한국인 유천포창 환자의 혈청자가항체

Abstract

[한글]유천포창은 주로 노인에서 발생되는 자가면역 수포성 질환으로 환자의 혈청에서는 기저 막대에 대한 자가항체가 증명된다. 이 자가항체가 반교소체에 결합하고 따라서 보체가 활성화 됨으로써 호산구를 비롯한 염증세포의 침윤으로 수포가 발생된다고 한다. 기저막의 반교소체에는 230KD와 170KD의 두가지 유천포창 항원이 있는데 서양에서의 immunoblotting 연구결과를 보면 70-85% 환자에서 230KD항원을 인지하는 항체가 있는 반면 10-30% 환자에서 170KD항원을 인지하는 항체가 있다고 한다. 반면 임신과 관련하여 발생하는 임신포

진의 경우는 역으로 90%의 환자에서 170KD항원을 인지하는 항체가 있고 10%의 환자만230KD항원을 인지하는 항체가 있다고 한다. 현재 임신포진의 170KD 자가항체와 유천포창의 170KD 자가항체가 동일한 항원기(epitope)를 인지하는 것으로 생각하고 있다.

측정하여 서로 비교하고 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 9명의 한국인 유천포창 환자는 임상적으로 긴장성 수포 외에 홍반성반, 두드러기 양반, 소양감등 다양한 증상을 나타내었고, 조직학적으로도 표피하 수포외에 호산구 침윤, 기저세포공포성변화등 다양한 양상을 보였다. 이는 서양에서 보고되는 유천포창 환자의

임상적, 조직학적 소견과 비교하여 별다른 특징이나 인종적차이를 보이지 않았다.

2. 한국인 유천포창 환자들을 대상으로 immunoblotting을 시행한 결과 9명중 7명(78%)이 230KD항원과 170KD항원에 각각 반응하였다. 반면 미국인 유천포창 환자에서는 16명중 15명 (94%)이 230KD항원과 반응하였고 16명중 6명 (38%)이 170KD항원에 반응하였다. 이와같이 한국인 유천포창 환자들에서 미국인 환자에 비해 170KD항원에 대한 자가항체가 나타나는 빈도가 높은 것은 자가항체에 인종적 차이가 존재할 가능성을 보여주었다.

3. Immunoblotting에 의해 분류된 자가항체의 종류와 보체결합능력간에는 상관 관계가 없었다. 즉 170KD 유천포창 항원에 대한 자가항체가 임신포진 항체와 같이 항상 강한 보체결합능력을 가진 것은 아닌 것으로 생각되었다.

이상의 결과로 보아 한국인 유천포창 환자와 미국인 유천포창 환자의 항체에 인종적인 차이가 있을 가능성을 확인하였고. 보체결합능력에 대한 연구에서 170KD 유천포창 항원에 대한 항체가 임신포진 항체와 동일하게 항상 강한 보체결합능력을 가지고 있지는 않았으며 자가항체의 종류와 보체결합능력간에는 상관관계가 없었다

[영문]Bullous pemphigoid is rare autoimmune-mediated bullous disease seen mainly in elderly patients, characterized by subepidermal bulla. In the serum of the patients, autoantibodies are detectable and these autoantibodies bind to hemidesmosome and lamina lucida of the basement membrane zone. Subsequently,

complements are activated and attracts eosinophils and other inflammatory cells eventually causing bulla formation. It is well known that there are two bullous pemphigoid antigen molecules, 230KD and 170KD protein. According to the studies in Caucasian patients 70-80% of the patients' serum is reported to react to 230KD antigen while 10-3O% of the patients' serum to 170KD. In contrast, in herpes gestationis which is autoimmune-mediated bullous disease of the pregnancy,90% of the patients' serum is reported to react to 170KD and 10% of the patients' serum to

230KD antigen. Presently, the investigators think that the autoantibody of herpes gestationis patient share same epitope as the antibody of bulloes pemphigoid patient which react to 170KD antigen.

Until now, theirs has been no creditable studies of clinical manifestation and histological chalacteristics of autoantibody of Korean bullous pemphigoid patients.

The authors investigated clinical and histological characteristics of 9 Korean patients and also performed complement binding capacity and immunoblotting study for sera of 9 Korean patients and 16 American patients.

The results are summerized as follows:

1. Korean bullous pemphigoid patients clinically showed polymorphic skin eruption in addition to tense bullae. They frequently showed pruritic erythematous patches and urticarial plaques. Histologically, infiltration of subepidermal bullae with

eosinophils, neutrophils and lymphocytes are observed in all patient's specimen, in which eosinophils were the most predominant cells. Uncommonly, eosinophilic spongiosis, vacuolar degeneration of basal cells are observed. These observations

do not have any particular characteristics and race difference compared to those patients reported in Western literature.

2. In immunoblotting study of Korean bullous pemphigoid patient 7 out of 9 sera (78%) reacted to 230KD antigen and, also,7 out of 9 sera (78%) to 170KD antigen. In contrsat, 15 out of 16 American patients sera (94%) reacted to 230KD antigen and 6 out of 16 patients sera (38%) to 170KD antigen. The high incidence of the antibody against 170KD in Korean patients shows possible racial differences of antibody formation.

3. There were no relationship between the types of autoantibodies typed by immunoblotting and the complement binding capacity. In other words, autoantibodies that react to 170KD antigen does not carry same potential as autoantibodies of

herpes gestationis for the complement binding capacity.

The above results suggest that there might be racial difference of bullous pemphigoid autoantibodies between Korean bullous pemphigoid patients and the American patients. From present study, it is not possible to clarify the relationship between antibody against 170KD and antibody of herpes gestationis. The

only fact that is clarified is that there are no difference between the complement fixing capacity of these two antibodies.