정신질환환자 가족원의 정신질환에 대한 태도요인과 불안정도와의 관계연구 : O·M·I 척도에 의한 5가지 태도요인을 중심으로

[한글]

본 연구는 체계이론을 바탕으로 가족내의 정신질환자 발생은 나머지 가족원에게 스트레스 반응으로서의 불안 반웅을 일으킨다는 가정을 세우고, 정신질환자 가족원의 정신질환에 대한 태도요인 즉 권위의식, 자비심, 정신위생 관념 , 사회생활제한성, 대인관계 원인론등 각각의 태도와 불안정도와의 관계를 규명하기 위해 시도된 서술적 상관관계연구로서 변화가능한 태도 변수를 변화시킴으로써 불안정도를 완화시켜 가족정신건강에 도움이 될 수 있는 간호중재의 기초자료를 제공하는데 그 의의가 있다.

연구 대상은 서울시내 6개 대학병원 정신과 병동에 입원한 환자와 정신과 외래에 방문하는 환자의 가족을 모집단으로 하여 선정기준에 따라 유의표출한 123명이었다.

연구 도구는 Cohen과 Struening이 개발한 다차원 척도인 정신질환에 대한 태도측정도구 (0·M·I : Opinion abont Mental illness )와 Zung이 개발한 불안측정도구( S·A·S : Self Rating Anxiety Scale )를 사용하였다.

하였고 정신질환에 대한 태도와 불안은 문항별 실수, 백분율, 산술평균, 표준편차를 구하였다.

가설검정을 위해서는 Pearson Correlation Coefficient을 이용하였고 일반적 특성과 정신질환에 대한 태도 및 불안정도와의 유의성 검정을 위해서는 Normality test를 통하여 정규분포임을 확인한 후 t - test와 ANOVA로 분석하였다. 그리고 정신질환에 대한 태도요인간의 상관관계를 파악하기 위해 Pearson Correlation Coefficient로 분석하였다.

( F = 3.190 , p = .015 )과 결혼상태 ( t =- 2.49 , P =.014 ) 및 가족수( t :- 2.09 , P = .038 ), 사회생활제한성 태도에서 직업 ( F = 2.774, P=.039)과 환자와의 관계 (F = 2.600, P = .028)가 유의한 차이를보였다.

이상의 결과에서 볼 때 정신질환자 가족원의 정신질환에 대한 태도중 자비심과 정신위생관념 및 사회생활제한성 태도가 긍정적일수록 그들의 불안정도가 낮음을 알 수 있었다.

따라서 본 연구는 각 태도요인의 특성을 고려함으로써 가족원의 정신질환에 대한 태도를 긍정적으로 변화시키기 위한 보다 효율적인 간호중재를 계획할 수 있고 또한 가족원의 태도를 긍정적으로 변화시키므로서 그들의 불안정도를 다소 완화시킬 수 있음을 시사해준다.

[영문]

This descriptive-correlational study attempted to examine the relationships between altitude factors about mental illness held by the mentally Ill patients' family and their anxiety level under the assumption that haying a mentally ill patient leads to anxiety as a stress response in the family of the patient based on system theory.

The subject for this study were the families of 123 patients who were hospitalized in the psychiatric ward and at the psychiatric outpatient clinic of 6 university hospitals in Seoul.

Data Collection was done from the 16th to the 25th of April, 1986 by means of a questionnaire.

Data were analyzed by computer using SPSS (Statistical Pakage for the Social Science) & BMDP (Biomedical Package). Frequencies and percentages were used to examine the general characteristics of the subjects. Pearson Correlation Coefficient was used to test the hypotheses. After the normal distribution of the attitude factors and anxiety Level was affirmed by normality test, ANOVA and t-test were used to test the difference in attitude factors and the anxiety level between groups classified by the general characteristics. Pearson Correlation Coefficient was used to examine the correlation between 5 attitude factors.

5. Hypothesis Ⅴ: " The more positive the interpersonal etiology- attitude, the lower the anxiety level" was rejected. (r=-.0383, p= .337)

6. The analysis of altitude factors according to the general characteristics of the subjects showed statistically significant differences for academic accomplishments (F= 3.407, p= .011) in authoritarianism ; for economic status (F= 2.452,p= .049), and length of illness (F= 2.431, p= .046) in benevolence : for academic accomplishments (F= 2.190, p = .015) ,marital status (t= -2.49, p= .014), size of family (t= -2.09,P= .038) in mental hygiene ideology; for occupation (F = 2.774, p= .021) in social restrictiveness: for marital status (t=-2.10, p= .028) in

interpersonal etiology.

7. The analysis of anxiety level according to the general characteristics of the subjects showed statistically significant differences for occupation (F= 2.419, p= .039) , relationship to patient (F= 2.600, p= .028) .

In conclusion, it was found that the mole positive the benevolence, mental hygiene ideology, social restrictiveness attitude factors, the lower the anxiety level. So this study suggests that more effective nursing intervension can be

planned by considering of the characteristics of each attitude factors and the anxiety level of the patients' family can be reduced by improving the positiveness of their altitudes to mental illness.