마우스 및 다람쥐에 있어서 임균의 감염에 관한 연구

Cooke 등, 1979), 간염(Francis 및 Osoba, 1972) 및 뇌막염(Taubin 및 Landsberg, 1971) 등을 야기시킨다.

그러나 임균에 감수성을 갖는 실험동물의 결핍으로 임균의 병원성, 병의 진행과정 또는 면역방어기전 등의 연구는 어려운 문제점으로 남아있다.

이에 저자는 임균이 탐식세포질내에서 흔히 발견된다는 점에 착안하여 면역반응에 있어 항원의 종류 및 접종부위에 따라 면역반응의 억제 및 증강(Babcock 및 MaCarthy, 1977; McCarthy 등 1976; Calpinto, 1975; Jolles 및 Paraf, 1973; schwab, 1975)의 양면작용을 나타내는 것으로 보고되어 있으며 특히 마우스의 거식세포에 주로 세포독성을 나타내는 것으로 보고된(Hahn, 1974) dextran sulfate(MW. 500,000)를 vehicle로 사용하고 실험동물로는 마우스와 일반적으로 복강내거식세포의 수가 마우스에 비해 적은 다람쥐를 사용하여 전신성 임균감염을 유발시킬 수 있는 적합한 실험동물의 개발과 dextran sulfate(SD)가 임균감염에 미치는 작용기전을 관찰한 바 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 마우스 및 다람쥐에 있어서 DS(50mg/kg)를 복강내로 투여한 후 임균을 접종한 바 전신성 감염을 유발할 수 있었다.

2. DS투여에 의한 임균의 감염에서 마우스(LD^^50, 3×10**7 균수)보다는 다람쥐(LD^^50, 5×10**5 균수)가 더욱 감수성이 높았다.

3. 마우스 및 다람쥐에 있어서 DS투여에 의한 임균감염 기전의 일부는 DS의 임균에 대한 직접적인 영향보다는 DS가 임균에 대한 숙주동물의 거식탐식 세포의 탐식소화능력을 저하시키는 데 기인하는 것으로 사료된다.

4. 전신성 임균감염으로 인한 마우스 및 다람쥐의 사망은 임균증식과 자가분해에 의한 내독소 중독증으로 기인된다고 사료된다.

[영문]

The prevalence rate of disseminated gonococcal infection among the cases with focal gonococcal infection is 0.7% for male and 3% for female(Handsfield, 1975: Brooks et al., 1976: Barr, 1979). These systemic gonococcal infections usually accompany with following symptoms, such as dermatitis(Fiumara et al., 1979),

bacterial arthritis(Bayer, 1980), endocarditis(Tanowitz et al., 1972; Cooke et al., 1979), hepatitis and menigitis(Taubin & Landsberg, 1971).

In spite of the seriousness of the disease, detailed studies on the pathogenicity of the bacteria, pathogenesis, and the host defensive reactions have not been performing mainly due to lack of susceptible experimental host animals so far.

Therefore, induction of animals to make rather susceptible host animals for gonococcal infection was attempted by treating the animals in various ways.

It rationalized by noticing frequent presence of gonococci in phagocytic cells and desxtran sulfate(DS: MW. 500,000) had been reported to have effect on host cellular immune response as a suppressor and/or stimulator upon the kinds of antigens, animals, and the inoculation routes of the DS(Babcock, 1977: McCarthy et

al., 1976; Calpinto et al., 1975; Jolles et al., 1975; Schwab et al., 1975).

The animals used in this experiment were mice and chipmunks which are known to produce less amount of peritoneal macrophages compared with the mice. These animals were inoculated with gonococci to induce systemic infections and the effect of DS

in gonococcal infection were evaluated. The results are summarized as follows.

1. Systemic infections could be induced in both the animals, mice and chipmunks, when the animals are treated with 50mg of DS per kilogram of the animals and challenged by gonococci.

2. Higher susceptibility was recognized in chipmunks treated with Ds compared with that of mice.

3. It was tentatively concluded that the increased susceptibitly of the animals due to DS treatment were induced not by the direct effect of DS on the bacteria but by influencing the macrophages to lower the intracellular killing activites of them.

4. The fatal systemic infection were produced by gonococci, which appeared to be caused by succesful multiplication of the infected bacteria and toxemic condition following bacterial autolysis which results endotoxins released in the animals.