요생식동 이식에 의한 실험적 마우스 전립선 비대증의 초기 유발과정에서 성홀몬의 역할

[한글]

현재 추정되는 전립선 비대증 유발의 중요한 요인으로는 androgen과 estrogen의 상조, 그리고 성숙 전립선 간질의 태생기 분화능의 재획득에 의한다는 가설이 있다. 따라서 실험적으로 동일한 성홀몬 농도하에서 성숙 전립선과 태생 요생식동의 반응성을 비교함으로

써 태생기 분화능파 성홀몬의 관계를 규명하고 이를 통해 전립선 비대증 유발기전의 추정에 도움을 줄 수 있을 것으로 생각되나 지금까지는 이에 대한 보고가 없다.

이에 실험적으로 마우스의 요생식동을 동종의 성숙한 마우스 전립선에 이식한 후 초기 1개월간의 홀몬 결핍조작과 거세후의 성홀몬 보상이 요생식동과 성숙 전립선의 분화 및 증식에 미치는 영향을 비교하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 생후 8주 이후의 성숙한 마우스 전립선에 요생식동을 이식하면 1개월후 전립선 전엽의 비대 소견이 보였으며, 무게는 가장수술군에 비해 평균 4.4배의 증가를 보였다.

2. Androgen의 결핍은 성숙 전립선을 위축시키고, 이식된 요생식동의 분화를 억제하였으며, 거세후 고농도의 androgen을 보상하면 성숙 전립선은 거세를 하지 않은 가장수술군에 비해 의의있는 무게 증가를 보인 반면 요생식동은 무게의 회복율이 낮았다.

3. 전립선내 testosterone 농도는 어떠한 형태계측치와도 의미있는 연관성을 보이지 않았으나, dihydrotestosterone(DHT)은 요생식동에서 분화된 전립선 상피세포의 높이와 비례하는 상관 관계를, 그리고 선구조에 대한 간질 조직의 체적비에 대해서는 의미있는 역상관관계를 보였다. 그러나 전립선내 DHT 농도와 요생식동에서 분화된 전립선의 체적 사이에는 유의한 상관성이 관찰되지 않았다.

4. 혈청내 estradiol 농도는 특히 후부요도, 응고선(coagulating gland) 및 주위 간질등 비전립선 조직의 증식과 의의있는 상관관계를 보였으며, 이식 초기 estrogen 합성 억제는 이식대조군에 비해 의의있는 우측 전립선 전엽의 무게 감소를 나타냈다. 그러나 2주

와 4주간의 결핍 또는 보상 기간에 따른 계측치간에 유의한 차이는 없었다.

5. 거세후 성홀몬의 단독 투여와는 달리 DHT와 estradiol의 동시 투여시에는 성숙 전립선과 이식된 요생식동이 모두 선포의 증식을 보였다. 그러나 성숙 전립선에서는 특징적으로 선포내 선상피의 과중식 소견이 나타난 반면 요생식동은 선소포의 결절형 증식을 보였다.

이상의 결과로서 태생기 마우스 요생식동을 성숙 상태의 성홀몬 농도하에 노출시 이상 비대 현상이 나타남을 확인할 수 있었으며, 성홀몬중 estrogen은 DHT의 영향하에 요생식동내 선소포의 결절형 증식을 유발하는 중요한 역할을 하는 것으로 판단되고, 전립선내 D

[영문]

It is generally accepted that broth androgen and estogen are indispensable hormonal factors for the induction or maintenance of prostatic hypertorphy. On the other hand it has been proposed that benign prostatic hypertophy may be caused by an embryonic reawakening of dormant embrynoic growth potential of the adult stroma.

For that reason it might be very important to find out the relation between sex hormones and embryonic potential of fetal tissues. Therefore this experiment was designed to compare the reaction of fetal urogenital sinus implanted into the adult

mouse prostate with adult host prostate under the same hormonal situation either through the hormonal deprivation or compensation after castration.

The results obtained are summarized as follows:

1. The implanted mouse fetal urogential sinus showed prostatic enlargement within the adult host prostate 1 month after and estimated prostate weight of implanted group revealed 4.4 fold increase compared with that of sham-operated group.

2. The atrophy of acinar structure in adult prostate and undifferentiated microacini in urogenital sinus was observed with androgen deprivation but the suppression was more evident in the urogenital sinus implanted group. In cases of androgen compensation after castration, significant increase in weight of prostate than control group was seen in the sham-operated adult prostate, but the recovery of weight were not reached to the mean weight of vehicle-treated urogenital sinus

implanted group.

3. There was no significant correlation between concentration of testosterone and any morphometric parameters of each experimental group while the concentration of dihydrotestosterone in the prostate had significant positive correlation with

epithelial height and negative correlation with stromal/epithelial ratio in the implanted group, but not with prostatic component derive from implanted urogenital sinus.

4. The suppression of estrogen synthesis with aromatase inhibitor resulted significant decrease in prostatic weight of implanted group, but there was no difference related to the duration. And especially there was significant positive

correlation between the level of estradiol in the serum and relative volume of non-prostatic component such as periurethral smooth muscle, coagulating gland and its stroma.

5. There were particular histologic changes with combined administration of dihydrotestosterone and estradiol after castration which were not seen after each treatment. There was distinct increase in the voume of epithelial cells in adult

prostate while was multiple nodular growth of acini within the implanted urogenital sinus mesenchyme.

From the above results, it was confirmed that the abnormal prostatic enlargement can be induced with the implantation of fetal urogenital sinus into the adult mouse ventral prostate. Estrogen may have an important role in the embryonic

stroma-mediated initiation of nodular hyperplastic changes of microacini with the presence of dihydrotestosterone and the determination of histologic pattern after initiation might be influenced by the prostatic dihydrotestosterene concentration.