전신마취하에서 실시한 외과적 자극이 Prolactin 및 LH분비능에 미치는 영향

[한글]

인체에 외과적 자극을 주었을 때 뇌하수체에서 분비되는 ACTH, GH 및 prolactin등 stress hormone분비가 증가된다는 사실은 잘 알려져 있다. 그러나 외과적 자극이 gonadotropin 분비에 어떻게 영향을 미치는가에 대하여는 논란이 많이 되어 왔다. 최근 라(1981)는 남녀 환자에서 전신마취하에 실시한 수술이 혈청 LH농도에 미치는 영향을 검토한 결과 남성 환자에서만 혈청LH가 마취유도 후 1시간만에 통계적으로 유의하게 증가한다고 보고하였다.

본 연구에서는 전신마취하에서 행한 외과적 자극이 남녀 환자의 혈청 prolactin에 어떻게 영향을 미치는가를 관찰하고 남성 환자에서 수술 중 LH가 증가되는 원인을 규명하기 위하여 첫째로 전신마취 및 외과적 자극이 시상하부에서 분비되는 LH-RH에 대한 뇌하수체의 반응도(rusponsiveness)를 증가시킴으로써 LH분비가 증가되는 것인지를 알아 보기 위하여 마취 전과 수술 중에 LH-RH를 주사한 후 LH분비능을 비교 관찰하였으며 둘째로 마취 및 외과적 자극으로 혈청 prolactin이 증가되고 이차적으로 testosterone의 분비가 감소됨으로써 negative feedbact 작용에 의하여 LH분비가 증가되는 것인가를 알아 보기 위하여 마취 전에 bromocriptine을 처리하여 prolactin의 분비를 억제시키고 수술 중 혈청 LH의 분비양상을 관찰하였다.

실험대상은 수술 전 어떤 특정한 자극에 노출되지 않았고 간, 신 또는 내분비질환이 없는 정군 수술환자를 대상으로 하였다. 제 1실험군에서는 전신마취하에 행한 수술이 혈청 prolactin 및 LH농도에 미치는 영향을 관찰하기 위하여 가임여성 14예, 폐경여성 및 남성 각 8예에서 마취유도 직전, 마취유도 후 30분, 1시간 및 5∼6시간, 수술 후 2일, 7일에 채혈하였다. 제 2실험군에서는 남성 환자에서 전신마취 후 행한 수술이 LH-RH에 대한 뇌하수체 LH 반응도에 미치는 영향을 관찰하기 위하여 성인 남성 6예에서 마취 전과 수술 중에 LH-RH 100㎍을 정주하고0, 30분, 60분 및 90분 후에 채혈하였다. 제3실험군에서는 bromocriptine 전처치한 남성 환자에서 전신마취 후 행한 수술이 혈청 prolactin 및 LH에 미치는 영향을 보기 위하여 성인 남성 12예에서 마취유도 12시간 및 5∼6시간 전에 bromocriptine 25mg을 각각 경구투여하고, 투여 전과 마취유도 직전, 마취유포 후 30분, 1시간 및 5∼6시간, 수술후 2일에 채혈하였다.

홀몬측정은 특이성, 민감도 및 정확도가 가장 우수한 최신 방법인 방사면역측정법(radioimmunoaseay)을 이용하였다.

실험 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

1. 전신마취유도 직전 남녀 환자의 혈청 prolactin치는 정상기저치보다 증가된 경향을 보였고 마취유도 후 30분에 최고치를 나타내었으며 1시간까지 유의한 증가를 보였다. 마취유도 후 5∼6시간에는 마취유도 직전 혈청 prolactin치에 유사하게 감소되었다. 그러나

수술 후 7일에도 남녀 환자 모두에서 정상기저치보다 높은 치를 유지하였다.

2. 혈청 LH 농도는 남성 환자에서만 마취유도 후 1시간에 통계적으로 유의하게 증가하였다.

