난시의 축에 관한 임상적 관찰

[한글]

정난시는 경선에 따라 굴절력이 같지 않고 한 경선에서 다른 경선으로 굴절력이 차례로 변화하며 굴절력이 가장 강한 경선과 가장 약한 경선이 서로 직각으로 교차하는 상태다.

난시는 시력장애 뿐만 아니라 안정피로를 일으키는 중요한 원인의 하나다.

난시의 정도가 경하여 시력장애가 없고 안정피로를 느끼지 않는 경우에는 이를 꼭 교정할 필요가 업으나 시력이 정상으로 나와도 안정피로를 호소하는 경우나 난시의 정도가 심하여 시력장애를 호소하는 경우에는 원주렌즈를 이용하여 교정을 해야 한다.

난시를 교정함에 있어 난시축을 정확하게 교정하지 못한 경우에는 새로운 난시가 나타나게 된다. Linksz(1942)와 Oshima(1975)는 교정될 난시축과 잘못 교정된 원주렌즈 축의 차이가 클수록 그 결과로 나타난 새로운 난시의 정도는 점차 커지게 된다고 하였으며 새로운 난시축의 위치는 교정될 난시축이나 잘못 교정된 원주렌즈의 축과는 다르게 나타난다고 하였다. 또한 seiner(1970)는 난시의 정도가 심하면 축의 오차가 작아도 시력감소에 미치는 영향이 크다고 하였다.

저자는 1981년 11월부터 1982년 4월까지 연세대학교 세브란스병원 안과에 내원한 난시성굴절이상환자 120명의 210안을 대상으로 하여 이를 렌즈로 교정한 후 원주렌즈의 축과 도수를 달리하여 난시축의 틀림에 따른 시력의 변화와 난시도의 감소에 따른 시력의 변화를 조사하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1.원주렌즈의 축을 이동하여 처음 시력이상을 느낄 때의 축의 이동각도는 0.25D.∼0.50D.의 난시도에서 18°± 0.42, 0.75D.∼1.00D.의 난시도에서 11°±0.29, 1.25D.∼1.50D.

의 난시도에서 9°±0.29, 1.75D.∼2.00D.의 난시도에서 4°±0.24였다.

2. 원주렌즈의 축을 이동하여 시력이 20/30으로 감소할 때의 축의 이동각도는 0.25D.∼0.50D.의 난시도에서 70°±0.22, 0.75D.∼1.00D.의 난시도에서 29°±0.79, 1.25D.∼1.50D.의 난시도에서 l7°±0.37, 1.75D.∼2.00D.의 난시도에서 9°±0.36이었다.

3. 직난시, 도난시, 사난시에서 시력이상을 느낄 때까지 이동한 원주렌즈의 축의 이동각도는 난시도가 1.50D.이하인 경우에서 도난시에서 직난시나 사난시에서보다 적었으며 그 차이는 유의성이 있었다.

4. 직난시, 도난시, 사난시에서 시력이 20/30으로 감소할 때까지 이동한 원주렌즈의 축의 이동각도는 난시도가 1.50D. 이하인 경우에서 도난시에서 직난시나 사난시에서보다 적었으며 그 차이는 유의성이 있었다.

5. 난시도가 1.50D.이하인 경우에서 시력이상을 느낄 때까지 이동한 원주렌즈의 축의 이동각도는 구면렌즈의 도가 증가함에 따라서 많아졌다.

6. 난시도가 1.50D. 이하인 경우에서 시력이 20/30으로 감소할 때까지 이동한 원주렌즈의 축의 이동각도는 구면렌즈의 도가 증가함에 따라서 많아졌다.

7. 시력이상을 느낄 때까지 감소한 원주렌즈의 도는 0.25D.∼0.50D.의 난시도에서 0.19D.±0.01, 0.75D.∼1.00D.의 난시도에서 0.29D.±0.02, 1.25D.∼1.50D.의 난시도에서 0.35D.±0.02, 1.75D.∼2.00D.의 난시도에서 0.38D.±0.01 이었다.

8.직난시, 도난시, 사난시에서 시력이상을 느낄 때까지 감소한 원주렌즈의 도는 1.25D.∼1.50D.의 난시도에서 도난시에서 직난시에서 보다 작았고 0.75D.∼1.50D.의 난시도에서 사난시에서 직난시나 도난시에서보다 작았다.

[영문]

Regular astigmatism is the condition in which the refractive power changes gradually from one meridian to the next by uniform increments, and the two principal meridians are placed at right angles to each other.

Astigmatism is one of the most important cause that is concerned with visual disturbance.

When there are no serious deterioration of the visual acuity and no symptoms of asthenopia, astigmatic errors do not require correction. But if either of those two conditions is present, the errors should be corrected by lenses.

A false position of the cylinder axis in a corrected lens creates a new astigmatism. The larger the error in the position of the correcting cylinder, the larger is the amount of the resultant astigmatic error. The axis of new astigmatism does not coincide with the axis of the cylinder lens nor the original astigmatism of the eye. When the amount of astigmatism is large, the axial error may impair the visual acuity.

The two kinds of errors in position of axis that caused respectively a blur of letters or visual acuity of 20/30 on Snellen chant by rotating the trial cylinder in the trial frame, and the reduced amount of cylinder power that caused blur of letters on Snellen chart were studied in 210 eyes with astigmatism of less than 2 diopters.

2. At the visual acuity of 20/30 by rotating the trial cylinder, the average error in position of axis was respectively 70°±0.22 in cylinder power of 0.25D-0.50D, 29°±0.79 in 0.75D-1.00D, 17°±0.37 in 1.25D-1.50D and 9°±0.36 in 1.75D-2.00D.

3. In astigmatism of less than 1.50D, the error in position of axis in against-the-rule astigmatism was significantly smaller than that in with-the-rule or that in oblique when the patients recognized blurring by rotating the trial cylinder.

4. In astigmatism of less than 1.50D, the error in position of axis in against-the rule astigmatism was significantly smaller than that in with-the-rule or that in oblique at the visual acuity of 20/30 by rotating the trial cylinder.

5. In astigmatism of less than 1.50D, the larger the amount of spherical lens, the larger was the error in position of axis when the patients recognized blurring by rotating the trial cylinder.

6. In astigmatism of less than 1.50D, the larger the amount of spherical lens, the larger was the error in position of axis at the visual acuity of 20/30 by rotating the trial cylinder.

7. When the patients recognized blurring by reducing cylinder power, the reduced cylinder power was respectively 0.19D±0.01 in cylinder power of 0.25D-0.50D, 0.29D±0.02, in 0.75D-1.00D, 0.35D±0.02 in 1.25D-1.50D and 0.38D±0.01 in 1.75D-2.00D.

8. In cylinder power of 1.25D-1.50D, the reduced amount of cylinder power that caused blurring was significantly smaller in against-the-rule astigmatism than in with-the-rule. In cylinder power of 0.75D-1.50D, the reduced amount of cylinder power that caused blurring was significantly smaller in oblique astigmatism than in with-the-rule or in against-the-rule.