활로씨 사증후군에서의 좌심실용적에 관한 연구

[한글]

활로씨 사증후군의 수술성적을 좌우하는 인자들은 우심실 유출로의 협착정도, 동반된 심기형의 종류, 수술 시기등 여러가지가 있으나 1970년 Kirklin, 1978년 Graham등은 좌심실의 발육부진이 큰 영향을 미친다고 보고 하였다.

좌심실의 용적을 측정하는데는 몇가지의 방법이 있으나 저자는 심장혈관 조영술에 의한 방법으로 활로씨 사증후군의 좌심실 용적을 측정하여 정상치와의 비교를 시도하였다.

고, 성별 분포는 남아가 3예, 여아가 7예 였다.

연구방법: (1) 심도자술로 확진한 후 좌심실 조영술을 각각 우사위와 좌사위에서 촬영한 후, 좌심실의 영상을 이완기 말기에서 채취한 다음, Geometric grid를 이용하여 확대된 영상의 수치를 교정하였다. 좌심실의 용적은 다음과 같은 방식으로 계산하였다. 즉,

[영문]

There are several factors influencing operative mortality in Tetralogy of Fallot, such as degree of RV outflow tract obstruction, combined anomaly, and age of the patient. Another factor is preoperative left ventricular volume reported by Kirklin and Graham In L978.

As modalities for measuring left ventricular volume, echocardiography, radioisotope, and angiocardoography have been used.

From March to September, 1984, 10 patient with Tetralogy of Fallot have taken biplane cinecardioangiography (LAO and RAO projections) for measuring left ventricular volute by area-length method, The mean also is 8±4.9(SD) years (range: 3-15 years).

There are 3 males and 7 females. Predominant combined anomaly is patent foramen ovale In 6 cases.

1. In these 10 cases of Teralogy of Fallot, the preoperative left ventricular volume ranged from 25.3ml to 126ml with mean value of 59.5 + 39.0(SD) ml.

2. Standardization of above values in accordance with body surface area ranged from 40.5mL to 96.9ml, mean value is 62.9 + 19.2m1/㎡. Which is calcuated as 87.4 + 26.6% of health. Persons mean value (P 0.08)

In conclusion, though this study suggests that theme is some decrease of left ventricular end-diastolic volume in tetralogy of Fallot Preoperatively as compared with normal individuals. Further evaluation is needed to make it confirmatory with

more number of patients and lesser range of age of the patients submitted to the study.