지속적 Endotoxin 주입이 가토에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구 : 특히 급성신부전증과 관련하여

급성신부전증의 기전은 여러학자들 사이에 많은 논란의 대상으로서 아직 명백하지 못하며, 많은 연구가 계속되고 있다(Levinaky, 1977).

사람에 있어서는 신독성(nephrotoxic) 기전보다 빈혈성기전(ischemic)에 의한 급성신부전이 초래되는 경우를 자주 보는데 이때 패혈증이 대부분을 점유하고 있으나 여러 요건의 복증합적인 요인이 관여하는 경우를 흔히 볼 수 있으며(Wardle, 1975a,b), 많은 경우에 전신성 혈관내 응고현상(DIC)이 동반된다고 보고되어 있다(Kleinknecht 등, 1972). 이는 임상의가 흔히 당면하는 일이며 여전히 사망율이 높으므로 이에 대한 병태생리의 연구는 매우 중요한 것으로 생각되고 있다.

동물에 혈관내응고를 일으켜(DIC) 급성신부전증을 유발시킨 실험은 많으며(Robson, 1965; Hardaway, 1966), 사람에서 발생되는 빈혈성 기전으로 인한 급성신부전증은 전신성 Shwatrzman현상과 유사한 기전으로 유발된다고 한다(Hjort & Rapaport, 1965).

Shwartzman현상은 endotoxin을 반복주사하여 유발시킬 수 있으며, 사람에서와 같은 endotoxemia 및 endotoxin 쇼크를 유발하기 위하여는 endotoxin의 반복주사보다 지속적 주입이 더욱 효과적이라는 보고들이 많다(Beller & Graeff, 1967; Wardle, 1974).

Endotoxin 쇼크시 초래되는 급성신부전증과 말초혈류의 감소가 어떤 기전으로 초래되는지 분명하지 않으나 혈액응고기전 외에 vasomotor현상, 즉 catecholamine과 histamine(Hinshaw 등, 1962) 및 α-adrenergic receptor자극이 관여(Morris, 1965; Lambert, 1969)된

다는 보고들이 있다.

고로 본 연구에서는 사람에서와 유사하게 endotoxin에 예민한 가토에 지속적으로 endotoxin을 주입하여 endotoxemia, DIC 및 급성신부전증을 유발하여 혈액학적 및 병리학적 관찰을 통하여 endotoxin 유발 DIC에 의한 급성신부전의 기전을 추구함과 아울러 α-adrenergic blocking agent인 phenoxybenzamine 을 전처치하여 vasomotor 반응이 endotoxin유발 DIC에 미치는 영향을 규명하고자 본 실험을 시도하였다.

제Ⅰ군, 대조군은 생리식염수를 체중 kg당 1시간에 8cc씩을 대퇴정맥내로 삽입한 catheter를 통하여 지속적으로 주입하였으며, 제Ⅱ군, endotoxin 지속 주입군은 Difco제품인 Lipopolysaccharides W.E. Coli 0.55:B5를 생리식염수 1,000cc에 5mg을 용해시켜 시간당 8cc씩을(40μgm/kg/hr) 대퇴정맥내로 삽입한 catheter를 통하여 지속적으로 주입하였다.

제Ⅲ군, phenoxybenzamine전처치후 endotoxin지속 주입군은 마리당 1.0 mg의 phenoxybenzamine을 대퇴정맥내로 삽입한 catheter를 통하여 전처치한 후 endotoxin을 제Ⅱ군과 같은 방법으로 주입하였다.

실험기간중 각동물들의 동태 및 배뇨상태를 철야로 관찰하였다. 도살시 신장 및 부신조직 일부를 적출즉시 동결절편하여 FITC-conjugated anti-rabbit fibrinogen, C^^3 , immunoglobulin으로 반응시켜 면역형광현미경을 통하여 관찰하였으며 심장철자를 통하여 혈액을 채취하여 혈소판 및 creatinine을 측정하였다.

신장, 간, 부신, 비장 및 폐조직의 일부는 hematoxylin-rosin염색, Trichrome 및 PTAH 염색을 시행하였다.

전자현미경 검색을 위하여 도살즉시 신장조직 일부를 절취하여 통상적인 방법으로 사구체 세뇨관 혈소판 및 섬유소의 상태를 관찰하였다.

