각종 자외선차단제품의 자외선 B에 의한 피부손상의 예방효과

[한글]

만성적인 자외선 노출은 피부에 굵고 깊은 주름과 심한 거칠음, 불균일한 색소침착 등의 광노화와 피부암을 유발할 수 있다. Albino hairless Skh:HR-1 mouse는 자외선애 의한 피부손상을 연구하는 재료로써 널리 사용되고 있으며, 자외선에 의한 피부손상의 정도

측정치로써 육안적 주름 변화 및 표피와 진피층에 나타나는 조직학적변화가 이용되고 있다. 자외선에 의한 피부손상을 감소시키려는 노력으로 자외선차단제의 도포가 소개되어 현재 일광화상과 같은 자외선얘 의한 급성 손상을 방지하기 위해 사용되고 있다.

1. 자외선 8에 노출된 피부는 깊고 굵은 횡주름이 나타나고 표면은 거칠고 두꺼워지는 광노화가 관찰되었다.

2. 광노화된 피부의 조직학적 소견은 hematoxylin-eosin 염색상 표피 두께가 증가하고, 진피내 섬유아세포와 염증세포가 증가하였으며 낭종의 변화가 관찰되었다.

3. 자외선B를 조사한 마우스 배부에서 실험종료시 총 9마리 중 7마리(78%)에서 종양미 관찰되었으며, 조직학적으로 유두종 소견과 이각화세포 및 세포배열 극성의 소실이 관찰되었다.

4. 0ctylmethoxycinnamate와 TiO^^2 .ZnO.Talc를 함유한 자외선차단제를 도포한 후자회선B를 조사한 실험군은 기제 처치군이나 자외선차단제를 도포하지 않고 자외선B를 조사한 대조군에 비하여 육안적 주름 변화의 점수가 감소하였으며 조직학적으로 표피 두께 증가가 미약하고 진피내 세포의 증가 및 낭종의 변화 정도가 감소하였다.

5. Octyl dimethyl para-aminobenzoic acid(PA8A)를 함유한 자외선차단제를 도포한실험군은 기제 처치군이나 자외선차단제를 도포하지 않고 자외선 B를 조사한 대조군에 비하여 육안적 주름 변화의 점수와 진피내 염증세포 침윤이 증가하였다.

6. 실험종료시 Octyl metluxycinnamate를 함유한 자외선차단제 처치군얘서는 총 7마리 중 1마리(14%)애서 종양이 관찰되었고 TiO^^2 , ZnO, Talc를 함유한 자외선차단제 처치군에서는 종양이 관찰되지 않았으며, octl dimethyIPABA를 함유한 자외선차단제 처치군은 총 7마리 중 5마리(71%)에서 관찰되었다.

이상의 결과로 자외선 B에 장기간 노출된 피부는 광노화와 종양이 발생할 수 있으며, 규칙적인 자외선차단제 도포는 자외선 B에 의한 피부손상 정도를 감소시켜 줄 수 있으나. 적절한 자외선차단제의 선택이 중요할 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

Chronic exposure to ultaviolet radiation(UVR) induces photoaging characterized by dry, deeply wrinkled, inelastic, leathery, and irregularly pigmented skin. UVR also induces solar keratosis and carcinoma, and is a contributing factor in melanoma.

The albino hairless Skh: HR-1 mouse has been used as a model to study the photoaging effects of UVR in the skin. There are dramatic changes in appearance of the skin surface such as wrinkling and sagging, in addition to the appearance of skin tumors when they are exposed chronically to UVR. There are also a number of histological alterations in the epidermis and dermis. These gross and microscopical changes in the mouse skin -have been used as the markers of photodamage. Sunscreens are used to prevent solar damage to skin and, if used on daily basis, should

significantly reduce the incidence of the chronic photodamaging events. In this study we used the albino hairless Skh:HR-1 mousse exposed chronically to ultraviilet B(UVB) to study the gross and microscopic changes in the skin, and the photoprotective effect of various sunscreens.

1. The skin of UVB-irradiated mouse shows characteristic signs of photoaging, such as deep wrinkles across the back, and thickened and leathery skin.

2. Histologically, the photoaged skin shows increased epidermal thickness, numerous fibroutlasts and inflammatory cell irfi1tration in user dermis, and many enlarged keratinizing cysts in lower dermis.

3. At 20th week, seven of total 9 mice(78%) in UVB-irradiated mitre developed at least one tumor. Histologically, the tumor is a papilloma, but there an many dyskeratotic cells and loss of polarity in epidermis.

4. Octyl methoxycinnamate or TiO^^2 ·ZnO·Talc-treated mice show significanty decreased wrinkling score, minimal epidermal hypcrplasia, slightly increased dermal cellularity, and lack of proliferation of cysts.

5. Octyl dimethyl PABA-treated mouse slews significantly increased wrinkling score and marked inflammatory infiltration in dermis.

6. At 20th week, only one mouse developed a tumor in octyl

methoxycinnamate-treated group and no evidence of tumor was seen in TiO^^2 ·ZnO·Talc-treated group. In octyl dimethyl PABA-treated group, five of 7 mice(71%) developed at least one tumor.

From these results, the skin which is chronically exposed to UVB subject to toaging and photocarcinogenesis and regular use of adequate sunscreen would prevent these photodamaging effects of UVB,