동양 삼국의 해부학 도입 역사에 관한 연구

Abstract

[한글]해부학은 서양의학의 가장 특징적인 분야로 동양에 들어올 때 특별히 많은 관심을 받은 분야였다. 그러한 해부학이 우리나라, 중국 그리고 일본에 들어 온 시기와 받아들여진 모습은 나라에 따라 조금씩 다르다. 그래서 이 세나라에 해부학이 들어온 역사를 서로 비교하여 살펴보았다. 일본은 서양의학을 포르투칼과 네덜란드를 통해 받아들였다. 특히 네덜란드는 일본에 무역을 위한 상관을 설치하고 본국에서 온 의사가 상주하였으므로 이들을 통해 일본은 서양의학을 받아 들일 수 있었다. 이때 들어온 서양의 해부학 서적은 일본인들에게 실제 해부를 통해 이를 확인하고자 하는 생각을 불러일으켰고 마침내 1754년 야마와키 도요가 일본에서 최초로 사람을 해부하고 그 내용을 기록으로 남겼다. 이어서 1774년 스기타 겐파크 등은 네덜란드어로 된 해부학 서적을 번역하였다. 그 이후 일본인들

은 적지 않은 해부학 서적들을 번역하거나 직접 저술하여 해부학이 지속적으로 발달하였다.

중국에서는 일찌기 송나라 때에 죄수들을 해부한 기록이 있으나 이는 일회적인 사건으로만 그치고 전통적인 중국의학에는 별다른 영향을 미치지 못했다. 증국에서 서양의 해부학이 소개되는 것은 먼저 명청시대에 중국에와 있던 예수회 선교사들을 통해서였다. 그렇

지만 이 때는 단지 책을 통해 호기심의 수준에서 소개되었을 뿐이었다. 서양의 근대 해부학이 중국에 본격적으로 받아들여진 것은 19세기 후반 서양의 선교의사들에 의해서였다.

이들이 세운 많은 의학교에서 해부학이 가르쳐졌고 영국인 흡슨은 증국어로 해부학 서적을 저술하기도 하였다.

우리나라에서는 임진왜란 당시 전유형이 처음으로 사람해부를 한 기록이 전하나 이 역시 일회적인 사건으로만 그치고 더이상 이어지지 못했다. 조선 후기에는 이익, 이규경, 최한기 등과 같은 실학자들을 통해 서양의 해부학 지식이 단편적으로나마 소개되었으나 이는 책을 통한 소개에 그쳤고 실제 해부를 통한 지식은 아니었다. 우리나라에 서양의 해부학이 본격적으로 받아들여지는 것은 구한말 서양의 선교의사들과 우리나라에 나와 있던 일본인 의사들을 통해서였다. 이들은 의학생의 교육을 위해 해부학 서적을 번역하였다.

그리고 의학생들의 해부실습은1910년대에는 정규적으로 이루어졌던 듯하다.

[영문]As Anatomy is of the characteristic part of Western Medicine, it attracted many Easterns when it was introduced into Korea, China and Japan. But the time and the feature of the introduction among these countries were different from one another Japan received Western Medicine through Portugal and Netherlands. Especially Netherlands,, established House of Trade in Nagasaki, Japan and doctors from their homeland stayed there for several years for the health care of their trade men.

Japanese could receive Western Medicine through these doctors. Through them anatomy books written in western languages were introduced into Japan and Some Japanese had the eager to identify the real structure of human body. At last Yamawaki Toyo became the first dissector of human body in Japan(1754) and he made his dissection records, In 1774 Sugita Gempaku translated an anatomy book by Kulmus into classic chinese. From that time on Japanese translated lots of anatomy book written in western languages and they themselves wrote anatomy books of their own.

In China records of human dissections during Sung Dynasty exist. But it was just a episodic event and made no significant contribution to Chinese Medicine. Anatomy was introduced into China during late Ming Dynasty and early Ch'ins Dynasty by

Jesuit missionaries. But it was just introduction through books and not by dissections. It can be said that Western missionary doctors made the actual introduction of anatomy into China in 19th century. They taught anatomy in many medical schools of their own keeping.

In Korea Chun You-Hyung is said to be the first dissector of human body. He made his dissection during the war between Korea and Japan in16th century. But it was also a episodic event and made no further contribution to Korean Medicine. In 1 ate

Chosen Dynasty some scholars 1ike Lee Ik, Lee Kyu-Kyung and Choi Han-Kee made partial introduction of anatomy into Korea through the books from China. Western Missionary doctors and Japanese doctors made the actual introduction of anatomy into Korea in late 19th century.