Cortisone Myopathy에 관한 실험적 연구

[한글]

부신피질홀몬 및 합성제제가 생체에 있어서 강한 항염작용과 면역반응을 억제하는 작용으로 임상에서 현재 광범위하게 사용되고 있는 것은 주지의 사실이며 특히 정형외과 분야에서도 류마치스성 관절염과 퇴행성 관절염등에 상용되고 있는 실정에 있다.

최근 강한 glucocorticoid의 합성제제들이 많이 출현함과 아울러 이들의 장기투여로 인한 여러가지 부작용도 나타나게 되었다. Cortisone의 장기투여로 인하여 골격근에는 근력약화, 수축력의 감퇴와 괴사현상등이 일어난다고 하는데 병리기전에 대한 연구가 산발적으로 보고되고 있으나 아직 확실한 정설은 없다.

변화를 검토하여 cortisone-myopathy의 기전 설명 및 치료예방문제의 해결에 도움이 되고자 본 실험을 시도하였다.

실험동물로는 체중 200gm 내외의 건강하고 성숙한 백서(Sprague-Dawley계) 48마리를 사용하여 정상대조군과 prednisolone acetate를 투여한 투여군의 2대군으로 구분하고 투여군을 다시 5일, 10일, 15일 및 20일 투여군으로 세분하여 실험에 착수하였다. 동물은 실험기간중 매일 체중을 측정하였다. 정상대조군은 아무런 처치를 하지 않았으며, 각 투여군은 prednisolone acetate(Preson;종근당 제제)를 5mg/kg를 매일 1회씩 5일간, 10일간, 15일간 및 20일간 요근에 근육주사하였다. 최종주사 24시간 후에 도살 즉시 양하지의 비목어근과 비복근 내측두를 분리하여 양근의 근육 전층을 각각 절취하였다. 근육조직편을 각각 4개 소절편으로 나누어 제1절편은 hematoxylin-eosin염색을 시행 경검하였으며 제2절편은 Padykula-Herman(1955)법에 의거 calcium activated ATPase의 활성도를 관찰하였고 제3절편은 Wachstein-Meisel법(1957)에 의거 주로 magnesium activated ATPase의 활성도를 관찰하였으며 제4절편은 perodic acid Schiff(Hotchkiss, 1948) 반응에 의한 당원분포를 경검하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. Prednisolone acetate 투여기간에는 백서의 체중이 줄어들고 근력약화를 나타내었으며, 투여군의 체중은 초기 약 1주일까지는 증가하여 하루 평균 1.2gm 무거워졌으며 그후부터는 체중의 현저한 감소를 보여 하루 평균 약 2.1gm씩 감소하였다.

2. Hematoxylin-eosin 염색표본의 투여군 조직학적 소견에서 골격근육의 괴사현상과 단절 또는 공포성 변성을 나타내었고 핵은 농축되고 근세포의 중앙으로 군집되는 현상을 나타내었으며 염증성 세포의 침윤은 찾아볼 수 없었다.

3. Padykula-Herman법에 의한 ATPase 활성도를 보면 정상대조군에서 근원섬유치 Aband에서 중등도의 myosin-ATPase활성을 관찰할 수 있었고 기타 근원섬유의 활성은 거의 볼 수 없었으며, 모세혈관부위에 중등도의 ATPase 활성을 볼 수 있었다. Prednisoloe acetate 투여군에서는 10일부터 현저한 활성도의 저하를 나타내거나 혹은 부분적으로 소실되기도 했다. 비목어근은 비복근 내측두에 비해 약간 ATPase의 활성이 낮은 감이 있으나 의의 있는 차이는 없었다.

4. Wachstein-Meisel법에 의한 ATPase의 활성도는 대조군에서 흑색 혹은 흑갈색의 과립 상으로 나타났으며 sarcolemma 주변부와 sarcoplasmic reticulum의 소재부위로 생각되는 곳에 중등도의 활성도를 나타내었고, 모세혈관으로 형성된 망상구조에는 심히 강한 활성도를 나타내었으나 근원섬유에서의 ATPase 활성은 나타나지 않았다. 투여군은 10일 투여군부터 전반적인 염색도의 저하 및 부분적으로 완전히 소실되었다. 비목어근과 비복근 내측두간의 활성도 차이는 현저하지 않았다.

5. Periodic acid Schiff 반응에 의한 당원분포를 보면 대조군의 비목어근에서는 근섬유초 직하부로부터 근세포 전반에 걸쳐 약한 PAS 양성반응을 나타내었다. 투여군에서는 10일부터 백색근에 현저한 PAS 양성부위의 확대 및 강한 반응을 보여 당원의 현저한 증가를 보이나 적색근에는 양상이 다양하여 의의있는 당원의 증가를 볼 수 없었다.

