Fontan수술에서 수술방법에 따른 수술사망율의 비교

[한글]

청색증형 선천성 복합심장 기형을 가진 환자에 있어 Fontan 수술을 시행함에 있어 우심방의 펌프로써의 수축기능의 여부가 수술사망률에 영향을 주는지에 대해 수술기록을 검토하여 살펴보았다.

연세대학교 심장혈관센터에서는 1979턴 11월부터 1993턴 8월까지 Fontan 수술을 58명에서 시행하였다. 이 환자들을 우심방의 수축기능을 폐순환에 이용한 군을 APC(Right atriopulmonary connection)군으로 우심방을 하대정맥의 피를 보내주기 위한 원통형의 터널로 만들어 수축기능을 폐순환에 이용하지 않은 군을 TCPC(Total cavopulmonary connection)군으로 나누고 각 군의 수술사망률, 합병증의 유무와 수술결과에 영향을 미치는 변수들을 비교하였다.

총 환자들의 진단은 Tricuspid atresia 21명, Single ventricle 13명, Endocardial cushion defect 9명, 그 외 15명 (Tricuspid stenosis : 3, Double outlet of right ventricle : 5, Transposition of great vessels : 5, Pulmonary atresia with intact ventricul

두 군간의 평균 나이는 TCPC군이 7.3±5.7세로 APC군의 11.8±6.4세보다는 높았으나 (P=0.01), 그 외 다른 변수는 큰 차이가 없었다. 수술시 총 체외순환시간은 TCPC군이 94.00±24.51분으로 APC군의 71.19±50.34분보다 길었으며 수술사망률은 전체 58명중 18명(31%)이었는데 그중 TCPC를 시행받은 군이 20명중 4명(20%)이었고, APC를 시행받은 군은 38명중 14명(37%)으로 TCPC를 시행받은 군이 낮으나 통계적 의의는 없었다(P=O.10).

합병증은 늑막 삼출, 신부전, 유미흉, 창상감염, 저산소성 뇌손상, 출혈, 범발성 혈관내 응고장애, 심낭 삼출, 부정맥 등이 있었으며 TCPC군이 20명중 9명(45%)으로 APC군의 38명중 30명(79%) 보다 낮은 발생률을 보였다(p=0.008).

연세대학교 심장혈관 센터에서는 표본수와 추적기간이 짧아 통계학적인 차이는 도출하지 못하였으나 TCPC군이 APC군에 비해 사망률이 작고 합병증의 빈도가 적은 것으로 나타났다.

최근 선천성 복합 심장 기형 환자에서 Fontan 수술이 적용이 될 때보다 적절한 환자와 여러 Fontan 변형술의 적절한 선택이 수술사망률을 낮추고 장기 추적관찰시 좋은 결과를 가져온다.

repair.

Since November 1979 to August 1993 theme were 58 Fontan procedures performed at Yonsei Cardiovascular Center. The patients were divided into APC(Right atriopulmonary connection) and TCPC(Total cavopulmonary connection) groups according to whether the right atrium was utilized as a contractile chamber to act as the power source generating sufficient stroke work for the pulmonary circulation. The two groups were compared with regards to surgical mortality, complications and other variables that might affect the surgical results.

The diagnoses were tricuspid atresia in 21 patients, single ventricle in 13, and endocardial cushion defect in 9. Others were tricuspid stenosis in 3, double outlet of right ventricle in 5, transposition of great vessels in 5, and pulmonary atresia

wi th intact ventricular septum in 2.

The APC group consisted of 38 patients and TCPC group 20.

The mean age in TCPC group was 7.3 years compared to 11.8 years in APC group and other variables demonstrated no significant statistical difference, Surgical mortal its was 4/20(20%) and 14/38(37%) for TCPC and APC respectively, but the difference

was statisticaliy insignificant(P=O.10).

The incidences of complications and surgical mortal its appear to be less with TCPC compared to APC but it was not possible to draw a statisticalIy significant difference due to the small size of the sample and the short duration of the for low-up period.

A more appropriate selection of patients and some modifications from the original Fontan operation procedures could produce a more favorable impact on the early and the long-term results.