인삼추출액이 Lysosomal Membrane의 안정성에 미치는 영향

세포의 소화 및 여러물질의 분해를 하는 세포질내의 미세구조의 하나인 lysosome은 de Duve와 그의 공동연구자들에 의하여 발견되었다.(de Duve et al., 1955).

Lysosome의 막을 안정하게 하는 요소들은 시험관내에서는 cortisol, cortisone, cholesterol, chloroquine, betamethasone, prednisolone등을 들 수 있으며, 생체내에서는 cortisone과 chloroquine등이 있다. Lysosome의 막을 불안정하게 하는 요소들은 시험관내에서는 저장(hypotonic)상태, 저산도(low pH), 자외선 또는 X-선 조사, drgitonin, streptolysin O 및 S. deoxycorticosterone, testosterone, Vitamin A등에 노출될 때이며, 생체내에서는 자외선 조사, 산소결핍, shock, 조직융해(tissue resorption), virus감염, 기아상태, 그리고 thyrotropin, Vitamin A, endotoxin, streptolysin O 및 S. 투여시등을 들 수 있다(Weissmann, 1965).

Lysosome의 막을 불안정하게 하는 요소들은 일반적으로 mitochondria의 막도 불안정하게 하며(Lucy, et al., 1963, Keiser et al., 1964) 또 적혈구의 막도 불안정하게 하여 용혈을 일으킨다고 보고 하였다(Weissmann 및 Keiser, 1965., Dingle 및 Lucy, 1962). 그

런데 본교실의 백등은 인삼추출액이 용혈을 억제하는 작용이 있음을 관찰하였는데 이는 인삼추출액이 적혈구의 막을 안정하게 하는 요소로 작용하는 결과라고 생각된다(백등, 1976).

따라서 본 실험의 목적은 인삼추출액이 lysosome의 막에 어떻게 작용하는가를 규명하고져 하였다.

실험방법으로는 흰쥐의 간에서 Stahn등(1970)의 방법으로 lysosome을 분리하고 인삼추출액이 lysosome의 acid-phosphatase 활성도에 미치는 영향과 인삼추출액을 간 문맥으로 관류하여 lysosome의 막의 형태에 미치는 영향을 전자현미경으로 관찰하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 등장성 용액내의 lysosome에서 인삼추출액은 acid-phosphatase 활성도를 증가시켰으며 이러한 증가는 인삼추출액의 농도가 증가됨에 따라 더욱 현저하였다.

2. 인삼추출액으로 전처치한 등장성 용액내의 lysosome부유액의 상층액에서의 acid-phosphatase활성도는 대조군에 비하여 증가되어 있었는데 그 증가도는 인삼추출액의 농도에 비례하였다. 이는 인삼추출액이 lysosome에서 이들 효소를 유리시킴을 의미한다.

3. 인삼추출액은 유리된 효소를 포함한 저장성 부유액의 상층액에서 acid-phosphatase 활성도를 증가시키지는 않았다.

4. 전자현미경 소견상으로 인삼추출액은 일부 lysosome의 막을 불규칙하게 만들었으며 acid-phosphatase활성은 lysosome주위 또는 세포질내로 흩어져 나왔음을 알 수 있었다.

이상의 성적들로 미루어 인삼추출액은 lysosome의 막에 변화를 주어 효소의 유리를 증가시키며 일단 유리된 효소에는 영향이 없는 것으로 생각되는 바이다.

Lysosomes are a heterogeneous group of cytoplasmic organelles that mediate the digestive and lytic process of the cell(de Duve et al., 1955).

Some of the agents that stabilize the membrane of lysosomes have been found. These are cortisol, cortisone, cholesterol, chloroquine, betamethasone, prednisolone in vitro and cortisone, chloroquine in vivo. Other agents that labilize the membrane of lysosomes are known to be treatment with hypotonic medium, low pH, digitonins, ultraviolet, X-irradiation,. streptolysin O and S, deoxycorticosterone, Vitamin A in vitro and Vitamin A, endotoxin, streptolysin O and S, ultraviolet, X-irradiation, anoxia, shock, virus infection, starvation in vivo(Weissmann, 1965).

Among these, some which labilize lysosomes also are able to disrupt the membranes of erythrocytes and mitochondria as well, Regarding the effects of these agents on the erythrocytes, recently, Paik et al.,(1976) reported that the ginseng extract

reduced osmotic fragility of human RBC significantly.

Between these contradictory findings, it is required to pursue the exact mechanism by which ginseng extract may function on the lysosomes. Therefore in the present study, an attempt was made to investigate the effect of ginseng extract on acid-phosphatase activity in liver lysosomes.

Methods

Lysosomes were isolated from the liver of the white rats of either sex according to the methods described by Stahn et al., (1970). The methods comprises of 1) homogenization, 2) differential centrifugation, 3) separation of the lysosomal fraction. Then the effect of ginseng extract on acid-phosphatase activity in live lysosomes were measured.

Results and Discussion

1. Ginseng extract increased significantly acid-phosphatase activity of liver lysosomes when suspended in isotonic medium. Namely these agents were found to be directly proportional to the concentration of ginseng extract.

2. The acid-phosphatase activity was measured in the supernatant of the isotonic medium suspensions which contained three different amounts of ginseng extracts, O as a control, 50 and 200mg% respectively. The acid-phosphatase activity was found

to be enhanced as the strengths of ginseng extracts increased. This result suggests that ginseng extract has definitely changed lysosomal membrane, so as to free the lysosomal enzymes.

3. Ginseng extract has no effect on the activity of acid-phosphatase if once released from lysosome when these were exposed and lysed in the hypotonic medium.

4. The acid-phosphatase particles packed in the lysosome appeared to disperse in the cytoplasm after the treatment of ginseng extract when observed with on electron microscope.

From the above results, it may be concluded that the ginseng extract causes a change of membrane permeability of enzymes in liver lysosomes and thus facilitates the release of lysosomal enzymes. However ginseng extract has no effect on the enzyme molecules per se. when the enzyme had been already freed from the membrane barrier.