서 이 세균이 분리된 경우 그 임상적 의의를 검토하였으며, 원내 감염의 가능성을 검토하기 위해 분리된 균주의 Plasmid DNA 분석과 chromosome DNA의 777lll 제한효소 절단 양상 및 항균제 감수성을 시험하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

호흡기 검체에서의 M.(B.) catarrhalis의 분리율은 혈액한천으로는 0.3%이었으나 선택배지로는 1.4%로, 유의하게 높았다. 이 세균의 동정을 위한 DNase 시험은 통상의 DNase agar에서보다 0.5% feast extract를 첨가한 개략배지에서 탈색대가 더 컸으나, 1일 배양 후에는 결과를 판독하기 어려웠다. 질산염 환원 반응은 많은 양의 세균을 접종한 경우, 4시간 배양 후의 양성율이 nitrate broth에서는 65.6%이었으나 개량배지인 thioglycollate medium based ni-trate broth에서는 88.5%였다. 이 세균의 Banderiraea sinmplicifolia

lctin에 의한 응집은 어떠한 시험 조건하에서도 약하였고, 열, DNase, proteinase K, trypsin, pepsin, bromelin의 처리로도 자가 응집이 억제되거나 응집이 촉진되지 않았다. β-lactamase 양성율은 M.(B.) catarrhalis가 98.6%, Neissera species가 3.4%이었다.

M.(B.) catarrhalis의 배양율은 건강 성인 인후에서 1.0%, 환자의 호흡기 검체에서 1.4%였다. 1987년 5월부터 5년간 임상 검체에서 M.(B.) catarrhalis가 분리된 환자 수는 80명이었고, 분리 균주 중 66주(81.5%)는 객담에서, 8주(9.9%)는 인후에서, 5주(6.2%)는 눈에서, 1주(1.2%)는 흉수와 경부 누공에서 각각 분리되었다. 객담에서 이 세균이 분리된 환자 중 25명(44%)의 감염은 이 세균이 원인균으로 판단되었는데, 그 감염은 폐렴이 15예, 기관지염이 2예, 기존 만성폐질환의 악화가 7예, 체농양이 1예이었다. 이 세균에 감염된 환자의 98%는 기존 질환이 있었으며, 이 중 1명은 사망하였다. 시험된 M.(B.) catarrhalis 75주 중에 plasmid를 가진 것은 없었다. chromosome DNA의 HaeⅢ digestion pattern은 약 6.5kb 이상의 fragment(band)의 양상을 가지고 11가지로 구별할 수 있었으며, 37%는 한가지 유형이었다. β-lactamase 양성 균주에 대한 한천 희석법으로 시험한 MlC^^90가 가장 낮았던 항균제부터 열거하면 ampicillin/sulbactam, gentamicin, ceftazidime, of loxacin, erythromycin, ami-kacin, cefotaxime, chloramphenicol, cefaclor, ampicillin, cefatrizine, aztreonam,cephalothin, tetracycline, penicillin G이었다. 그 내성율은 penicillin G 100%, ampicillin 89%, tetracycline 25%였다. 일부 β-lactamase 양성주는 낮은 농도의 penicillin G에 의해 억제되었다.

본 연구에서 M(B.) catarrhalis의 보균자 조사를 위해서는 혈액한천보다는 선택배지가 더 유용하며, 신속한 동정을 위해서는 β-lactamase와 질산염 환원 시험이 이용 가능하고, 이 세균은 건강 성인의 상기도의 상재균이 아니고 일과성으로 존재하는 세균이며, 입원 환자 호흡기에의 정착율도 낮고, 호흡기에서 분리되는 세관의 약 1/2이 감염의 원인균이며, 이 감염은 한 감염원으로부터 집단 발생할 가능성은 적고, 치료제로 penicillin 제제를 선택할 때는 감수성 시험보다, β-lactamase 시험 결과에 따라야 할 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]

morxella(Branhamella)catarrhalis is a species of aerobic gram-negative cocci resembling Neisseria species. Opinions differ whether it is a normal flora of upper respiratory tract. The organism started to be recognized as etiologic agents of respiratory infection, otitis media and others, and was often misidentified as gonococci, methods of rapid detection and identification became recessary. Some of the infections were reported nosocomially acquired. In Korea, our knowledge in the

infection is very limited. Increase of β-lactamase positive isolates of the organism was reported, but presence of the enzyme and penicillin G resistance did not correlate well.