1. 가토의 정맥내로 endotoxin을 지속적으로 주입하여 전신성 혈관내 응고현상(DIC)과 급성 빈혈성 신부전증을 유발하였다.

2. 모든 가토의 배뇨상태는 endotoxin 주입후 다뇨기를 거쳐 핍뇨기에 들어가 사망하는 것이 많았으며 , 사망가토수는 Ⅱ군에서 6마리로 40%의 사망율을, Ⅲ군에서는 20%의 사망률을 보였다.

3. 혈소판은 주입 3시간에 약간 감소되기 시작하여 주입 14시간에 현저한 감소를 보였고 주입 제거후에는 중등도로 회복되는 경향을 보였다. 혈청 creatinine의 변동은 주입시간에 따른 큰 차이는 없었으나 주입 3시간과 14시간에 증가를 보였으며 제거후에도 다소

정상보다 높았으나 점차 회복되는 경향을 보였다. 이러한 변화는 제 Ⅱ군과 제Ⅲ군 사이에 큰 차이는 없었다.

4. 각 장기내 섬유소의 침착은 Ⅱ-1 및 Ⅲ-1군에서는 없었고, Ⅱ-2,3 및 Ⅱ-2,3군에서 볼 수 있었으나, 부신에서는 제 Ⅱ-1 및 Ⅲ-1군에서도 각 1마리씩에서 관찰할 수 있었다.

5. 신장에서는 국소 사구체괴사 및 광범위한 신피질 괴사 등을 관찰하였으며, 이들 동물에서는 모두 현저한 섬유소 침착이 관찰되었다. 또 섬유소 침착이 심하였던 6마리중 3마리에서는 C^^3 의 침착을 관찰할 수 있었다.

6. Phenoxybenzamine전처치군(Ⅲ군)에서는 섬유소 침착의 정도가 Ⅱ군과 현저한 차이가 없었다.

이상의 결과로 미루어 보아 endotoxin에 의한 급성신부전증은 혈관내 응고(DIC)로 인하여 초래되는 것으로 사료되며 phenoxybenzamine을 투여하여도 DIC가 여전히 지속되는 것을 보면 endotoxin은 혈액응고계 및 혈관내피세포계에 일차적으로 작용하는 것으로 해석될 수 있으며, 신사구체 섬유소혈전, 신피질괴사 및 간괴사 등이 각 군간에 별 변동이 없는 것으로 보아 지속적인 혈관수축의 영향은 이차적인 것이거나 혹은 극미한 것으로 사료

Intensive investigation on the pathogenesis of acute renal failure has been done, but it is still controversial and not clear(Levinsky, 1977).

In man, the ischemic type of acute tubular necrosis in acute renal failure is more common than the nephrotoxic type. On this occasion, septicemia is the most common cause of acute renal failure, but combined factors may be frequently operated, such as trauma and septicemia(Wardle, 1975a and b).

Acute renal failure is frequently met with clinician, and the mortality rate is still high in spite of intensive care and dialysis. For these reasons, the study on the pathogenetic mechanism is essential and important. Disseminated intravascular

coagulation(DIC) is a well-defined clinical disorder which is being recognized not only with increasing frequency in a variety of disease states, but also in most cases of acute renal failure (Hardaway, 1970; Kleinknecht et al, 1972).

There are a number of reports on acute renal failure produced in animals by inducing intravescular coagulation (Robson, 1965; Hardaway, 1966). Reviewing the evidence, Shwartzman-like reactions in man are often responsible for acute renal failure(Hjort and Rapaport, 1965).

The Shwartzman phenomenon in animals is produced by double injections of endotoxin, but continuous infusion of endotoxin induces endotoxemia and endotoxin shock which are ver similar to those in man (Beller and Graeff, 1967; Wardle, 1974).

Mechanisms of acute renal failure and reduction in peripheral vascular resistance in cases of endotoxic shock are uncertain. Vasomotor substances, however, such as catecholamine, histamine (Hinshaw et al., 1962), and alpha-adrenergic receptor stimulators(Lambert, 1969; Morri, 1965) are considered to play a major role in those pathogenetic mechanisms.

The present study, therefore, is designed to induce endotoxemia, DIC, and acute renal failure by continuous infusion of endotoxin to which rabbit is exquisitely sensitive like man is, and to study the role of vasomotor phenomena in the pathogenetic mechanisms of acute renal failure, phenoxybenzamine as an alpha-adrenergic blocking agent is pretreated.

