L-tryptophan 투여가 백서의 근육 및 말초신경에 미치는 영향에 관한 병리조직학적 연구

경우로 정의하고 있다. 이 증후군에서의 염증세포의 종류 및 침윤정도 등 조직학적 변화는 다양하다.

저자는 이 증후군의 조직침범에 대한 조직병인론연구에 기여하기 위하여 우선 실험동물에서의 유발을 시도하고자, 실험동물에 L-trypophan을 25 mg/kg, 50 mg/kg, 150mg/kg의 용량으로 2개월(제1군), 4개월(제2군) 및 6개월(제3군)간 경구투여하고 각군의 대조군으로 생리식염수만 경구투여하였다. 근육과 말초신경의 병리조직학적 변화를 hematoxylin-eosin 염색과 Gomori Trichrome 염색으로 관찰하여 염증세포의 침윤이 근외막과 동시에 신경외막에 있는 경우를 조직학적 양성군으로 분류하고, 혈액검사 및 전기진단검사를 병행하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 실험군 전체 59례에서 조직학적 양성을 보인 경우는 27례(45.8%)이었고, 혈액 microliter당 호산구 수가 1,000개 이상인 경우는 L-tryptophan을 150mg/kg으로 투여한 제 1군과 제2군에서 각각 1례를 볼 수 있었다.

2. 조직학적 양성군에서 음성군 및 대조군보다 호산구 수가 유의하게 많았다(P<0.05)

3. 실험동물에서 전기진단검사 및 혈청 CK, SGOT와 SGPT 치는 조직학적 양성군, 음성군과 대조군간에 유의한 차이가 없었다.

4. 근육생검상 근섬유의 괴사는 매우 드물었으며 주로 호산구로 구성된 염증세포의 침윤이 주로 근외막에 있었고, 조직학적 양성군 27례 중 11례(40.7%)에서는 근내막에도 주로 호산구로 구성된 염증세포의 침윤을 보였다.

5. 신경조직소견은 신경외막과 주위 지방조직에 호산구의 침윤이 있었고 신경 자체는 정상 소견을 보였으며 신경내막에는 염증세포의 침윤은 없었다.

6. 혈액 microliter 당 호산구 수가 1,000개 이상인 경우의 2례와 근내막에도 염증세포의 침윤이 심한 경우는 L-tryptophan을 2개월과 4개월까지 150mg/kg의 용량으로 투여하였을 때 많았으나, L-tryptophan을 150mg/kg으로 6개월 투여한 경우에서는 혈액 microliter

당 호산구 수가 1,000개 이상인 경우와 근내막에 염증세포의 침윤을 일으킨 경우는 관찰되지 않았기 때문에 L-tryptophan의 투여용량이나 투여기간과 염증세포의 심한 침윤정도와의 관계는 확실하지 않다고 사료된다.

이상의 결과로 보아 사람에서 L-tryptophan복용으로 발생된다고 하는 eosizophilia-myalgia syndrome과 조직학적으로 흡사한 병변을 L-tryptophan을 투여한 실험동물에서 유발시킬 수 있었다.

[영문]

The eosinophilia-myalgia syndrome associated with ingestion of L-tryptophan in man is defined by the CDC(1989) as follows: 1) eosinophil count more than 1,000 cells per μl; 2) generalized mya1gia(at some point during the course of illness) of severity sufficient to affect a patient's ability to pursue his or her usual daily activities; 3) no evidence of any infection(e.g, trichinosis) or neoplasm that would explain either the eosinophilia or the myalgia.

The pathologic findings of the eosinophilia-myalgia syndrome varies according to the degree of severity and types of inflammatory cells in the skeletal muscle.

In order to simulate this syndrome in animals and further determine its histopathogenesis, L-tryptophan was administered to rats in the laboratory at various doses(25 mg/kg, 50 mg/kg, 150 mg/kg) over a set period of time. In this study, positive histopathologic findings were designated according to the

inflammatory cell infiltration of the epimysium and epineurium. Most of the pathologic findings in the positive group were that of inflammatory cell infiltration composed mainly of eosinophils in the epimysial, epineurial connective and surrounding adipose tissues. Only a few necrotic muscle fibers were seen, and

there was absence of any evidence of inflammatory cell inflitration in endoneurium or axonal degenerations.

Of 59 rats which were given L-tryptophan, 27 rats(45.8% ) met the criteria and were designated as belonging to the positive group. Only 2 rats ingested with L-tryptophan(150 mg/kg) for 2 months and 4 months showed an eosinophil count more than 1,000 cells/μl. The eosinophil count in the positive group showed

significantly different levels when compared to the negative group and control group. On the other hand, there were no significant differences in the electrodiagnostic study and serum CK, SGOT, SGPT level between the positive, negative and control groups.