3. 남성 환자에서 LH-RH에 대한 뇌하수체의 LH 반웅도는 수술 전과 수술 중에 차이가 없었다.

4. Bromocriptine 전처치한 남성 환자에서는 혈청 prolactin 기저치가 억제되었으며 수술 중에도 prolactin의 농도는 증가되지 않았다. 이와 같이 혈청 prolactin이 억제된 남성 환자에서는 마취유도 후 1시간에 혈청 LH가 증가되지 않았다.

이상의 결과를 종합하여 보면, 전신마취하에서 실시한 외과적 자극이 뇌하수체 prolactin 분비능을 증가시키며 증가된 prolactin이 남성 환자에서 수술 중 LH분비를 일시적으로 증가시킴을 알 수 있었다.

[영문]

The neuroendoerin responses to surgical stress in man include release of ACTH, GH and prolactin in serum. Data on serum LH and FSH during operation under general anesthesia have been conflicting. Evidence has also been accumulated that serum LH levels increased significantly in male patients during operation under general anesthesia in comparison to preanesthetic levels. Recently, Ra(1981) found that in male patients, serum LH levels at 1 hr. after onset of anesthesia increased significantly over those of preanesthesia, while no significant intra-operative increase in LH levels was found in female patients.

The mechanism by which surgical stress under general anesthesia increases serum LH levels at 1 hr. after onset of anesthesia in male patients is not clear but many hypotheses were suggested.

The purpose of present study was to determine the effect of surgery under general anesthesia on serum prolastin and LH in male and female patients. Attempt was also made to compare pituitary LH responses to hypothalamic LH-RH before and during

surgery in male patients and to evaluate the effect of surgical stress on serum prolactin and LH in male patients treated with bromocriptine.

Eight male, 14 menstruating and 8 postmenopausal patients volunteered for the study on the effect of surgical stress on serum prolactin and LH. Blood samples were drawn immediately before anesthesia, 30 min., 1 hr. and 5∼6 hrs. after onset

of anesthesia and on 2nd and 7th postoperative days. Six male patients volunteered for the study on the pituitary LH responses to LH-RH prior to premedication and during operation. Blood samples were taken at zero, 30 min., 60 min. and 90 min.

after 100 ㎍ LH-RH administration. Twelve male patients also volunteered for the study on the effect of surgical stress on LH after bromocriptine treatment. Blood samples were taken prior to bromocriptine treatment, immediately before anesthesia,

30 min., 1hr. and 5∼6 hrs. after onset of anesthesia and 2nd postoperative day.

None of these patients had any disorders of the endocrine system, liver or kidney functions as judged by routine tests. The patients also had net been exposed to any particular kind of stress before operation. The concentrations of serum prolactin,

LH and testosterone were measured by a specific and sensitive radioimmunoassay.

The results obtained are as follows:

1. Preanesthetic levels of serum prolactin served as a control were elevated to above the normal values in male and female patients. Serum prolactin reached maximum levels 30 min. after onset of anesthesia, maintaining a significant increase through 1 hr. in male and female patients. Prolactin levels returned toward preanesthetic levels 5∼6 hrs. and remained elevated up to 7 th

postoperative day.

2. In male patients, serum LH levels 1 hr, after onset of anesthesia increased significantly over those of preanesthesia, while no significant intra-operative increase in LH levels was found in female patients.

3. No significant difference was found in pituitary LH responses to LH-RH before premedication and during surgery in male patients.

4. Preanesthetic and intra-operative increases in serum prolactin levels were not observed in male patients treated with bromocriptine. No intra-operative increase in serum LH 1 hr. after onset of anesthesia was not found in male patients whose

prolactin levels were suppressed by bromocriptine treatment.

From the above results, it may be, therefore, concluded that surgical stress under general anesthesia stimulated LH secretion in male patients, not by increasing the pituitary sensitivity to hypothalamic LH-RH, but indirectly by increasing prolactin levels during the surgical stimulation.