고양이에서 Transcutaneous Electrical Nerve Stimulation이 급성신장통에 미치는 영향

[한글]

내장통의 하나인 신장통은 신장의 기계적 수용체나 화학적 수용체의 활성화에 의해 구심성 신신경을 통해 척수후각세포를 거쳐 상위중추로 전달된다. 한편 transcutaneous electrical nerve stimulation(TENS)은 말초신경을 자극하여 통증을 억제하는 방법으로 임상적으로 흔히 사용되는 방법이다. TENS의 통증억제 기전은 spinal gate control mechanism 또는 endogenous opiate와 연관된 descending pain inhibitory system의 활성화로 설명되고 있다. 그러나 TENS의 통증억제 효과에 대한 연구는 주로 체성 통증에 국한되어 있다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 고양이에서 요관과 신동맥을 폐색시켜 급성신장통을 유발하여 이에 반응하는 척수후각세포의 신경생리학적 특성을 분석하였으며, TENS를 내장통에 적용하여 신장통에 대한 TENS의 진통효과를 관찰한 결과 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 구심성 신신경은 Aβ, Aδ 및 C섬유군으로 구성되어 있었으며 각 섬유군의 자극역치는 Aβ섬유군의 경우 400∼800mV, Aδ 섬유군은 1.1∼1.5V, 그리고 C섬유군은 2.1∼5.8V 였다.

2. 신신경자극에 의해 활성화되는 척수후각세포는 A, C 구심성 섬유의 입력을 받고 있었는데 주로 C섬유의 입력을 많이 받는 세포일수록 신장통 유발자극에 잘 반응함을 알 수 있었다.

3. 신신경으로부터 입력을 받는 척수후각세포중 94.9%에서 피부말초수용야를 확인할 수 있었는데 low threshold cell보다는 wide dynamic range cell 및 high threshold cell에서 신장통 유발자극에 대한 반응이 잘 나타남을 알 수 있었다.

4. 척수후각세포의 C-response는 TENS직후 대조치의 38.9±8.4%로 감소되었으며 그후 10분까지 대조치에 비해 의의있게 감소되었다.

5. 요관 혹은 신동맥 폐색에 의해 신장통을 유발시킨 경우 척수후각세포의 활성도가 TENS직후 각각 대조치의 37.5±9.7%와 46.3±8.9%로 감소되었으며 그후 10분까지 의의있게 감소되었다.

6. 피부통증자극에 의한 척수후각세포의 활성도는 TENS직후 대조치의 40.7±7.9%로 감소한후 15분까지 의의있게 억제되었으며 이러한 현상은 비통증자극인 brush에 대한 반응에 비해 더 예민함을 알 수 있었다.

이상의 결과로 보아 신신경자극에 의해 활성화되는 척수후각세포는 거의 대부분이 체성 입력을 받고 있음을 확인할 수 있었으며, TENS는 체성 통증 뿐 아니라 신장으로부터의 통증도 억제하리라 생각된다.

[영문]

The renal pain, a type of visceral pain, is transmitted by activation of renal mechanoreceptor or chemoreceptor through afferent renal nerve via dorsal horn cell to higher central nervous system. Meanwhile, transcutaneous electrical nerve stimulation(TENS) has been used widely to relieve pain in medical practice. The mechanisms of pain relief by TENS are known to be associated with the spinal gate control mechanism or descending pain inhibitory system which is related to endogenous opiate.

However, most studies concerning the ana1gesic effects and mechanisms of TENS dealt with somatic pain. So, the present experiment was undertaken to investigate the characteristics of dorsal horn cells with renal inputs and the effects of TENS on renal pain induced by acute occlusion of ureter or renal artery.

1. The afferent renal fibers were composed of Af, Aδ and C group; the thresholds for each group were 400∼800 mV, 1.1∼1.5 V, and 2.1∼5.8 V, respectively.

2. The dorsal horn cells activated by renal nerve stimulation had A and/or Cafferent inputs; The more C inputs to the dorsal horn cell, the more responses to the stimuli that elicited renal pain were found.

3. Among the dorsal horn cells activated by renal nerve stimulation, 94.9% of the cells had peripheral somatic receptive field; HT cells and WDR cells responded more than LT cells to the stimuli that elicited renal pain.

4. By TENS, the C-responses of the dorsal horn cells were reduced to 38.9 ±8.4% of the control value and the reduced responses were sustained for 10 min after TENS.

5. The responses of the dorsal horn cells by occlusion of the ureter or renal artery were reduced to 37.5 ±9.7% and 46.3±8.9% of the control value, respectively, and the reduced responses were sustained for 10 min after TENS.

6. The responses of the dorsal horn cells evoked by squeeze were reduced to 40.7±7.9% of the control value, and were sustained for 15 min after TENS; the responses to squeeze were reduced more sensitively than those to brush.

These results suggest that most dorsal horn cells with renal inputs have concomittant somatic inputs and TENS can alleviate the renal pain as well as the somatic pain.