흰쥐 방광 평활근에 미치는 Nitric oxide의 효과와 작용기전

[한글]

방광이 소변으로 채워지는 동안 일어나는 이완 기전에 대해서는 아직 알려진 바가 거의 없다. 본 연구에서는 nitric oxide가 방광평활근에 미치는 효과 및 작용기전을 밝히고자 nitric oxide기를 함유하는 화합물(streptozotocin, N**G -nitro-L-arginine)을 투여한 후 자외선조사(366nm)함으로 nitric oxide를 발생시켜 실험하였다. 실험동물로는 체중 250∼300g 흰쥐에서 방광을 적출하여 1 x 1 x 5mm 절편을 만들어 Krebs-Ringer bicarbonate 완충용액 10ml가 들어 있는 37℃로 유지된 이중벽 organ bath에 현수하였으며 95% O^^2 - 5% CO^^2 혼합가스를 공급하였다. 절편 수축곡선의 변동을 Polygraph(Grass model 79E, Quincy, MA, U.5.A.)에 묘사하였으며, 이완이 일어나는 절편 조직내의 guanosine 3', 5'-cyclic monophos-phate농도를 방사선면역측정법으로 측정하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. Nitric oxide기 함유 화합물에 자외선 조사를 하면 nitric oxide가 발생되며 자외선 조사시간이 길수록 그리고 자외선 강도가 클수록 nitric oxide 발생량이 증가하였다.

2. Nitric oxide기 함유 화합물중 nitric oxide 운반분자에 의한 이완이 NO^^2 운반분자에 의한 이완보다 의미있게 강하였다.

3. Nitric oxide기 함유 화합물에 자외선을 조사하면 방광근 이완은 자외선 조사 즉시 나타났으며 이 현상은 자외선 조사를 중단하면 급격히 원래의 수축상태로 돌아갔다. Stretto-zotocin용액에 60초간 자외선 조사시 이완정도는 carbachol유발 수축의 70%정도로 이

완되었다. 또한 이러한 이완 현상은 methylene blue, pyrogallol 병용 투여시 의미 있게 감소되었다.

4. 방광근은 nitric oxide가 용해성 guanylate cyclase를 활성화 시키고 결과적으로 조직내 guanosine 3', 5'-cyclic monophosphate농도가 증가됨으로서 이완되었다.

[영문]

The mechanism underlying the bladder relaxation during filling is not fully understood. Nitric endogenous stimulator of the soluble guanylate cyclase. It also played an important role in mediation of relaxation in between vascular and various types of non-vascular smooth muscle. Nitric oxide has Theoretically, an increased activity of nitric oxide-releasing inhibitory nerves to the detrusor could be a factor keeping the bladder relaxed during the filling phase.

The objective of this study was to determine the effect and action mechanism of nitric oxide in the rat detrusor. In this experiment, nitric oxide was generated by photolysis using a long wave-length UV lamp(366 nm) under nitric oxide-, NO,- carrying molecules(streptozotocin, N**G-nitro-L-arginine). This study were

consisted of in vitro examination using Polygraph(Grass model 79E, Quincy, MA, U.S.A.), radioimmunoassay for guanosine 3', 5'- cyclic monophosphate and nitrite assay to identify the production of nitric oxide.

The results obtained are summarized as follows:

1. Nitric oxide was generated by photolysis from nitric oxide-and NO^^2 -containing compounds. The longer 7V irradiated and the stronger UV intensity of light source, the more produced the amount of nitric oxide.

2. The relaxation induced by nitric oxide-containing compound(streptozotocin) is much more thant hat by NO^^2 -containing compound (N**G- nitrio-L-arginine).

3. Nitric oxide was a potent but labile relaxing sustance to the rat detrusor strip. The maximal relaxation under streptogotocin treatment and 60 second UV irradiation was approximately 70.0% comparing to carbachol induced contraction.

That relaxation was significantly inhibited by Pyrogallol, methylene blue treatment.

4. The photo-induced nitric oxide directly activated soluble form of guanylate cyclase resulting in increased concentration of guanosine 3', 5'- cyclic monophosphate in detrusor strips. From the above results, it was confirmed that nitric oxide relaxed the detrusor muscle, which means that L-arginine/nitric oxide pathway may be present in the mechanism of relaxation. There-fore, new therapeutic approach using exogenous nitric oxide will be an attractive modality in treat-ing functional voiding disturbances such as detrusor hyperreflexia and bladder instability.