각종 급성산증 및 알카리증때 신장피질 조직의 pCO2의 변동

[한글]

체액의 산염기 평형에 이상이 생겼을 때 호흡계에서는 폐환기량을 변화시켜 일차적인 보상작용을 하나 최종적으로 신장에서 산성 또는 알칼리뇨를 배설하여 각각 염기 또는 산을 보존하므로써 체액의 pH를 조절한다. 신장에서 일어나는 이러한 요의 산성화 또는 염기화 과정은 체액의 pCO^^2, pH등에 의하여 영향을 받는 것으로 알려졌다(Relman등, 1953; Rector등, 1960; De Mello등, 1975: Lucci등, 1979). 그런데 신장조직의 pCO^^2 는 신수질에서 직접 또는 간접적으로 측정된 바 있으나(Uhlich등, 1968; Hills 및 Reid, 1970)

실피질의 pCO^^2에 관하여는 측정 보고된 바가 거의 없는 실정이다. 신피질에는 근위세뇨관과 원위세뇨관이 함유되어 있으므로 이 부위에서 (특히 전자에서) 많은 양의 HCO^^3,-재홉수 및 H+분비등이 이루어짐으로 신피질의 pCO^^2 측정이 바람직한데도 여기에 대한 보고는 찾아볼 수 없다. 고 이유로는 기술적으로 이를 측정하기 어려운 점, 또 신피질로의 동맥혈류가 많아서 동맥혈의 pCO^^2 와 차이가 거의 없을 것이라는 선입관 때문일 것으로 생각된다. 따라서 본 실험에서는 개의 신피질에서 pCO^^2 의 측정방법을 고안하여 신피질 pCO^^2 측정 가능성을 확인하고 정상상태, 각종 급성산증 및 alkali증 때 신피질 pCO^^2 의 변화를 측정하였다.

체중 7∼8kg내외의 개를 Nembutal 마취하에 기관에 삽관하고 인공호홉기를 이용하여 실내공기 혹은 100% O^^2 로 분시환기량을 정상 분시 환기량의 1/2 또는 1/3, 혹은 2배를 유지시켜 호흡성 산증 및 alkali증을 유발시켰고, 대사성 산증 및 alkali증은 0.15N HCI 및 0.6N NaHCO^^3 를 일정한 속도로 주입 유발시켰다. 신피질 pCO^^2 의 측정을 위하여 plexiglas로 cap를 만들었는데, 이는 내측구획과 외측구획으로 구분된다. 내측구획에 두개의 소관을 삽입 고정하고 한쪽 소관을 통해 미리 mineral oil을 1ml를 넣고 이곳으로 Krebs-Hensensleit Ringer(K-H Ringer)용액을 3∼4 ml넣은 후 다시 mineral oil을 넣어주면 양쪽 소관은 모두 mineral oil로 차게되고 신피질과 K-H Ringer용액과는 직접 닿아 있으므로 pCO^^2는 곧 평형상태에 도달하게 된다. 외측구획에도 두개의 소관을 삽입 고정하고 한쪽 소관을 폐쇄시키고 다른 소관을 통해 음압을 가하면 피질 조직이 외측구획내로 융기하여 cap이 피질에 밀착되고 또 다른 소관을 열어 mineral oil을 주입하여 외측구획 상부를 mineral oil로 채웠고, 또 cap 주위를 mineral oil로 적신 vinyl소편을 여러겹 부착시켜 cap내 용액으로부터의 gas유출을 차단하였다. 한편 신우뇨를 채취하기 위해 양측 수뇨관을 노출하여 도관을 삽입하고 요량을 증가시키기 위해 5% mannitol을 계속 주입하였으며 혈액 및 요는 mineral oil하에 무기적으로 채취하여 blood gas analyser(Radiometer, model BGA^^3 )로 pCO^^2 및 pH를 측정하였고 HCO^^3 농도는 Henderson-Hasselbalch식에 의거 산출하였다.

