요관방광이행부위에 대한 미세해부 구조 및 형태계측 연구

[한글]

요관방광이행부위의 구조에 대한 많은 논의가 있어 왔으나 뚜렷이 정립된 것이 없고 방광요관역류를 방지하는 기전에 대하여 명확히 밝혀진 것이 없다. 최근 방광요관역류증의 발생 원인과 치료법에 대한 새로운 이론들이 대두하면서 이 부위의 구조에 대하여 다시

구명할 필요가 있으며 특히 방광배뇨근의 역할에 대한 새로운 고찰이 필요하게 되었다.

이에 요관방광이행부위, 특히 아직도 논란의 대상이 되고 있는 요관집의 해부학적 구조를 밝히고자 성인 사체에서 떼어낸 60 개의 방광을 이용하여 수술현미경 하에서 미세해부하고, 연속절단 조직표본을 만들어 관찰하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 방광삼각의 가로길이는 평균 21.7mm 였으며, 남녀 차이는 없었다.

2. 요관구멍의 형태는 틈새형이 가장 많았고(57.9%), 다음으로 둥근형(26.3%), 말굽형(13.2%), 성곽형(2.6%) 등이 있었으며, 골프홀형은 없었다.

3. 방광 안에 열린 요관구멍은 반대편 요관구멍과 속요도구멍의 중간부위를 향한 것이 대부분이었으며(79.5%), 이보다 위쪽을 향한 것이 20.5%였다.

4. 방광바닥의 배뇨근에서 중간돌림근층과 바깥쪽 세로근층은 잘 발달되어 있었고 뚜렷하게 구별되었으며, 속세로근층은 빈약하였다.

5. 요관 천장쪽에서 배뇨근 다발은 머리핀처럼 요관을 둘러싸거나, 여러 다발이 엇갈리게 덮고 있었다.

6. 근육에 덮여 있지 않은 종말요관의 길이는 3.5 - 13.5 mm로 다양하였으며, 평균 6.6 mm였다.

7. 요관집은 근육다발과 그 사이의 성긴 결합조직으로 이루어져 있었으며, 요관과 독립된 구조였다.

8. 요관집의 근육은 방광곁요관에서 시작하여 방광바깥벽에 닿는 다발, 방광곁요관에서 시작하여 방광벽을 통과한 후 방광배뇨근이 되는 다발, 방광곁요관에서 방광삼각까지 가는 다발, 방광안쪽의 배뇨근에서 시작하여 방광삼각까지 가는 다발 등으로 이루어져 있었

9. 요관집의 다발들은 끝부분에서 천장쪽 것들은 대부분이 요관위를 가로질러 방광삼각의 윗부분으로 갔으며, 바닥쪽의 것들은 대부분이 방광삼각의 외측아래쪽으로 갔다.

10. 요관집은 요관보다 근위쪽에서 끝났고, 점막밑요관의 근섬유의 일부는 방광점막층으로 갔다.

11. 요관과 요관집은 독립된 구조이며, 요관집의 성긴 결합조직에 의하여 느슨하게 연결되어 있었다.

12. 요관집의 근육다발은 방광삼각의 깊은층으로, 요관의 근육다발은 방광삼각의 얕은층으로 연결되었다. 얕은층은 그 두께가 매우 얇았으며, 근육다발보다는 섬유조직이 많았다.

이상의 결과를 종합하면 요관집은 방광곁요관부터 방광삼각까지 연결되어 있을 뿐만 아니라, 방광곁요관에서 방광바깥벽과 방광배뇨근으로 가는 근육다발도 있었으며, 이외에도 방광벽 안의 배뇨근다발 중 요관집에 합쳐지는 것이 관찰되어 요관집은 방광배뇨근에서 기원한 구조인 것으로 보여진다. 방광삼각으로 가지 않는 요관집의 다발들은 요관방광이행부위에서 요관이 방광과 단단히 연결되도록 지지하는 역할을 하고, 방광삼각으로 가는 다발들은 요관을 비스듬하게 가로지르며 배열되어 있으므로, 방황에 오줌이 찰 때 배뇨근이 늘어나면 이 다발들이 당겨지게 되어 방광벽속요관을 눌러 방광에서 요관으로 오줌이 거꾸로 올라가지 못하도록 하는 것으로 보여 요관집은 방광요관역류 방지에 중요한 역할을 하는 것으로 생각한다.

[영문]

Ureterovesical junction is a complex structure which is to allow free efflux of urine from the ureter to the bladder but prevent any reflux of urine from the bladder to the ureter. The elongation of the submucosal tunnel length has been emphasized as a primary surgical intervention for vesicoureteral reflux so far. New trials for the treatment of vesicoureteral reflux are often proposed recently. These convince us the need to make a re-evaluation of ureterovesical junction anatomically.

There is much controversy over Waldeyer's sheath(ureteral sheath) that has no definite description about its character and is also wondered whether it is of detrusor or ureteral origin. From these aspects, the role of the detrusor muscle and urethral sheath in ureterovesical junction is needed to re-investigate.

Sixty adult bladders(40 male, 20 female) were dissected under the surgical microscope and the histological examination was done with a special attention to the anatomical structure of the ureteral sheath and its relationship with the distal ureter, detrusor muscle, and trigone.

1. The average length between both urethral orifices was 21.7mm. There's no difference between males and females.

2. The shape of ureteral opening were as follows; a slit shape was mostly observed(57.0%). Cone shape(26.3%), horse-shoe shape(13.2%), and stadium shape(2.6%) were observed in order. Golf hole shape was not seen in this study.

3. As it entered the urinary bladder, the ureter was mostly heading the mid-portion between internal urethral meatus and urethral opening of the opposite side in 79.5% of cases, and it was heading more higher portion in 20.5%.

4. The detrusor muscle was composed with three layers, in which middle circular and outer longitudinal layers were well developed, but inner layer was like an irregularly built reticulum.

5. The detrusor muscle bundles from the retroureteric fossa encircled over the ureter and then continued to the lateral paratrigonal portion or the bundles of different direction crossed each other over the ureter.

6. The length of the terminal ureter which was not covered by detrusor muscle was variable. The range was 3.5 - 13.5 mm with 6.6mm in average.

7. Ureteral sheath consisted of a muscle fiber and connective tissue.

8. The ureteral sheath comprised the bundles which ran from the juxtavesical ureter and inserted to the outer wall of the bladder, the bundles ran from juxtavesical ureter and became detrusor muscle after passing through the bladder wall, the bundles ran from juxtavesical ureter down to the trigone, and the bundles ran to the trigone from the middle layer of detrusor muscle.

9. Most of ureteral sheath's rGof bundles crossed over the ureter and ran to upper portion of the trigone and most of its basal bundles were connected to the inferolateral portion of the trigone.

10. A part of the submucosal ureter muscle fiber ended in the mucosal layer of the bladder.

11. The loose connective tissue was interposed in space between the ureter and ureteral sheath.

12. Superficial trigone consisted of ureteral muscle fibers and deep trigone composed of ureteral sheath. The superfical trigone was thinner and more fibrotic.

From these results, it is considered that the ureteral sheath is originated from the detrusor muscle. It is suggested that the ureteral sheath bundles which do not run to the trigone connect the ureter to the bladder firmly, and the fibers running to the trigons make the role to prevent vesicoureteral reflux by compressing the intravesical ureter.