이상 결과로 보아 prednisolone acetate를 장기투여하면 골격근의 수축작용에 필수적인 ATPase의 활성도를 현저히 저하시켜 근력약화를 유발한다고 사료된다.

[영문]

It is well known that corticosteroids and their analogs have been widely used clinically in order to modify the course of various diseases, because of their effects in suppressing the immune response and their anti-inflammatory effects (Colbert et al., 1951; Evans et at., 1953; Weissman & Thomas, 1964; Gray et at., 1971, Balow & Rosenthal, 1973), and especially their favorable influence on the common chronic diseases, such as rheumatoid arthritis, osteoarthritis, etc.

Muscle weakness and wasting in patients maintained on high doses of various corticosteroids have been widely recognized (Perkoff et al., 1959; MacLean & Schurr, 1959; Gelding St Begg, 1960), and several workers have noted necrosis of skeletal muscle in animals so treated (Ellis, 1956; Tice & Engel, 1967; Gelding et al., 1968). But the mechanism by which corticosteroids induce those striking changes in skeletal muscle remains unknown.

The contractile strength of the muscle of the corticosteroid treated animals were significantly lower than that of untreated animals by various experiments (Awad et al., 1965; Ritter et al., 1969; Prabhu & Oester, 1971). This decrease in contractile strength could be due to the alterations of contractile properties of muscle fibers.

In mechanism of normal skeletal muscle contraction, myosin-ATPase must be activated and is essential for muscle contraction (Zierler, 1975). Therefore, it should be suggested that one of factors decreasing the contractile strength of skeletal muscle by administration of cortisone may be their inhibitory action on myosin-ATPase activity.

In the present investigation, prednisolone acetate has been given parenterally to rats to add the proper data elucidating the pathogenesis of cortisone-myopathy. The histochemical and histological changes have been determined on the enzyme activity

of ATPase especially myosin-ATPase, the alterations in distribution of glycogen and the morphologic changes in prednisolone- induced myopathy.

The soleus, a red muscle, and the medial head of the gastrocnemius, a white muscle, were selected for study, because these muscles was known to vary in ATPase activity and glycogen content (Ogata, 1960; Karpati, 1968; Edgerton & Simpson, 1969; Gillespie, 1970).

Forty eight rats, Sprague-Dawley strain, with an initial weight of 180 to 210gm, were used in this study. All the rats were weighed daily. The animals were divided into 2 groups. One group of 16 rats served as untreated controls. A second group of 32 rats, being subdivided into 4 subgroups (5, 10, 15 and 20 days of treatment), were given prednisolone acetate, 5 mg/kg/day, intramuscularly in the upper lumbar spinal region. Soon after sacrificing animals by means or blow to head, the lower leg was carefully dissected to expose the M. soleus and the medial head of M. gastrocnemius. One of the specimens, paraffin block, was cut at 5μ and stained with hematoxylin and eosin (H & E). Second specimen was fixed, in Baker's formol calcium for 24 hours and followed by the procedures of Padykula and Herman (1957) for calcium activated ATPase. Third specimen was fined in 6% neutral formalin for 24 hours and followed by the procedures of Wachstein and Meisel (1957; lead method) for predominantly magnesium-activated ATPase. Fourth specimen, was used to determine glycogen content by the periodic acid-Schif((PAS) technic.

The results of the histochemical and histological findings are as follows;

1. Growth of the rats in body weight was greatly diminished during the Period of prednisolone acetate administration. The treated groups gained an average of 1.2gm per day for the first 7 days, and then the loot an average of 2.1gm per day.

2. Histological changes were observed; such as focal necrosis, diffuse but uneven atrophy of muscle, focal loss of cross striation, and clumping, centrally-located sarcolemmal nuclei with some pyknotic one.

3. Myofibrillar adenosine triphosphatase by Padykula and Herman method occupied the broad A-band regions of the fibers. Its activity was markedly decreased by long term & large doses of prednisolone acetate. There was no remarkable difference of

adenosine triphosphatase activity between the medial head of the gastrocnemius muscle and the soleus muscle.

4. Adenosine triphosphatase activity demonstrated by Wachstein and Meisel method was associated with the sarcolemma, some strips of sarcoplasm, and the capillary wall. Myofibrillar adenosine triphosphatase activity was not demonstrated by this method.

5. By PAS technic, glycogen content in skeletal muscle was demonstrated. In the control muscle (the gastrocnemius), glycogen was concentrated strongly beneath the sarcolemma. But in the soleus muscle, glycogen was distributed weakly through but the sarcoplasm. After 10 days of treatment, the glycogen content in the gastrocnemius was markedly increased, while it was less increased and varid on distribution in the soleus.

By theme results, it is suggested that one of the factors decreasing the contractility of skeletal muscle fibers may be the inhibition of myosin-ATPase activity during the long administration of larger doses of prednisolone acetate.