척추 후외방 고정에서 자가골 및 동종골이식술 간의 유합의 비교 고찰

[한글]

골이식 수기가 소개된 이래 임상에서 골이식은 중요한 역할을 해왔으며 최근 30년간 실험적 또는 임상적으로 많이 발전되었다. 골이식의 종류에서도 자가 이식, 동계 이식, 동종 이식과 이종 이식 등이 연구되어 왔으나 당연히 자가골 이식이 가장 좋은 결과를 얻고

있지만 항상 충분한 량의 자가골을 이용할 수 없다는 점에서 이것을 대체할 수 있는 다른 종류의 골이식 방법을 연구하고 있다. 그러나 동종골이나 이종골애서는 항원성으로 인한 거부반응의 결과로 골이식의 주 목적인 견고성이나 골형성 능력에 장애를 일으키기 때문

에 문제가 되는 항원성을 억제함으로써 골형성 능력을 보존하기 위한 여러 가지 처리방법을 연구하게 되었다. 그 중의 한 방법으로 동결 혹은 동결 건조된 동종골 이식이 있으며, 비교적 종은 결과를 얻고 있지만 이 역시 항원성을 완전히 배재하지는 못하고 있는 것 같다. 척추질환에서 수술 후 안정성을 유지하기 위하여 척추 후외방 고정술을 시행하는데 골형성 능력을 높이기 위해서 해면질골 및 피질 해면질골 이식을 하게 된다. 충분한 량의 자가골을 얻을 수 없을 때 보관된 동종 해면질골을 이용하게 되는바 저자는 추시가 가능했던 척추 후외방 고정술 환자에서 자가골 이식과 동종골 이식의 유합기간과 유합율을 비교 분석함으로서 처리된 동종골 이식이 항원성을 얼마나 극복할 수 있는가를 간접적으로 알아보고자 하였다. 척추 후외방 고정술을 시행한 총 95례 중 89례는 1년 이내에 유합

되었으며(유합율 91.6%), 자가골 이식의 평균유합 기간은 5.0개월이었으며, 유합율은 97.9%였고, 동종골 이식에서는 8.2개월, 87.1%였으며 혼합한 경우에는 5.9개월, 93.8%였으며, 자가골 이식과 동종골 이식 및 혼합한 경우간의 유합기간과 유합율은 one-way ANOVA

test(BMDP)를 이용한 통계적 검정에서도 각각 유의한 차이가 있음을 보임으로써 동결 처리된 동종골 이식에서는 억제되기는 하였으나 아직도 항원성이 남아 있어 유합을 방해하는 것으로 사료되었다.

[영문]

The clinical and experimental superiority of an autograft over an allograft has been well documented. The autografts are recognized as"self", whereas the al lografts are recognized as "nonself", a consequence of genetic disparity between the donor and the recipient. Despite this lack of histocompatibility between the donor and recipient, allografts generally proceed to a satisfactory clinical result, albeit at a slower rate than autogenous grafts. This is true for fresh as well as frozen bone, although preserved grafts require longer to induce the response and the reaction is usually less intense. The purpose of this study is to review the fusion rate and duration of a series of 95 consecutive patients who had posterolateral spine fusion with autogeneic vs. allogeneic bone graft. A total of 95 consecutive patients were operated upon from 1984 to 1985 using cancellous or

corticocancellous chip graft in posterolateral fusion of the spine, comparing a frozen allograft to a fresh autograft. Frozen allografts were gained from femoral heads after total hip replacement and the autografts from posterior iliac crest.

The mean follow-up time from surgery to evaluation was 19 months with a minimun of 12 months and a maximum of 38 months. The evaluation consisted of a review of the office chart, the hospital record, the pre- and poatoperative roentgenograms, and a

personal interview with the patient. In reviewing the 95 patients who had adequate postoperative roentgenograms, we found 89 solid arthrodeses and six nonunions, giving a fusion rate of 93.7%. Of the 48 patients treated by autograft, 97.9% obtained solid fusion with a mean duration of 5.0 months as judged by roentgenograms. And of 31 patients treated by allograft, 8r.1? fused witha mean

duration of 8,2 months. And of 16 patients treated by mixed, 93.8% fused with a mean duration of 5.9 months. Using the one-way ANOVA test, we found that there was a statistically significant relationship(p<0.05) between the graft material and the fusion rate and duration until the solid fusion. In conclusion, these results suggest that antigenicity of the frozen allograft still inhibit grafted bone incorporation and required longer time periods to graft bone incorporation. On the other hand, the relatively high successful rate of the deep-freezing allograft is

of value to the patient.