장애자의 일상생활동작 평가에 대한 검토

[한글]

장애로 말미암아 제한된 기능들 가진 133명의 재활의학과 입원환자를 대상으로 modified Barthel Index와 adapted PULSES profile을 이용하여 그 기능을 평가하였다. 입원시와 퇴원시, 그리고 퇴원후 추적관찰을 하였을 때의 그 기능의 변화를 검토하여 본 바 다음과

같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 총 133명 환자의 성별은 남자가 85명(63.9%), 여자가 48명(36.1%) 이었고 연령 분포는 16세에서 86세까지로 평균 44.1세 이었다.

2. 환자를 장애의 종류에 따라 분류하여 본 바 뇌졸중으로 인한 우측편마비군과 좌측편마비군, 기타 뇌손상군, 사지마비군, 사지 부전마비군, 하지마비군, 하지 부전마비군, 상지절단군, 하지절단군, 기타군으로 대분되었다.

3. Modified Barthel Index를 이용하여 일상생활동작을 평가한 바, 입원시와 퇴원시, 그리고 추적관찰시의 Barthel 점수의 평균은 각각 48.5, 71.8, 72.2로 입원기간중 일상생활동작 기능의 호전이 현저하였으며 퇴원후에는 약간의 호전이 있었다.

4. Adapted PULSES profile을 이용하여 총체적 기능을 평가한 바, 입원시와 퇴원시, 그리고 추적관찰시의 PULSES 점수의 평균은 15.5, 12.5, 12.0으로 입원기간중 총체적 기능의 호전이 현저하였으며 퇴원후에는 약간의 호전이 있었다.

5. Barthel 점수와 PULSES 점수는 각 시점에서 통계학적으로 유의한 높은 상관관계 가 있었다(p<0.005).

6. Barthel 및 PULSES 점수에 따라 환자의 장애정도를 분류한 결과 입원기간 뿐 아니라 퇴원후에도 장애정도가 계속 호전됨을 알 수 있었다.

7. 입원시의 Barthel 점수가 낮을수록, 그리고 PULSES 점수가 높을수록 입원기간이 길었다(p<0.005).

이상의 결과로 미루어 modified Barthel Index와 adapted PULSES profile은 장애자의 기능상태를 경시적으로 평가하는 데 있어 유용한 방법이라고 사료된다.

[영문]

To evaluate the functional levels of 133 disabled patients, the modified Barthel index and the adapted PULSES profile were applied at admission, discharge and follow-up.

1. The subjects were 85 male and 48 female patients and ranged in age from 16 to 86 years.

2. When function in self-care and mobility was measured by the modified Barthel index, the patients increased from a score of 48.5 at admission to 71.8 at discharge and 72.2 at follow-up.

3. When "global" function was measured by the adapted PULSES profile, the patients decreased from a score of 15.5 at admission to 12.5 at discharge and 12.0 at follow-up.

4. The modified Barthel and adapted PULSES scales were highly correlated with each other at each point in time(p<0.005).

5. The older the patient, the higher the PULSES profile P score at admission, discharge and follow-up(p <0.005).

6. There was a tendency for the lower the Barthel score and the higher the PULSES score to have a great number of total hospital days(p<0.005).

7. During admission, the Barthel score and no. of hospital days both increased in cases of paraplegia who were in a higher economic bracket(p<0.005).

8. The Barthel and PULSES scores changed significantly during hospital stay in hemiplegic patients with a higher education level regardless of side of involvement.

1. The modified Barthel index and the adapted PULSES profile were useful in monitoring rehabilitation progress over a span of time.

2. The modified Barthel index and the adapted PULSES profile were also useful in describing individual and group progress in rehabilitation and in evaluating treatment effectiveness.

3. Various correlational analyses were possible using the modified Barthel index and the adapted PULSES profile.