Materials and Methods

A total of thirty one albino male rabbits weighing approximately 2kg. each were used. The animals for the experiment were divided into three groups; Group Ⅰ was saline infusion control, 3 rabbits; Group Ⅱ, endotoxin infusion group, 16 rabbits;

and Group Ⅲ, phenoxybenzamine pretreated group, 12 rabbits. Group Ⅱ was subdivided into 1,2 and 3. The subgroup 1 was continuously infused for 3 hours; subgroup 2 for 14 hours, and subgroup 3 was sacrificed within 48 hours after cessation of 14 hours infusion. Group Ⅲ was also subdivided into 1,2 and 3. These subgroups were same as those of group Ⅱ, except for the additional condition of pretreatment with phenoxybenzamine. For the induction of endotoxemia, Lipopolysaccharides WE. coli, 0.55; B5 from the Difco Company was used. Five mg. of endotoxin was dissolved in 1,000cc. of saline and infused at a rate of 40 microgram per kilogram of body weight per hour through a catheter inserted into the femoral vein up to the inferior vena cava. A control group of 3 rabbits received a continuous infusion of saline under identical conditions to those which received endotoxin infusion. For alpha-adrenergic blocking, phenoxybenzamine was pretreated through the catheter into the femoral vein. Some of the animals died spontaneously during the infusion in the state of oliguria. Animals which survived were

sacrificed immediately after 3 and 14 hours of continuous infusion, and 10,20,30 and 48 hours after cessation of 14 hours' infusion.

During the experiment, animal condition and urination were precisely observed.

Blood was taken for the examination of platelets and creatinine at 3 and 14 hours after initiation of the infusion, and at 10,20,30 and 48 hours after cessation of 14 hours' infusion.

A part of the tissues of the kidneys, lungs and adrenals were immediately frozen in dry-ice-acetone mixture for immunofluorescent examination. The specimens for immunofluorescent examination were cut in sections of two to three micron-thickness, and were examined by direct immunofluorescent antibody technique with specific fluorescein-conjugated antisera fractions, such as FITC-conjugated

antirabbit immunoglobulins(IgG, IgM, IgA), antirabbit beta 1 C globulin, and antirabbit fibrinogen supplied by Dr. Germuth, Experimental Pathology Laboratory, St. Louis, Missouri.

The tissues of kidneys, lungs, adrenals, liver and spleen for histopathologic examination were fixed in 10% formalin and stained with hematoxylin and eosin, Trichrome, and PTAH stains.

Ultrastructural examination was done with usual processing and double staining method using the Hitachi HU-11E Electron Microscope.

1. Endotoxemia, disseminated intravascular coagulation (DIC), and acute ischemic tubularnecrosis were produced in rabbits by continuous infusion of endotoxin.

2. Animals with endotoxin infusion showed oliguria following polyuric phase, and some of the animals expired spontaneously. The mortality rate in this experiment was s40% in Group Ⅱ and 20 in Group Ⅲ.

3. The number of platelets became reduced minimally at 3 hours' and significantly at 14 hours' infusion, but gradually recovered after the cessation of continuous infusion Serum creatinine increased at 3 and 14 hours' infusion and maintained increased level for a while after cessation of infusion but later decreased

gradually. These alterations of serum creatinine and platelet levels were not particularly different between Group Ⅱ and Ⅲ.

4. Deposits of fibrin and fibrinogen were not observed in the kidneys, lungs, liver or spleen at 3 hours' infusion in Group Ⅱ and Ⅲ, but were demonstrated in the adrenal. At the 14 hours' infusion in Group Ⅱ and Ⅲ, they were uniformly observed in the organs examined.

5. In the kidney, there was focal necrosis of glomerular tufts, and focal and diffuse cortical necrosis in some of the kidneys, where significant fibrin deposit was constantly observed. In three of six animals with severe glomerular thrombosis, deposit of C^^3 was found in mild to moderate intensity.

6. No particular difference was observed between Group Ⅱ and Ⅲ with respect to fibrin deposition.

The present experiment indicates that acute renal failure due to acute ischemic tubular necrosis might be caused by DIC.

Reviewing the continuation of DIC on occasion of phenoxybenzamine-pretreatment, it can be interpreted that endotoxin attacks primarily the blood coagulation system and endothelium, and the vasomotor phenomena appear to be secondary or minimal in overcoming the effect of DIC or other effect(s).