모래쥐(Gerbil)에서 지속적 및 간헐적 뇌혈류차단이 뇌부종과 허혈성 신경세포 손상에 미치는 영향

[한글]

뇌동맥류나 뇌혈관기형등 뇌혈관 질환은 수술도중 예기치 못한 출혈의 위험이 높으며 때로는 난이한 수술도중 예상되는 출혈을 피하고자 뇌혈관을 일시적으로 결찰한 후 수술을 진행하게 된다. 일시적 뇌혈관 결찰도중 허혈성 뇌손상을 감소시키고자 시도되는 재관류의 장단점은 임상에서 아직 규명된 바 없으며, 동물실험 결과도 많은 논란이 있어왔다.

따라서 본 실험에서는 모래쥐의 양측 총경동맥 결찰술후 지속적 결찰군과 결찰중 간헐적 재관류군간의 뇌부종, 병리학적 손상정도 및 지질과산화 정도를 측정하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. TBARS(thiobarbituric acid reactive substance) 양 측정을 통하여 본 지질과산화반응정도는 모든 결찰군들이 대조군에 비하여 심하여 허혈성 뇌손상에 지질과산화 반응이 관여했음을 확인하였다

2. 5분씩 3회 결찰하고 결찰간 10분씩 재관류시킨 군은 15분 지속적 결찰군에 비하여 병리학적 손상 정도가 적었고, 뇌부종 정도도 의의있게 적었다.

3. 5분씩 3회 결찰하고 결찰간 10분씩 재관류시킨 군은 결찰간 1시간씩 재관류시킨 군에 비하여 뇌부종 정도가 의의있게 적었으며 병리학적 손상 정도도 적어보였다.

따라서 뇌혈관 결찰중 단시간 재관류하는 것이 지속적으로 결찰하는 것에 비하여 허혈성 뇌손상정도를 경감시키는 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

Temporary occlusion of the cerebral blood flow is an effective maneuver to prevent and/or to control excessive bleeding during neurosurgical operations. Many studies have been reported employing sing1e occlusion with various duration.

However, only a few studies examined the conse-quences of repeated occlusions on the development of cerebral edema and neuronal injury in the gerbil. Three seperate episodes of 5-min ischemia spaced at varied time interval was produced in Mongolian

gerbils by occlusion of bilateral common carotid arteries. Quantitative estimates of cerebral edema and neuronal injury were obtained 24 hours after the third occlusion. The result was compared to that of single 15-min occlusion. In gerbil with three 5-min occlusions at 10 minutes interval, cerebral edema was not

significant. However, the animals killed 24 hours after three 5-min occlusion at 1 hour interval or single 15-min occlusion showed severe cerebral edema. Such animals showed significantly more neuronal injury than observed in animals with three 5-min

occlusions at 10-min intervals. These results suggest that ischemic brain damage may be re-duced with repeated vascular occulusion spaced at short interval.