인삼이 사염화탄소 투여로 초래된 백서 간손상에 미치는 영향에 관한 형태학적 연구

[한글]

간은 인체내에서 담즙형성 및 배설, 탄수화물의 대사 및 저장, 부신피질 및 성선 steroid hormone의 대사, 혈청단백질과 urea형성 그리고 지질대사등의 매우 복잡한 대사기능을 가지고 있으며, 특히 많은 량의 혈액을 문맥을 통하여 위장관계로부터 받기 때문에 소화관에서 흡수되는 여러가지 약물과 독소에 항시 노출되어 있으며 이러한 약물과 독소의 해독작용 또한 그 중요한 기능의 하나이다.

인삼은 이미 수천년전부터 피로회복, 노화방지와 심장, 신장 및 간의 질환을 예방하거나 치료하는 목적으로 동양에서는 널리 사용되어온 약제로 소련 및 동구 여러나라와 일본에서는 이에 대한 과학적인 연구가 활발하게 진행되어 인삼의 화학적 성분과 약리작용에

대하여 많은 연구결과가 보고되고 있다.

특히 인삼이 체내의 각종 역경에 대하여 비특이적인 저항력을 증가시키는 소위 adaptogenic effect가 있다는 것은 이미 잘 알려진 사실이며, 실험적으로 동물에 nitrogen mustard투여나방사선 조사후의 사망율 증가가 인삼의 투여로 감소되는 것을 알게 되었고, 또한 간에 독 작용이 있는 물질을 투여한 후 나타나는 혈청 효소의 상승이 인삼의 투여로 억제되는 것이 보고되고 있다. 그러나 간실질세포에 대한 형태학적 연구는 보고된 바 없다.

이에 저자는 체중 150∼200gm의 웅성백서 88마리를 사용하여 정상대조군, 인삼단독투여군, CCl^^4단독투여 24시간후 도살군, CCl^^4단독투여 2주후 도살군, 2주간 인삼전처치한 다음 CCl^^4투여 24시간후 도살군 및 CCl^^4투여와 동시에 인삼투여를 시작하여 CCl^^4

최종 투여후 2주간 계속 인삼을 투여한 다음 도살한군으로 나누어 CCl^^4를 투여하였을 때 초래되는 변화와 인삼의 효과를 조사하였다. 인삼은 10㎎/rat/day씩 투여하고 CCl^^4는 salad oil에 50%로 희석하여 2.0㎖/㎏씩 투여하였으며 도살시SGOT, SGPT 및 총 단백치

를 측정하고 간의 광학 및 전자현미경적 관찰을 시행하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. CCl^^4단독투여는 백서 체중증가를 억제시켰으며, 인삼단독투여는 체중증가를 다소 촉진시켰고 CCl^^4투여로 인한 체중감소를 억제하였다.

2. CCl^^4단독투여는 SGOT 및 SGPT를 1회 내지 2회 투어 직후에 현저히 상승시켰으며 4회 내지 8회 투여직후에는 상승정도가 오히려 낮았다. 그러나 혈청 단백질에는 뚜렷한 변동을 보이지 않았다.

3. 인삼의 전처치는 CCl^^4투여로 인한 SGOT 및 SGPT치 상승을 1회 내지 2회 투여직후에는 현저히 억제하였으나 4회 내지 8회 투여직후에는 오히려 CCI^^4단독 투여군보다 높은 치를 보였다. 인삼의 단독투여 또는 병용투여는 혈청 단백질을 증가시키는 현상을 보였다.

4. 광학현미경적으로 CCl^^4단독투여는 간소엽 중심부에 ballooning degeneration, 괴사 및 지방변성과 당원소실을 초래하였으며 이러한 변화는 CCl^^4 1회 내지 2회 투여 직후에 현저하였으나 4회 내지 8회 반복투여군에서는 오히려 경감되었다. 인삼의 전처치는 CCI^^4투여로 일어난 간 손상을 1회 내지 2회 투여 직후에는 현저히 억제하였으나 4회 내지 8회 투여직후에는 뚜렷한 영향을 미치지 않았다.

5. 전자현미경적으로 CCl^^4단독투여는 간세포의 소포체의 손장, mitochondria의 손상 및 당원의 감소를 초래하였으며 인삼의 전처치는 이러한 초기 손상을 현저히 억제시켰으며 인삼의 단독투여는 소포체를 증식시키고 활성화시키는 효과를 보였다.

이상의 소견으로 보아 인삼은 CCl^^4로 유발된 간손상을 초기에는 억제하였으나 CCI^^4를 반복 투여하였을 때에는 별 효과를 나타내지 못하는 것으로 보인다.

[영문]

The liver has many complex functions, which include the formation of bile, carbohydrate storage and metabolism, reduction and conjugation of adrenal and gonadal steroid hormones, plasma protein synthesis, urea formation, lipid metabolism, as well as the detoxification of many drugs and toxins Which come to the liver through the portal vein.

The ginseng is widely used as medicinal drugs in Orientals since ancient time for the prevention of aging, tiredness, and illness of the liver and kidneys. Its biochemical composition and pharmacological properties have been studied intensively in Russia and Japan, and it is now well known that the ginseng has so called adaptogenic effect which increases nonspecific resistance to adverse influences on the body. It has teen reported that the ginseng increases the survival rate of experimental animal after the administration of lethal dose of

nitrogen mustard and irradiation, and that the elevation of serum transaminase caused by CCl^^4 administration is inhibited by it. However, the effect of the ginseng on the morphologic changes of the liver cell parenchyma is rarely reported. The present study is undertaken to investigate the effect of ginseng on the morphological changes of the rat liver induced by carbon tetrachloride.

Rats, weighing 150-200gms, were divided into groups of entreated normal control, ginseng treated control, CCl^^4 administration with or without ginseng treatment. SGOT, SGPT and serum protein measurement and light and electron microscopic

observations were made, and following? results were obtained.

1. CCl^^4 administration inhibited the increase of body weight, while ginseng not only accelerated the increase but also inhibited the weight reduction caused by CCl^^4.

2. CCl^^4 induced marked elevation of SGOT and SGPT level fellowing 1 or 2 times of administration, but the elevation was slight after 4 or 8 times of administration. There was no appreciable changes in serum protein level.

3. Ginseng pretreatment inhibited the elevations of SGOT and SGPT caused by the 1 or 2 times of CCl^^4 administration, while inhibitory effects was not noted after 4 or 8 times of CCl^^4 administration. The administration of ginseng with or without

CCl^^4 elevated the serum protein level.

4. Light microscopic examination revealed that the administration of CCl^^4 induced centrilobular ballooning degeneration, necrosis, fatty change and glycogen depletion, and these changes were more marked in 1 or 2 times of administration.

Changes after 4 or 8 times of administration were less marked. The ginseng pretreatment reduced the liver cell injury following 1 or 2 times of CCl^^4 administration, but no notable difference was found after 4 or 8 times of CCl^^4 administration.

5. Electron microscopic examination revealed that the administration of CCl^^4 induced damage of the endoplasmic reticulum and mitochondria, and decrease in glycogen of the liver cell. The pretreatment of ginseng markedly inhibited these

changes following 1 or 2 times of CCl^^4 administration. Ginseng alone induced hyperplasia and activaion of the endoplasmic reticulum of liver call.

In conclusion, the ginseng inhibited the liver cell injury induced by 1 or 2 times of CCl^^4 administration, whereas the inhibitory effect was not significant after repeated administration of CCl^^4.