백서 피부창상 치유과정의 혈관반응에 관한 연구

[한글]

일반적으로 창상치유는 상피세포 재생과 결체직 신생으로 이루어진다고 생각되고 있으나 창상치유가 성취되려면 혈관재생이 반드시 따라야만 한다. 새 혈관이 창상부위로 진입하고 상처를 횡단하여 기존 혈관과 문합을 하여 산소와 영양분을 재생되는 섬유모세포에 공급하여야 하기에 혈관 증식속도는 창상치유속도에 큰 영향을 주게 되는 것이다.

이처럼 혈관이 창상치유에 중요한 역할을 하는데도 불구하고 창상치유 과정에 있어서 혈관반응에 대한 연구보고는 Clark와 Clark(1939), Hughes와 Dann(1941), Bellman등(1960), Schoefl(1963), Smahel과 Charvat(1963)등의 소수에 불과하다. 그 까닭은 Allgower(19

56)는 혈관을 증명하는데 통상적인 조직학적 검색으로는 부적당하였기 때문이라고 하였다.

그러나 근자에 와서 혈관을 증명하는 몇가지 새로운 방법이 개발되어 이 방면의 연구가 다시 활기를 띄게 되었다. 그 첫째 방법은 혈관 내피세포에 alkaline phosphatase의 활성이 강한 점을 이용한 alkaline phosphatase염색법이며, 둘째는 방사성 동위원소를 혈행

내로 주입하여 창상부위의 방사능을 측정하는 방법이며, 셋째로는 조영제를 혈행내로 주입하여 생체 또는 절제조직을 방사선으로 촬영하여 혈관분포를 관찰하는 redioangiography 방법이며, 넷째로는 유색염료를 혈행내로 주입하여 고정하여 관찰하는 방법등이다.

이들 방법중 본 연구에 있어서는 먹즙 주입법을 이용하여 백서에서 개방성 및 피부이식을 한창상을 만들고, 또 양군에 있어서 피부를 지방 상층 또는 하층까지 절제한 군으로 나누어 혈관의 확장, 증식, 주행등을 육안, 광학현미경, 전자현미경적으로 관찰하였다.

실험재료 및 방법

실험동물은 150∼200g 무게의 성숙백서 72마리를 사용하였다. 창상은 각 동물의 배부에 2×2cm 정방형 크기로 2개씩 수술조작하여 4가지 다른 형태의 창상군을 만들었다. 첫째 형은 지방 상층피부를 절제하여 제거한 후 개방 창상한 군이고, 둘째 형은 피부 지방 하

층까지 절제하여 개방한 군이고, 셋째 형은 지방 상층까지 제거하고 그 절제한 피부를 이용하여 자가 피부 이식을 시행한 폐쇄성 창상군이고 넷째 형은 지방 하층까지 제거하고 자가 피부 이식을 한 폐쇄성 창상군이였다.

동물을 희생하기 전에 india ink를 함유한 gelatin을 Smabel등(1973)의 방법에 의거 혈행으로 주입한 후 냉수에 약 1시간동안 침수시킨 후 광학현미경적 관찰을 위해 파라핀에

포매하여 hematoxylin과 eosin에 염색하였고 전자 현미경 관찰을 위해 정상 피부와 인접한 창상 하부의 조직을 절제하여 Epon에 포매하여 uranyl acetate와 lead citrate로 염색하였다.

창상의 관찰은 수술조작후 1, 2, 3, 5, 7, 10, 15, 21일 간격으로 육안적 및 광학현미경적으로 혈관반응을 그리고 전자현미경적으로 신생 혈관의 미세구조를 관찰하였다.

3) 혈관 확장과 혈관 증가는 창상하층 주변부에서 창상부위로 행하여 집중되었으며 창상면에 대하여 수직으로 주행하였다.

4) 혈관 확장 및 증가는 피부이식군에서 보다 개방창상군에서 더욱 뚜렷하였으며 지방 하층 절제군 보다 지방 상층 절제군에서 현저하였다.

5) 전자 현미경적으로 신생 모세 혈관에서는 내피세포의 활동이 2∼5일에 증가되었고 주세포의 활동은 5∼15일에 가장 뚜렷하였다.

[영문]

In common, wound healing is considered as a process of repair by epithelial regeneration and collagen formation, but for the healing to be processed the wounds have to be vascularized. New vessels must grow into and cross the wound, eventually anastomosing with vessels from the opposite side. The new vessels bring in oxygen and nutrients to regenerating fibroblasts and remove the waste products of the wound. Thus, the rate of vascularization is an important factor in the wound healing.

In spite of the fact that vascularization during the wound healing plays very important role, a few studies have been conducted on this subject (Clark and Clark 1939, Hughes and Dann 1951, Bellman et al. 1960, Smahel and Charvat 1963, and Schofl 1963). Allgower (1956) attributed this to that usual histological technic is inadequate to demonstrate vascular patterns in wound healing. Recently, several new methods to demonstrate blood vessels in tissue have been documented. One of them is an alkaline phsphotase staining technic based on the strong activity of alkaline phosphatase in endothelial cells of the blood vessels. The second is the measurement of radioactivity in the wound area after the injection of the radioactive isotope into the circulation. The third is the radioangiography of the wounded tissue after the injection of radiocontrast media into the circulation. And the fourth is the injection of colored dye into the circulation.

Present studies are aimed to investigate vascular reactions in various types of skin wound by using dye injection method, together with ultrastructural characteristics of newly forming capillaries during the wound healing.

72 albino rats, each weighing 150 to 200 gms, were used for the experiments. Two skin wounds (2×2cm) were created on the dorsum of trunk of each animal 4 various types of wounds were grouped as follows. First group is of the superficial open wounds by suprapannicular removal of skin. Second is the deep open wounds by subpannicular removal of skin. Third is the closed wound by auto-skin grafting on the similar wounds of the first group. fourth is the closed wound by grafting on the wounds similar to the 2nd group.

Observations on vascular reactions within and around the wounds were carried out by gross, light and electron microscopic studies at 1, 2, 3, 5, 7, 10, 15 and 21 days interval following the creation of wound. Before the animals were sacrified, warmed gelatin media containing india ink was injected into circulation according to the method of Smahel et al. (1973), and the media was fixed in situ by immersing animals into cold water for 1 hours after the death. Then the light microscopic preparations were made by ordinary method for paraffin embedding and hematoxylin and eosin staining. For the electron microscopic examination, fragments of tissue from immediately underneath of the wound surface were processed by ordinary technic for electron microscopy.

Results:

1. Vascular reactions initiated as an engorgement at fascia beneath muscular layer and subcutaneous fat tissue as early as 1st days and reached to miximum intensity during 3 to 5 days after the wounding.

2. Increased of vascularity begun at 2 days after the wounding and reached to maximum at 5 to 7 days after the wounding, and most marked at subcutaneous fat tissue.

3. The vascular engorgement and proliferation emerged into the wound from the surrounding tissues at the wound base, and regenerating vasculature run perpendicular to the wound surface.

4. The intensity of vascular and proliferation were more pronounced in open wound healing than closed, and more in suprapannicular wound than subpannicular one.

5. Ultrastructural features of regenerating vessels showed increased endothelial cell activities during 2 to 5 days after the wounding, whereas the activities ofpericytes were promient somewhat later, namely during 5 to 15 days after the

wounding.