인체 태아 표피의 부위별 발달과정에 관한 형태학적 연구

Abstract

[한글]인체 태아 표피에 관한 연구는 재료 수집이 제한되어 있고 대부분의 연구가 일부 발생시기 및 신체부위에만 국한되어, 표피의 발생과정이 부위별로 미세구조까지 명확하게 정립되어 있지 않은 상태이다.

본 연구에서는 표피 발달과정을 부위별로 관찰하고 형태계측 방법을 통해 분석함으로써, 표피의 부위별 정상 발달과정을 체계적으로 규명하고자 하였다.

임신 1, 2기에 속하는 인체 배자 및 태아(발생 4주∼23주) 28례의 두피, 안면, 배부, 복부, 대퇴, 발바닥 혹은 손바닥에서 얻은 조직 표본을 광학현미경, 주사 및 투과전자현미경으로 관찰하고 영상분석기로 형태계측하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 배자기 동안에는 기저세포, 외표피 등 표피의 기본적인 구조가 형성되었으며, 부위별로 표피발달과정의 뚜렷한 차이가 없었다.

2. 교소체, 반교소체, 융합막 등 표피세포 연접들은 대부분 배자기 말 또는 태아기 초기가지 거의 형성되었으며 부위별로 뚜렷한 차이가 없었다.

3. 태아기에서는 표피가 급속히 분화하여 대략 발생 6개월경이면 성인 표피차 유사한 구조로 발달하였으며, 표피의 중층화, 각질화 및 외표피 형태변화 등의 발달과정이 두피, 안면 특히 발바닥에서 배부, 복부 및 대퇴 등의 다른 부위보다 먼저 진행되었다

4. 표피 두께는 배자기 동안에 완만하게 증가하였고 태아기로 이행하면서 크게 증가하였는데 특히 발바닥에서 두드러졌다. 이후 배부, 복부 및 대퇴에서는 시기별로 다소 변화는 있지만 대체적으로 계속 증가하는 경향을 보였고 부위별 차이도 뚜렷하지 않았다. 이

에 반해 발바닥, 두피 및 안면에서는 발생 4개월경부터 5개월경 사이에 일시적으로 감소하였다가 그 후 표피 두께가 큰 변동없이 그대로 유지되거나 서서히 증가하는 양상을 보였다.

5. 외표피의 형태는 3차인적으로 변화하여, 표면이 융기되고 수포를 형성하여 세포의 높이가 증가함에 따라 표면의 단면적은 감소하고, 발생시기가 진행되면서 수포의 높이가 낮아짐에 따라 단면적이 다시 증가하는 양상을 보였다.

이상의 결과를 종합해보면, 표피 발달 과정은 부위에 따라 차이는 있지만 발생 6개월경이면 거의 완성되었는데, 배자기 동안에는 부위별로 뚜렷한 차이 없이 표피의 기주적인 구조가 형성되었으며, 표피 분화가 급속히 진행되는 태아기에서는 두피, 안면 특히 발바

닥에서 배부, 복부 및 대퇴에 비해 빠른 발달 양상을 보였다.

[영문]Morphologic characteristics of the human embryonic and fetal epidermis are not so clearly defined, because most of previous reports show relatively limited observation on a few widely separated developmental timings and lack systematized approach to regional variation of development.

From ultrastructural observation and morphometric analysis of skin samples obtained from human embryos and fetuses on serial developmental timings with narrow intervals, we have tried to clarify the sequential development of epidermis regionally.

Skin samples were obtained from 28 human embryos and fetuses ranging from 4 to 23 estimated gestational ages(EGA) and divided regionally into scalp, face, back, abdomen, thigh, sole or palm. Specimens were observed by light microscope and scanning and transmission electron microscope and analyzed by image analyzer.

1. During the embryonic period, the basic structures of epidermis such as basal cells, periderms were formed but the regional variation was not apparent.

2. Formation of the epidermal cell junctions such as desmosomes, tight junctions and hemidesmosomes were almost complete by the late embryonic or early fetal Period but the regional variation was not apparent.

3. During the fetal period, epidermal differentiation was accelerated with epidermal stratification, cornification and sequential chance of periderms. At about EGA 6 months, epidermis looked like a miniature replica of adult epidermis.

Progression of epidermal differentiation was more rapid in scalp, face and especially sole than in other body regions.

4. Epidermal thickness gradually increased during the embryonic period but it rapidly increased from the end of embryonic period especially in sole. After then, gradual increase was generally noted although some fluctuation was seen in back, abdomen and thigh. However, it rapidly decreased between EGA 4months and 5 months, then gradually increased again in scalp, face and sole.

5. Periderm changed its own structure at three dimensional direction. As the peridermal height increased due to surface elevation and formation of the bleb, the cross sectional area of periderm surface decreased. Conversely, the cross sectional

area increased as the peridermal height decreased due to regression of the bleb.

From these results, it is concluded that the basic structures of epidermis are formed without apparent regional variation during the embryonic period but epidermal differention during the fetal period is more accelerated in scalp, face and especially in sole than back, abdomen or thigh.