백서에서 ATP-citrate Lyase에 대한 유전자의 Cloning과 Restriction map 결정

[한글]

ATP-citrate lyase는 지방 및 콜레스테롤 합성과정에 acetyl CoA를 공급해주는 효소이다. 포유동물에서 이 효소는 음식물 섭취상태나 호르몬 작용에 의하여 다른 지방합성 효소(lipogenic enzyme)들과 유사한 형태로 조절을 받는다. 지방산 생합성 정도에 따라 변화되는 이 효소의 활성 변화는 효소의 생합성 정도에 의하여 결정되며, 이와 같은 효소의 양적 변화는 이 효소의 mRNA의 양적 변화 및 핵내에서 ATP-citrate lyase 유전자의 전사속도 변화와 밀접한 관계를 가지고 있음이 보고된 바 있다. 이와 같은 증거들은 이 효소의 조절이 유전자 전사 단계에서 주로 이루어짐을 시사하고 있다. 본 연구에서는 이 효소가 유전자 전사단계에서 어떠한 기전으로 조절이 이루어지는지에 관한 연구의 첫단계로서 ATP-citrate lyase 유전자의 promoter 부위를 cloning하고자 실험을 시도하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

백서의 gDNA library를 선별하여 ATP-citrate lyase 유전자의 5'인접부위와 처음 일곱개의 exon을 함유하는 ACL8 clone을 얻어 전장에 걸쳐 염기서열을 결정하였다. Primer extension 분석을 통하여 ATP-citrate lyase mRNA의 전사시작위치가 단백질 합성 시작부위에서 5'쪽으로 4407 nucleotide 앞쪽에 위치함을 밝혔다. Primer extension 분석과 중합효소 연쇄반응으로 증폭시킨 ATP-citrate lyase cDNA의 염기서열을 결정한 결과 유선, 폐, 간장, 뇌, 신장등의 장기에서 전사에 사용하는 promoter는 모두 동일하였다. Southernblot hybridization을 통한 정성 및 정량 분석 결과 ATP-citrate lyase 유전자는 단일 종류로서 haploid genome당 1개 존재하였다. ACL 8 clone내 ATP-citrate lyase 유전자에는 846bp에 해당하는 exon 1에서 부터 exon 7까지 위치하였으며, 이들의 염기서열은 116번째 codon을 제외하고는 모두 발표된 ATP-citrate lyase cDNA 염기서열(Elshourbagy 등,1990)과 일치하였다. 이미 발표된 116번째 codon의 염기서열은 GCG(Ala)인데 반하여 본 실험에서는 GTG(Val)로서 차이가 있었다. 중합효소 연쇄반응을 통하여 116번째 codon을 포함하는 부위의 gDNA와 cDNA를 증폭합성하여 얻은 실험에서도 116번째 codon의 염기서열은 GTG로서 valine codon 이었다. Exon 1의 5'쪽의 염기서열에는 promoter element로 알려진 여러 보존된 염기서열이 존재하였다. 즉 CAAT box 및 다수의 Spl 결합부위가 존재하였다. 그러나 TATA box는 찾을 수 없었다. 또한 이 유전자의 5'쪽으로 인접한 2.4kb 염기서열내에 여러 호르몬에 의하여 조절될 것으로 추정되는 보존된 염기서열과 유전자 발현의 조직 특이성과 관련된 여러 염기서열이 존재하였다.

[영문]

Citrate transported from mitochondria to cytosol is cleaved into acetyl CoA and oxaloace-tate by ATP-citrate lyase for several important biosynthetic pathways, including lipogenesis and cholesterogenesis. In mammals, the activity of ATP-citrate is regulated by diets and hormones in a manner similar to that of other lipogenic enzymes. Generally, these regulations of enzyme activities according to the state of de novo lipogenesis are considered to be due to the alteration in the rate of enzyme biosynthesis. It was reported that changes in ATP-citratelyase

concentration correlate to changes of its mRNA concentration and transcription rate. These findings strong1y suggest that ATP-citrate lyase is regulated at the level of transcription. This study was intended to determined the structure of the ATP-citrate lyase genomic promoter, as an initial step toward answering how the regulation of ATP-citrate lyase occurs at the level of transcription, and then the following results were obtained.

A genomic clone, encompassing the 5' flanking region and the first seven exons of rat ATP-citrate lyase gene was isolated from rat genomic library and sequenced.

The Primer ex-tension analysis showed that mRNA is transcribed at 4,407 nucleotides upstream from the translation start site. The primer extension analysis and the direct sequencing of ATP-citrate lyase cDNA amplified by polymerase chain reaction showed that the promoter used for transcription is identical in various tissues, such as mammary gland, lung, liver, brain, and kidney. Southern blot analysis showed that the ATP-citrate lyase gene exists as a single copy. The sequences of the first seven exons encompassing the 846 bp of 5' region of ATP-citrate lyase cDNA were identical to those of ts cDNA reported by Elsourbagy et. al.(1990) except codon 116. The sequences reported previously for the codon 116 were GCG(Ala), but the sequence data from ACL8 clone revealed it to be GTG(Val). It was verified that the sequences of the codon 116 on both genomic and complementary DNA amplified by polymerase chain reaction is GTG(Val). The 5' flanking region contains several consensus sequences defined as promoter elements. These include a CAAT box and Spl binding sites. However a TATA box is lacking in this promoter. The 5' flanking region also contains several sequence elements(TRE, GRE, CRE, FSE, HNF-1 ) which may be involved in the transcriptional regulation of the gene.