제조업에서의 촉탁 보건관리자와 건강관리 보건담당자의 직무 실태

[한글]

오늘날 산업발전으로 근로자의 건강증진을 위한 산업보건관리가 요청됨으로써 산업보건요원의 역할이 중요하게 되었으며, 이에 산업보건요원의 적극적인 직무활동이 필요하게 되었다. 따라서 본 연구는 산업보건요원의 직무실태 파악에 그 목적을 두었으며. 이를 달

성키 위하여 설문지를 개발하여 연구도구로 사용하였다. 주요 연구영역은 ① 진료 ② 건강진단 ③ 건강관리 ④ 보건교육 및 상담 ⑤ 보건기록 ⑥ 작업장 환경관리 등이었다.

1985년 4월 20일부터 5월 15일까지 57명의 촉탁 보건관리자와 55명의 건강관리 보건담당자가 설문지에 응답하였다. 자료 분석결과 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 산업보건요원의 일반적 특성 및 근무조건과 만족도, 의무실 특성중 촉탁 보건관리자는 건강관리 보건담당자보다 연령이 많고 기혼이며 산업보건의 경험이 많은 것으로 나타났다. 또한 산업보건활동에 대한 산업보건요원의 근무만족도는 비교적 높았고. 산업장 의무실 상황은 많은 점이 충족되지 않는 것으로 나타났다.

2.산업보건요원의 직무실태를 각 영역에서 찾아보면, 우선 산업보건요원의 65%가 의무실에서 진료를 수행하고 있으며. 촉탁보건관리자중 49 %, 건강관리 보건담당자중 81%가 진료를 수행한다고 하였으며, 산업보건요원의 97%가 건강진단을 실시한다고 하였다. 건강관리 사업계획 수립은 산업보건요원의 93%가 실시하며, 건강관리 보건담당자가 78%, 촉탁 보건관리자는 51%가 실시한다고 하였다. 보건교육과 상담은 산업보건요원의 74%가 실시한다고 하였으며. 산업보건요원의 62%가 개인 보건기록카드를 보관 및 이용한다고 하였다. 작업장 환경관리는 촉탁보건관리자와 건강관리 보건담당자의 소극적 활동으로 저조한 실시율을 보였다.

직무실태를 산업장 규모별, 산업보건요원 자격별 분류를 하여 종합한 결과 근로자수가 적은 산업장의 산업보건요원의 직무수행 비중이 근로자수가 많은 곳보다 저조하였으며, 건강관리 보건담당자의 직무수행비중이 진료, 건강진단, 건강관리, 보건교육 및 상담영역에서 높았다.

본 연구에서 검토한 6가지 직무분야의 활동을 산업보건요원이 실천할 수 있도록 하는 방안이 마련되어야 하겠다.

Nowdays rapid industrial development demands improved health services to prevent workers from illness due to working conditions.

Thus, the role of industrial health workers become important to maintain an optimum health level of the industrial workers. Role and function .of occupational health workers need to be strengthened.

Aim of this study was to find out and to assess the healthcare services given by the industrial health workers: namely part-time occupational health physicians and occupational health nurses.

Data was obtained from 57 part-time occupational health physicians and 55 occupational health nurses from April 20th to May 15th by means of questionnaire.

Forty nine percent of the part-time occupational health physician, while 97% of occupational health nurses diagnosed and treated patients.

3. It was found that 93% of the industrial health workers established health care plans, 78% of the occupational health nurses. where as 51% of the part-time occupational health physicians prepared health care budget plans.

4. It was found that 74% of the industrial health workers gave health education and health counsel. Sixty two percent of the industrial health workers kept individual worker's health record and they were utilized as basie information health care services.

5. It was found that the environmental by the part-time occupational health physicians as well as occupational health nurses.

After classfying industries by number of workers and qualification of health workers, it was found that the performance of the health workers in the smaller industry was less than that of the larger industry.

The job performance rate of the occupational health nurses was higher than occupational health physicians in the areas of health diagnoses and treatment, health examination, health care management, health education and counsel.