간호정보제공이 환자의 건강신념과 환자역할이행에 미치는 영향 : 하지 골절 환자를 중심으로

[한글]

오랜기간 입원해 있는 환자는 계속적인 자가간호와 재활이 문제가 되고 있다. 하지골절환자들은 고정과 동통, 근 경련등으로 인해 뼈나 근육, 관절의 강직을 초래하고 합병증도 수반하게 되어 기동성은 저하되고 일시적 또는 영구적인 불구상태에 놓이게 된다. 치료

에 대한 비이행 행위 및 치료중단은 환자에게 중요한 문제가 되고 있기 때문에 치료지시이행을 증가시키기 위해서는 간호정보를 제공하여 환자의 건강신념을 변화시키며 스스로 환자역할을 잘 이행하여 정상인의 역할로 돌아올 수 있도록 도와주어야 하겠다.

이에 본 연구는 하지골절환자에게 간호정보제공이 환자의 질병에 대한 건강신념과 환자역할이행에 미치는 영향을 파악하여 효과적인 전인간호를 수행하기 위한 기초자료를 마련하기 위하여 시도되었다.

연구방법은 1990년 4월 2일부터 5월 19일까지 서울시내 종합병원 2곳에 입원해 있는 하지골절환자 31명을 실험군으로 하고 결기도 소재 종합병원 1곳에 입원해 있는 41명을 대조군으로 하여 비동등성 대조군 전후 설계로 시도된 유사실험이었다.

연구도구로는 간호정보제공을 위해서는 문헌을 기초로 하여 본 연구자가 작성한 교육내용과, 건강신념을 측정하기 위해서는 Becker의 건강신념모델을 토대로 제작된 도구를, 환자역할이행을 측정하기 위해서는 문헌조사를 토대로 하여 본 연구자가 개발한 도구를 사

용하였다.

수집된 자료는 SPSS PC+ Program을 이용하여 통계 처리하였다. 실험군과 대조군의 일반적 특성의 유사성을 검정하기 위하여는 X**2-검정을 하였고, 간호정보제공 전의 환자의 건강신념과 환자역할이행 점수의 유사성을 검정하기 위하여는 t-검정을 하였다. 가설검정

을 위하여는 실험군과 대조군의 사전조사와 사후조사 점수차이의 유의성을 검정하기 위하여 Paired t-검정을 하였고, 환자의 건강신념과 환자역할이행 정도와의 관계는 단순상관관계(Pearson correlation)분석을 하였으며, 간호정보제공 후 실험군과 대조군의 건강신념과 환자역할이행에 대한 각 문항별 구성비율은 X**2-검정을 하였다.

간호정보제공이 환자의 건강신념과 환자역할이행에 어떤 영향을 미치는 지를 파악하기 위하여 실험군과 대조군에서의 간호정보를 제공받기 전과 제공받은 후의 점수차이를 중심으로 가설을 세워 검정한 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 제1가설 "간호정보를 제공받은 집단이 제공받지 않은 집단보다 민감성이 더 높아질 것이다"는 지지되었다 (t=4.89, P<.001).

2. 제2가설 "간호정보를 제공받은 집단이 제공받지 않은 집단보다 심각성이 더 높아질 것이다"는 지지되었다 (t=4.23, P<.001).

3. 제3가설 "간호정보를 제공받은 집단이 제공받지 않은 집단보다 유익성(이익성-장애성)이 더 높아질 것이다"는 지지되었다 (t=4.62, p<.001).

4. 제4가설 "간호정보를 제공받은 집단이 제공받지 않은 집단보다 환자역할이행 정도가 더 높아질 것이다"는 지지되었다 (t=4.21, p<.001).

5. 전체 환자을 대상으로 환자의 건강에 대한 인지된 민감성, 심각성, 유익성(이익성-장애성)과 환자역할이행 정도와의 상관관계를 분석한 결과, 인지된 심각성과 환자역할이행 (r=.22, P<.01) 정도가 상관관계가 있는 것으로 나타났고, 인지된 민감성과 유익성은

환자역할이행 정도와 상관관계가 없는 것으로 나타나 인지된 심각성이 높을수록 환자역할이행 정도가 높은 것으로 나타났다.

이상의 결과에서 간호정보제공이 환자의 건강신념과 환자역할이행 정도에 대해서 유익한 영향을 미치는 것이 규명되었으므로, 임상에 근무하는 간호사는 효과적인 전인간호를 수행하기 위하여 환자가 입원할 때부터 환자에게 필요한 간호정보를 제공할 필요가 있다고 본다.

Longterm hospitalized patient has had problem with continuous self-care and rehabilitation.

Lower limb fracture brought about bone, muscle, joint stiffness due to immobilization, pain and muscle spasm, put patient on disability accompanied by decreased mobility and complication temporarily or eternally.

To promote compliance, provide with nursing information resulting in change of health belief and sick-role behavior, finally help to restore to social life, because non-compliance of sick-role behavior and interruption of treatment is so very serious to the patient.

fracture, and to contribute to a more qualitative nursing research for the comprehensive nursing care.

Date were collected from Apr. 2 to May 19, 1990. Experimental subjects were 31 lower limb fracture patients hospitalized in 2 general hospital in Seoul and control subjects were 41 lower limb fracture patients hospitalized in 1 general hospital in the province of kyouny-ki.

The instruments used in this study were two: One was for nursing information and measuring the degree of compliance of sick-role behavior revised according to nursing literature. The other was questionnaire based on health belief model of Becker for measuring the degree of health belief.

The collected data was statistically analyzed SPSS PC+ Program by t-test, paired t-test, χ**2-test and Pearson correlation coefficient.

The results were as follows:

1. The first hypothesis that "the experimental group she are provided with nursing information will have higher susceptability than the control group who are not provided with nursing information" was accepted (t=4.23, p<.001).

2. The second hypothesis that "the experimental group who are provided with nursing information will have higher severity than the control group who are not provided with nursing information" was accepted (t=4.23, p<.001).

3. The third hypothesis that "the experimental group who are provided with nursing information will have higher benefit than the control group who are not provided with nursing information" was accepted (t=4.62, p<0.001).

4. The fourth hypothesis that "the experimental group who are provided with nursing information will have higher compliance of sick-role behavior with nursing information" was accepted (t=4.21, P<0.001).

5. After analysing that there would be the higher susceptability, severity, benefit is the higher compliance of sick-role behavior among all subjects, it was found that only severity and compliance of sick-role behavior were positively

correlated(r=.22, P<.01).

In summary, As there were significant difference between nursing information and health belief and compliance of sick-role behavior, the more nursing information was provided, the higher susceptalility, severity, benefit and compliance of sick-role behavior were, it is recommended that norse should provide patient with adequate nursing information for effective comprehensive nursing care without interruption.