위의 장치에 주입된 용액과 동맥혈과의 pCO^^2 차가 10mmHg이내 일 경우 20분내에 최종의 평형 pCO^^2 에 도달한다. 또한 이 cap내의 용액을 채취할 때 CO^^2 의 소실 여부를 조사한 바 이 용액의 pCO^^2 가 20mmHg이상이면 일부 CO^^2 의 소실이 있었고 이 양은 용액의 pCO^^2 에 비례하므로 채취한 용액의 pCO^^2에 소실된 pCO^^2 의 양을 가산하여 신피질의 pCO^^2 값을 산출하였다. 이렇게 측정한 신피질의 pCO^^2 는 각종 산 염기 상태에서 다음과 같이 나타났다.

1. 정상상태 즉 마취만을 한 개의 신피질와 pCO^^2 는 44.2±1.13mmHg(mean±SE)이고 이는동맥혈 pCO^^2 34.6±0.69mmHg보다 통계적으로 의의있게 높았다.

2. 급성 호흡성 산증시의 신피질 pCO^^2 및 동맥혈 pCO^^2 는 각각 48.4±1.85 및 47.5±0.99mmHg로 양자간에 의의있는 차는 없었으나 호흡성 alkali증 시에는 각각 44.8±1.19 및 27.5±1.04mnHg로서 양자간에 의의있는 차를 보였다.

3. 급성 대사성 산증시의 신피질 및 동맥혈의 pCO^^2 는 각각 49.6±0.55및 21.4±0.53mmHg였고, 급성 대사성 alkali증 시에는 각각 72.6±3.80 및 52.4±1.25mmHg로서 대사성 산증에서나 alkali증에서 신피질의 pCO^^2 가 동맥혈의 pCO^^2 에 비하여 의의있게 높았다.

4. 급성 대사성 산 염기 이상시에는 호흡성 산 염기 이상시에 비하여 동맥혈 pCO^^2 의 변화에 따른 신피질 pCO^^2 의 변화가 더 크게 나타났다.

5. 정상 상태에서 동맥혈 및 신피질의 HCO^^3 -농도는 각기 17.8±0.96및 22.9±0.36mM로 신피질 HCO^^3 -농도가 의의있게 높았다. 또 대사성 산증과 호흡성 산증 및 alkali증 시에는 신피질 HCO^^3 -농도가 동맥혈 HCO^^3 -농도보다 의의있게 높았다. 그러나 대사성 alkali증 시에는 동맥혈과 신피질의 HCO^^3 -농도간에 통계적으로 의의있는 차가 없었다.

6. 동맥혈 HCO^^3 -농도 변화에 대한 신피질 HCO^^3 -농도의 변화는 대사성 산 염기 이상시가 호흡성 산 염기 이상시 보다 더 크게 나타났다.

이상의 성적이 신장에서 일어나는 생체의 산 염기 평형 조절기능에 어떤 의의를 갖는 것인지 또는 각종 산 염기 상태의 이상을 신장에서 조절한 결과로 나타나는 것인지는 장차 추궁해 볼 문제라고 생각된다.

[영문]

When the acid-base balance in body fluid is distorted, the respiratory system initiates a compensation for the disturbance by adjusting ventilation. However, the kidney finally restores the acid-base balance to normal by excreting acid or alkaline urine and conserving base or acid in the body. The renal acidification or alkalinization of urine is affected by pCO^^2 and pH of body fluid(Relman et al.,1953; Rector et al., 1960; De Mello et al., 1975; Lucci et at., 1979). It is, therefore, worthwhile to measure the pCO^^2 and pH of renal tissues in order to understand the mechanism of renal acid-base regulation. The pCO^^2 of renal medulla has been measured directly and indirectly(Uhlich et al, 1968; Hills and Reid: 1970). However, the measurement of pCO^^2 in the renal cortex has not been attempted so far, although the cortex contains proximal and distal tubules where most of the renal HCO^^3 - reabsorption and H+ secretion take place. This is probably due to technical difficulties and/or preconception that the cortical pCO^^2 may not be different from the arterial pCO^^2 since the renal cortex has high rate of blood perfusion.

