중국 연변자치주 조선족의 문화이입정도에 따른 정신건강 비교

[한글]

본 연구는 동일민족이면서도 장기간 본국과의 교류가 차단되어있는 특이한 이민역사를 가진 중국 연변자치주의 조선족들을 대상으로, 그들의 정신 건강상태를 전반적으로 이해하고 특히 중국문화로의 이입이란 관점에서 연구해보고자 시행되었다.

비교하였다.

연구결과는 문화이입정도가 낮은 조선족에서 연변 한족과 문화이입정도가 높은 조선족에 비해 전반적인 간이정신진단검사의 평균점수가 높았고, 신체화, 우울증, 불안, 공포불안 및 정신증척도에서는 유의하게 높은 결과를 보였다. 또한 문화이입정도가 이들의 정신건강에 미치는 효과만을 보기 위해 사회인구학적 변수, 즉 연령, 교육정도, 결혼상태, 취업상태 등으로 보정한 결과 공포불안척도와 정신증척도에서만 문화이입정도가 낮은 조선족에서 유의하게 높아, 이 두가지 척도가 문화이입정도와 밀접한 관계가 있음을 시사한다. 문화이입정도가 높은 연변 조선족과 연변 한족사이에는 정신건강상 별다른 차이가 없었다. 또한 연령도 연변 조선족의 정신건강에 미치는 효과가 크며, 연령이 많을수록 문화이

입정도가 높아지는 상관관계를 보였다. 그리고 문화이입정도와 연령이 상호 상승작용의 효과로 정신건강에 영향을 미쳤다. 문화이입정도가 높은 조선족에서 55세 이상의 고령인구가 차지하는 비율이 높은 것이 특징적이었는데, 이들은 교육수준이 높고 정신적으로 건강한 특성을 보였다.

상기 결과들을 종합해보면 연변 조선족에서 문화이입정도가 높을수록 전반적인 정신건강상태가 양호하며, 연령이 많을수록 문화이입정도가 높은 경향이 있고, 문화이입정도와 연령은 상호 상승효과로 이들의 정신건강에 영향을 미치므로 나이가 젊고 중국문화로의 이입정도가 낮은 경우에 정신적 어려움이 상대적으로 큼을 예상할 수 있다.

Previous studies on the immigration and acculturation indicated that the acculturation level of immigrants to the host community affects their mental health.

The authors compared the results of Symtom Check List(SCL-90) subscales and Acculturation scale surveyed in Yanbien, both Korean-Chinese and Chinese who reside in the same community.

The Korean-Chinese sample was divided into high and low groups of acculturation level, hence three group samples were studied.

For Sampling, random multi-stage cluster stratified method was applied. The total of 370, 200 samples were surveyed, both Korean-Chinese and Chinese in Yanbien community.

The results showed that:

1. The mean scores of total SCL-90 subscales. somatization, depression, anxiety, phobic anxiety, psychoticism of low acculturated Yanbien Korean-Chinese group were significantly higher than those of otheir two groups. After demographic variables were controled, only the mean scores of phobic anxiety and psychoticism were significantly higher.

2. The level of acculturation and age are positively correlated and their interacting effect on mean score of SCL-90 was also slgnificant in Yanbien Korean-Chinese group.