보건진료원이 농촌주민과 함께 나눈 건강경험 : Newman의 실무연구방법론을 근거로

는 피 7개월이 (1992.10-1993.4),그리고 CHP와 주민들에게 확인하는데는 약 8개월이(1993.5 - 1993.12) 소요되었다.

건강경험은 일차로 연구자가 사례보고서를 근거로 9개영역에서 순차적으로 추출한후,CHP와 주민들에게 녹음면담을 통해 확인하였으며, 건강경험의 변환과정에 나타나는 세가지 특징을 근거로 비평하였다.

CHP와 농촌주민이 나눈 건강경험은 간호진단과 사정을 통한 계획보다는 간호사의 인지를 통해 접근해간 관계에서, 내소환자나 결핵환자등과 같은 기존의 주요보건사업 대상자에서보다는 그때까지 소외되어온 어린이나 여성들에서, 질병이나 건강행위관현 활통을 통

해서보다는 마을건강원과 유아뭔이나 신협의 발족과 활성화를 통한 상호관계에서 변환의 속도가 빠르고 범위도 넓어졌음을 알 수 있다.

교섭하기 (Negotiation) 란 대상자가 자신의 고유한 건강경험을 형성해가는 과정에서 간호사가 그 환경의 일부가 되어 새로운 상호작용을 시작해가는 것이고, 주고 받기 (Reciprocity)란 대상자가 자신의 건강경험에 대해 통찰력을 가지게 되면서 상호작용과정에서

그들의 관심과 행동에 주도권을 가지고 동반자관계를 수립해가는 것이며, 힘북돋기 (Enpowerment)란 대상자가 자신의 격정에 따라 추구하고자 하는 관심이나 행동을 스스로 찾아가므로서 건강경험이 더이상 그 이전의 상태로 되돌아가지 않는 것이다.

건강경험이 형성되어가는 과정에서는 개인차원에서 교섭하기의 특징이 뚜렷하여 주로 일방적인 상호관계를 보였고 규범이나 직무지침보다는 간호사의 인지에 따라 접촉한 대상자에서부터 주고받기로의 변환이 부분적으로 시작되었다.

건강경험이 성장해가는 과정에서는 교섭하기가 여러 차원에서 시작되고 다양한 요인이 복합적으로 작용하여 주고받기로의 변환이 빠르며 새로 시작하는 건강경험의 변환속도 역시 초기에 비해 빨랐다. 간호사의 인지범위도 개인차원에서 집단으로서의 주민으로 확산

되어 쌍방적인 상호관계로 발전해갔다.

건강경험의 성숙과정에서는 변환요인이 더욱 복합적이고 속도 역시 가속화되었다. 초기에서와 같이 간호사의 인지에 따라 접근한 대상자에서 특히 어린이와 여성들과의 건강경험에서 보다 빠르고 차원높게 변환되었으며, 간호사의 변환도 대상자의 변환정도에 따라

달라졌으며 건강경험이 CHP나 대상자 모두 계획하거나 예측하지 못한 차원까지 변환되어 상호자아개방을 통한 성숙을 가져왔다.

이상의 결과로 비추어 볼 때, 건강경험의 변환과정을 탐색하는 것은 지역사회간호실무의 특성을 반영하는 간호이론 개발의 한 대안이 될 수 있음과, 실무연구방법론은 시간을 두고 대상자들의 삶을 전체적으로 볼 수 있는 만성, 또는 재활환자나 노인인구와 특히 지

속적인 가정방문을 통해 접촉하는 지역사회간호실무에 적용가능성이 높음과 이의 적용을 위해서는 간호실무에 대한 관점의 변화가(paradigm shift) 요구됨을 알 수 있었다.

또한 간호교육을 통해 간호사는 건강경험과 그 변환개념을 이해하며, 나타난 문제의 사정보다는 그 변환과정을 인지할 수 있고 동반자관계가 형성될 때까지 지속적인 접근(reach-out)을 할 수 있는 능력이 갖추어야 함과, 자신을 대상자에게 개방하고 간호대상자의

주도적인 선택을 허용할 수 있도록 하는 방법과 간호란 무엇을 해주고 조작하는 것이 아닌 대상자와 함께 성장해가는 건강경험임을 습득할 수 있는 간호교육에의 변화가(paradigm shift) 요구됨이 시사되었다.

[영문]

The purpose of this study was to explore the process of transformation in the health practitioner(CHP): a community health nurse in Korea shared with rural people according to the characteristics of Newman's praxis methodology.

The period of sharing health experience between the people and the nurse was sixty-six months (1983.10-1989.31) and that of publishing the "Case Report on CHP Activity" according to the seven tasks areas for CHP was about forty months(1988.8-1991.12). 1t took about seven months (1992.10-1993.12) to define the

health experiences from the case report and about eight (1993.5-1993.12) to confirm them.

The health experiences were selected and defined by the researcher primarily into nine areas in sequence and, thereafter, were confirmed by tape recorded interviews with CHP and rural people. The characteristics of praxis methodology ; negotiaion,

reciprocity and empowerment were described and the health experiences were critiqued according to these characteristics.

The result are summarized as fellows:

1. Characteristics of the health experience transformation process Negotiation is characterized by initiating new interaction patterns between nurse and client in the process of their unique health experience. Reciprocity is characterized as establishing a relationship through the mirroring role of the

nurse. When tee clients can decide on their behavior and solve their concerns by their own choice and do not need rely on the nurse, it means empowerment. At this time, client choose their interaction pattern with nurse and both of them have the experience of mutual growth.

2. analysis and evaluation of health experience

In the early initiating stage of the health experience, there was a one-way relationship through individuals or partial recognition centering around patients, infants and their mothers who visited CHP post. Transformation of the health experience was manifestated partly when the client wag aware of by the CHP's

recognition rather than by the functions or tasks of the CHP.

In the growing stage of the health experience, the scope of pattern recognition of the CBP became more diverse and complex and the transformation of the health experience accelerated compare to the early stage. At this time, a reciprocal two-way relationship and partial empowerment showed in people's understanding.

In the maturing stage of the health experience. transformation of the health experience was more accelerated in clients contacted by the CHP's recognition such as village health workers, children and credit union members. At this time, they

had the experience of mutual growth through opening of themselves and such transformation had not been planned or how was it predicted, In conclusion, the CHP practice in Korea could be regarded as a manifestation of Newman'g health theory and as an alternative theory of development for community health nursing(=CHN). Praxis methodology is more applicable to chronic or rehabilitation clients, the aged, and those who are Contacted Continuous1y via home visits in the CHN Practice field. A paradigm shift could be considered to apply to this methodology on nursing practice.

In nursing education, competency to identify health experiences and their transformation process and to recognize interation patterns in a reach-out approach with partnership would be necessary prior to assessing client'S problems. Opening of self, letting clients Choose their relationship and personal transformation with client rather than doing something for them would be more emphasized in basic nursing curriculum.