In this study, growth on a selective medium and the reactions of nitrate reduction, deoxyribonuclease(DNase), Bandeiraea simplicifolia pectin agglutination and β-lactamase were com-pared to determine the useful characteristics for the rapid detection and identificatio 98.6% M.(B).catarrhalis. To determine the clinical significance of the isolation of M.(B).catarrhalis, normal carriage of the organism in upper respiratory tract was tested. Clinical conditions of the patients from whom the organism was isolated were analyzed, and to determine the epidemiological evidence of nosocomial spread of the organism, analysis of plasmic DNA and HaeⅢ digest pattern of chromosomal DNA, and antibiogram of the isolates.

Isolation rates of M.(B).catarrhalis from respiratory tract specimens were significantly higher with selective medium, 1.4%, than with blood agar, 7.3%. Yeast extract supplementation of DNAase agar resulted in wider hydrolysis cones, but still the reaction was difficult to read after 24 hour incubation. Nitrate

reduction showed significant more positive with thioglycollate medium based nitrate broth(TN broth), 88.5% than with nitrate broth, 65.6%, when heavily inoculated. The lectin agglutination of M.(B).catarrhalis suspension was weak and pretreatment of

cell suspension with heat, DNase, proteinase K, trypsin, pepsin or bromelin did not alter the strength or autoagglutination. β-lactamase positive rates were 98.6% for M.(B).catarrhalis and 3.4% for Nesseria species.

M.(B).catarrhalis isolation rates were 1.0% from healthy adult throats and 1.4% from respiratory specimens of patient population. During the 5 years since 1987, M.(B).catarrhalis was isolated from 80 patients: 66(81.5%) from sputum, 8(9.9%)

from throat, 5(6.2%) from eyes, 1(1.2%) each from pleural fluid and neck fistula, respectively. The organism was interpreted as the etiologic agent of respiratory infection in 25(44% ) of the patients from whom the organism isolated: 15 pneumonia, 2 bronchitis, 7 exacerbation of chronic pulmonary diseases and 1 lung abscess. Underlying disease existed in 98% of the patients and 1 of them died. Among the 75 isolates, none were found to have plasmid. Restriction endonvclease HaeⅢ analysis pattern, determined with fragments larger than 6.5 kb, showed 11 patterns and 37% belonged to one pattern. MIC^^90s of antimicrobial agents, determined by the agar dilution test against β-lactamase positive isolates in ascending order, were ampicillin/sulbactam, gentamicin, ceftazidime, of loxacin, erythromycin, ainikacin, cefotaxime, chloramphenicol, cefaclor, ampicillin, cefatrizine, agtreonam, cephalothin, tetracy-cline and penicillin G. The resistance rates were 100% to penicillin G, 89% to ampicillin, 25% totetracycline. Some of the β-lactainase positive isolates were inhibited by low concentrations of penicillin G.

In conclusion, the selective medium is useful for the carrier study of M.(B).catarrhalis. The tests of nitrate reduction and β-lactamase production may be useful for the rabid identification of the organism. The organism is not one of

the normal flora of upper respiratory tract. Approximately 1/2 ofthe respiratory isolates of the organisms are etiological agents of the infection and the possibility of nosocomial outbreak is not great. β-lactamase test may be more reliable than susceptibility testing in the selection of antimicrobial agent for the treatment of the infection.