내·외과 환자분류를 위한 도구개발 연구 : 일 종합병원 중심으로

본 연구는 간호요구에 따른 간호영역을 기초로 하여 내·외과 환자분류를 위한 도구개발 연구이다.

본 연구의 목적은 내 ·외과 환자분류를 위한 도구를 개발하므로써 입원환자의 간호요구도에 따라 환자를 분류하여 내·외과 병동의 합리적이고 과학적인 간호인력산출을 위한 기초자료를 제공하는 데 있다.

연구절차를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

문헌고찰, 내·외과 환자 의무기록지 분석과 Panel group (내·외과 수간호원 7명, 교육부서 수간호원 1명, 내과 감독간호원 1명 )의 5차례 모임을 통한 간호중재 확인, 기존환자분류도구의 비교·고찰을 통해 예비도구작성, 관계전문가의 의견 및 사전조사를 거쳐 최종도구를 선정하였다. 또한 도구의 신뢰도·타당도 검정을 시도하였다.

도구의 신뢰도 검정을 위한 연구대상은 유의표집에 의해 내·외과 병동 각각 1개 병동에 입원한 총 146명의 환자를 선정하였고 도구의 타당도 검정을 위한 평균직접간호시간 산출을 위한 조사대상은 총 36명이었다.

수집된 자료분석은 신뢰도를 검정하기 위해 동일성 (Equivalence)검정인 측정자간의 신뢰도(interrater reliability )를 실수와 백분율, 크루스칼 -월리스 일원변량 분석 법 (Kruskal-Wallis one way analysis of variance by ranks)과 월콕슨 결합조 기호순위 검정방법 (Wilcoxon matched-pair signed ranks test)을 적 용하였고 내용타당도 검정은 관계전문가의 의견과 사전조사를 거쳤다. 경험적타당도는 각 환자군별 평균직접간호시간을 구해 이들 각 군간의 차이를 ANOVA를 적용하여 검정하였다.

연구결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

1. 환자분류도구에 포함된 내용은 우선 환자분류를 위한 기본개념인 간호요구를 신체적요구, 치료적요구, 교육·정서적요구로 구분하여 각 요구에 대한 간호영역으로 신체적요구에는 일상생활활동(식이, 개인위생, 배변, 활동), 증상의 중경도로, 치료적 요구에는 처치, 투약, 관찰로, 교육·정서적요구에는 교육과 정서적지지를 포함하였다.

이들 각 간호영역에 대해 환자의 간호요구량에 따라 4개 범주로 분류하였으며 각 범주에 점수(1점∼4점)를 주어 총점 (최저6점∼최고 24점 )에 따라 6 ∼ 9점은 1군, 10∼13점은 2군, 14∼17점은 3군, 18점이상은 4군으로 환자군의 분류범주를 정하였다. 그리고 각군의 6개 간호영역에 대한 측정치를 제시하였다.

2. 도구전체에 대한 신뢰도 검정으로 측정자간의 신뢰도를 실수와 백분율, 크루스칼-월리스 일원변량분석법과 월콕슨 결합조 기호 순위 검정방법을 적용한 결과 측정자간의 신뢰도는 높게 나타났다.

3. 각 간호영역에 대해 신뢰도 검정으로 측정자간의 신뢰도를 실수와 백분율, 크루스칼-월리스 일원변량분석법을 적용한 결과 일상 생활활동, 증상의 중경도, 처치, 투약, 교육과 정서적지지에서는 측정자 간의 신뢰도는 높게 나타났으나 관찰에서는 측정자간의 신뢰

도는 낮게 나타났다. 그러므로 관찰영역의 내용을 좀더 보완할 필요가 있다.

4. 내용타당도는 4차례 관계전문가의 판단과 사전조사를 통해 확인 하였다.

5. 경험적타당도를 검정하기 위해서 주간근무(7:30∼15:30) 동안의 각 환자군의 평균직접간호시간 (1군: 33.22분, 2군: 48.50분, 3군 ; 74.00분, 4군: 127.43분)을 산출하였고 각 환자군의 평균직접간호시간 차이를 ANOVA를 적용하여 검정한 결과 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있는 것(F=47.536, p< .001)으로 나타나 도구의 경험적 타당도가 검정되었다.

이상의 연구결과를 통해 볼 때 본 연구에서 개발된 환자분류도구는 간호영역 중 관찰영역만을 제외하고 신뢰도와 타당도가 높은 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 내·외과 환자의 간호 요구도에 따라 환자를 분류할 수 있는 유용한 도구로 평가되었다.

This Study is a tool development study for medical-surgical patient classification which based on 6 areas of care according to nursing need.

The purpose of this study was to develop tool for medical-surgical patient classification and classified patient according to nursing need of hospitalized patient and provide vasic data for pational and scientific nursing staff production at medical-surgical ward.

The procedure in this study was as follows: The final tool was made from reviewing the literature, analysing medical-surgical patients' chart, confirming the nursing care through the 5 meetings of the panel group(made up of 7 head nurses from the medical & surgical wards, one head nurse from the inservice education department and one supervisor nurse from the medical ward), preparing the preliminary tool through the comparision and consideration of the existing tool and collecting expert opinions.

Also the reliability and validity of the tool was examined by testing.

The subjects for the reliability of the tool were collected 146 inpatients from the medical & surgical wards by purposive sampling. For the validity of the tool, total 36 patients were selected for the mean direct nursing time.

The analysis of the collected data was studied by real numbers and percentages, the Kruskal-Wallis one way analysis of variance by ranks and the Wilcoxon metched-pair signed rank test for interrater reliabilits about equivalence among reliability test. For the content validity, pre-testing was undertaken and experts'

judgement was accepted.

1. The patient classification tool was divided into three nursing need areas of the physical, curative, educational & emotional.

The nursing area of the physical needs included the activities of daily iving (feedings, personal hygiene, elimination, mobility) and the severity of symptoms. The curative needs included treatments medication and observation. The educational & emotional needs included education & emotional support. Each area was devided into 4 categories according to the Level of nursing needs and given stores. The total number were divided into 4 groups by the following scores; from 6 to 9 score was group Ⅰ patients, from 10 to 13 score became group Ⅱ patients, 14 to 17 score became groupⅢ, and a score over 18 became group Ⅳ. There were criteria about 6 areas of care of each group.

2. For the reliability tests, interater reliability about whole tool by real numbers and percentages 1 the kruskal-wallis one day analysis of variance by ranks and the wilcoxon matched pair signed ranks test 1 showed high.

3. For the reliability test about each area of care, interrter reliability by real numbers and percentages and the kruskal-wallis one way analysis of variance by ranks as followed . The interraterreliability at activity of daily living, severity of symptom, treatment, medication and educational & emotional support showed high. But interrater reliability at observation showed low. So, it is necessary to somehow reinforce the study content of the observation area. 4. The content validity was conformed 4 times by the judgement of relative experts and by pretesting.

5. For the empirical validity, the mean direct nursing time of each patient froup was figured out during the day shift as follows;

· Group Ⅰ = 33.22 min.

The difference of each group was analyzed for significant difference by ANOVA (F= 47.536, p< .001).

In conclusion, the patient classification tool which was developed in this study disclosed a high reliability and validity except the ovservation area. so it was evaluated as an useful tool to classify the patients by their nursing needs on medical & surgical wards.