일부 농촌지역에서의 이유보충식 실천양상에 따른 영유아 건강치의 상호비교

[한글]

우리나라 어린이의 출생시 체중은 양호한 편이며, 만1세미만 어린이의 신장과 체중도 다른 선진국의 평균치에 비하여 양호한 편에 속한다. 그러나 영아기 이후에 있어서 신장과 체중은 선진국 평균치와 비교하여 떨어지는 것으로 나타나고 있다.

본 연구에서는 이유보충식의 내용과 도입시기에 따른 어린이의 성장발육상태를 연구해보기 위하여 충남부여군을 중심으로 부여읍 성요셉병원 육아상담실을 내원한 6개월에서 40개월까지의 영유아 202명 (남아 100명, 여아 102명)을 대상으로 하여 어린이의 건강상태

(체중, 신장, 혈색소)를 측정하여 각 연령별 성장지연율과 평균이하의 혈색소치 (빈혈이환율)로 비교하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 생후 첫6개월간의 영양방법(모유영양, 인공영양, 혼합영양)에 따른 대상아의 체중, 신장,혈색소에는 유의한 차이가 없었다.

2. 이유보충식 시기가 빠를수록 체중 성장지연율, (평균이하의 혈색소치 빈혈이환율)간에는 유의한 차이가 있었다. 이유보충식 도입시기가 6개월이전, 7-12개월, 13개월 이후의 순으로 성장지연율이 높았다.

3. 이유보충식의 내용에 따라 육류를 매일 먹는 군에서 (평균이하의 혈색소치) 빈혈이환율은 낮았고 곡류를 매일 먹는 군과 그렇게 먹지않는 군에서 평균이하의 혈색소치(빈혈이환율)에 큰 차이가 없었다. 야채류는 매일 먹는 군이 평균이하의 혈색소치(빈혈이환율)

가 높았다.

[영문]

Korean baby's birth weight was observed as relatively good and the average height and weight of children under one year of age also were found as satisfactory in comparison with those of developed countries. However, during the period of growth after one year, children's height and weight showed less compared with those of developed countries. Therefore it seemed that there were any latent factors which impede the development of Korean children after seven months.

Assuming the above points, the relationship between children's growth and timing of the weaning complementary feeding by the type was observe in this study.

The health status through measuring weight, height and hemoglobin for 202 children (100 of male and 102 female) from 6 months to 40 months who visited baby clinic of St. Joseph Hospital in Buyea City, Chungcheong Nam Do was found as follows:

1. The types of feeding (breast feeding, milk feeding and mixed feeding) gave no meaningful differences to the weight, height and hemoglobin of the children less than 6 months after birth.

2. The faster began weaning complementary feeding, the larger meaningful differences showed in weight, height and hemoglobin of the children.

The retardation rate of growth was height in order of weaning time; group started after 13 month from birth, 7 to 12 months and before 6 months.

3. According to composition of weaning complementary food, the anemia affection rate showed difference : the increased meat consumption showed less, however, no noticeable difference in the anemia affection rate showed between the high cereal consumption group and the increased vegetables consumption showed high.