The present study was undertaken to measure the pCO^^2 of renal cortex in normal and acutely induced acidotic and alkalotic conditions in the dog. Either male or female dogs weighing 7∼8 kg were anesthetized with Numbutal. An endotracheal tube was inserted into the trachea and connected to an artificial respirator. Respiratory acidosis and alkalosis were induced by artificially hypoventilating (1/2 or 2/3 times of normal ventilation) or hyperventi latino (2 times of normal ventilation) the animal with room air or 100% O^^2. Metabolic acidosis was induced by infusing 0.15N HCI at a rate of 0.08 m moles/kg/min and alkalosis by infuising 0.6 N NaHCO^^3 at a rate of 0.15 m moles/kg/min. Throughout the experiment 5% mannitol was infused to increase urine flow. Arterial blood and urine samples were collected anaerobically under mineral oil. The pCO^^2 and pH of arterial blood and pelvic urine samples were Reassured by a blood gas analyzer(Radiometer, model BGA3), and the HCO^^3 -concentration was calculated using the Henderson-Hasselbalch equation.

To measure the renal cortical tissue pCO^^2 a plexiglas cap was designed which consists of inner and outer circular compartments. The inner compartment is to perfuse Krebs-Hensensleit Ringer (K-H Ringer) solution to the cortical surface and the outer compartment is to fix the cap tightly to the tissue surface. Each

compartment is equipped with an inlet and an outlet for fluid perfusion, sampling or auction.

After the cap was placed on the surface of a partially decapsulated kidney, negative pressure was applied to the outer compartment, so that the cortical tissue was slightly sucked into the outer compartment, fixing the cap on the tissue surface. Then, the remaining apace of the outer compartment was filled with mineral oil to prevent diffusion of CO^^2 from the inner compartment. About 1cc of mineral oil was then injected into the inner compartment followed by an injection of 3-4 cc of the K-H Ringer solution. A small amount of mineral oil was again injected into the inner compartment to fill the space above the K·H Ringer solution and polyethylene tubes connected to inlet and outlet. The entire cap was then covered with layers of vinyl sheets soaked with mineral oil in odder to prevent any leakage

of CO^^2 from the cap.

Preliminary experiments indicated that when the initial pCO^^2 of the injected solution was not different from the arterial pCO^^2 by more than 10 mmHg the pCO^^2 in the inner compartment reached a stage value within 20 minutes, suggesting that pCO^^2 was equilibrated between the solution and the renal cortical tissue within 20 minutes. However, when the steady-rotate pCO^^2 of the solution wag greater than 20 mmHg some CO^^2 was lost during the sampling procedure, the amount of loss being proportional to the pCO^^2 of the solution. The true pCO^^2 of the inner compartment was thus estimated by adding the pCO^^2 change during the sampling procedure to the pCO^^2 value of the sample.

1. In normal acid-base status, the renal cortical pCO^^2 was 44.2±1.13 mmHg (mean±S.E.) which was significantly higher than the arterial PCO^^2 (34.6±0.69 mmHg).

2. In acute respiratory acidosis, the renal cortical and arterial pCO^^2 (48.4±1.85 and 47.5±0.99mmHg, respectively) were similar. However, In acute respiratory alkalosis, the pCO^^2 of renal cortex(44.8±1.17) was significantly higher than that of arterial blood (27.5±1.74mmHg).

3. In acute metabolic acidosis, the cortical and arterial pCO^^2 were 49.6±0.55 and 21.4±0.53 mmHg, respectively. In acute metabolic alkalosis, the values were 72.6±3.80 and 52.4±1. 25 mmHg, respectively. In each case the difference between the cortical and arterial pCO^^2 was highly significant.

These results indicate that the renal cortex maintains higher pCO^^2 than in arterial blood under normal condition and in acutely induced acidosis and alkalosis, except in respiratory acidosis.

The mechanism by which the tissue pCO^^2 is elevated over the arterial pCO^^2 and the significance of this elevation in renal regulation of acid-base balance are not apparent at present. Further studies are required to understand these findings.