실험적 간부전 및 담즙울체(膽汁鬱滯)가 Vecuronium의 근이완작용에 미치는 영향

[한글]

담즙울체는 담색소 및 담즙염의 배출이 차단됨으로써 많은 대사장애를 초래할 뿐 아니라 혈장내의 담즙의 증가로 인하여 대부분의 비탈분극성 근이완제의 간장흡수를 억제시킴으로써 근이완제의 작용 지속시간이 연장될 수 있다. 그러나 이러한 영향이 혈중내 증가된 담즙염의 직접적인 작용인지 또는 어떠한 다른 병발된 대사장애가 관여하는지, 약물대사의 어떤 경로가 영향을 받는지는 명확하지 않다.

비탈분극성 근이완제인 vecuronium은 정맥 투여한 양의 약 40%가 간에서 발견되며 이중의 대부분이 담즙으로 배출된다. 따라서 본 실험에서는 담즙울체에 의한 약력학적 영향을 관찰하고 간기능 부전시와는 어떤 차이를 보이는지를 규명하고자, 고양이를 대상으로 총수담관과 담낭관을 결찰하여 8일간 담도폐쇄를 유지하거나, 16시간전에 galactosamine을 정주하여 간기능 부전을 야기하였다. Vecuronium을 ED^^88 의 5배 용량인 500㎍/kg를 투여하고 0.1 Hz의 단회 연속 자극을 충비골신경에 가함으로써 전경골근의 연축 반응을 지속적으로 기록하여 작용발현시간, 작용지속시간 및 회복지수 등을 측정함으로써 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. Vecuronium 투여직전 직장온도, 심박수 및 평균동맥압은 각군간에 차이가 없었으나 각 군 모두 약간의 빈맥과 혈압 상승을 보였다.

2. 간부전군과 담즙울체군의 염기는 대조군에 비해 의의있게 낮았으며 산혈중 경향을 나타내었다.

3. 간부전군과 담즙울체군에서 충수담관과 담낭관 결찰후 SGOT, SGPT 및 prothrombin time은 정상 대조군과 병변 유발전에 비해 의의있는 증가를 보였으며 총 bilirubin, BUN 및 creatinine은 담즙울체군에서 대조군이나 간부전군에 비해 의의있게 증가하였다.

4. Vecuronium bromide 500㎍/kg 정주후 작용지속시간과 회복지수는 대조군에 비해 간부전군 및 담즙울체군에서 의의있게 연장되었으나 간부전군과 담즙울체군 간에는 유의한 차이가 없었다.

이상과 같은 결과로 미루어 보아 담즙울체시 vecuronium의 작용지속시간과 회복지수가 간부전시와 같이 현격히 연장되며 이는 담즙울체가 지속되면 간기능 부전이 동반됨은 물론 신부전도 병발함으로써 야기된 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]

To determine the effects of experimental extrahepatic cholestasis on the pharmacodynamics of vecuronium, the author administered vecuronium 500㎍/kg intravenously to six normal cats(control group), and into each of six cats with hepatic failure(hepatic failure group) and cholestasis(cholestasis group). The hepatic failure was induced with galactosamine hydrochloride and the cholestasis with the libation of the common bile duct and cystic duct, 16 hours and 8 days prior to the neuromuscular study, respectively.

The force of the anterior tibialis muscle in response to supramaximal common peroneal nerve stirmulations were recorded. The time intervals from vecuronium administration to attain 100% twitch depression(onset time), from vecuronium administration to recovery of 25% twitch tension(duration) and from 25% to 75% twitch recovery(recovery index) were compared among the three groups.

The results are as follows:

1. There were no significant differences between the groups with respect to rectal temperature, heart rate and mean arterial pressure immediately before vecuronium administration.

2. According to the differences of base excesses, the pH of arterial blood was significantly lower in the hepatic failure find cholestasis groups than in the control group.

3. After induction of the hepatic failure and cholestasis groups, SGOT, SGPT and Prothrombin time were significantly increased when compared to the preinduction data in the two groups and data from the control group. Total bilirubin, BUN and

creatinine concentration after cholestasis was significantly higher than those of the control group and the hepatic failure group.

4. The onset time in the hepatic failure and cholestasis group was alightly prolonged as compared with that in the control group. However, there was no statistical significance.

The duration was significantly longer in hepatic failure and cholestasis than in the control group, and also the recovery index was significantly increased in the hepatic failure and cholestasis groups, as compared with the control group. There

were no significant differences between the hepatic failure and cholestasis groups.

These results indicate that experimental extrahepatic cholestasis induced by complete obstruction of biliary tract prolongs the duration and recovery index of vecuronium, and the effects may be caused by the impairment of direct biliary excretion, hepatic dysfunction and renal impairment.