Desferoxamine이 시험관내 인체 간암세포 성장에 미치는 영향

[한글]

원발성간암은 우리나라에서 가장 흔한 악성종양의 하나로 근치적절제가 가장 좋은 치료법이다. 그러나 대부분 간경변증이 동반되어 있거나 진단당시에 이미 병변이 진행되어 있어서 수술이 가능한 경우는 극히 제한되어 있으며 최근에 시행되고 있는 다양한 비수술적 치료법 역시 종양의 크기가 작고 간기능의 저하가 없는 일부 환자에서만 시행이 가능하여 간암환자의 대부분은 항암약물요법 등의 보존적치료에 의존할 수 밖에 없다. 항암약물요법에는 adriamycin(ADR), 5-fluorouracil(5-FU), cisplatin(DDP), mitomycin C, etoposide(VP-16) 및 lomustine(CCNU) 등의 여러 약제들을 단독으로 또는 병합하여 사용되고 있는데 그 반응율은 20% 정도에 불과하여, 항암약물요법의 성적을 향상시킬 수 있는 새로운

약제 또는 새로운 병합요법의 개발이 요망되고 있다.

철분은 정상세포는 물론 종양세포에도 필수적인 영양소로 세포의 성장 및 증식을 위한 효소들이 활성화되기 위해서 반드시 필요하다. 그러나 철분이 인체에 과잉 축적되었을 때에는 각종 암의 발생 빈도가 증가하거나 암세포의 성장이 촉진되며, desferoxamine(DFO)

과 같이 철분을 chelation 시키는 약제의 투여로 종양의 성장이 억제된다고 알려져 있다.

여 판정하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 대상세포주에 ferric citrate를 첨가하여 배양한 결과, 비록 통계적인 의의는 없었으나 PLC/PRF/5 및 Hep G2에서는 첨가한 경우가 첨가하지 않았던 경우에 비하여 성장율이 증가하는 경향을 보였으며, WI-38에서는 10μg/ml의 ferric citrate를 첨가했을 경우에만 다소 세포성장율이 증가하였고 50μg/ml, 100μg/ml 및 200μg/ml의 농도에서는 성장율이 감소하였다.

2. PLC/PRF/5 및 Hep G2에서는 DFO의 농도를 증가시킴에 따라 50% 이상 성장이 억제되었으며, 50% 세포성장 억제농도(50% inhibitory concentration; IC^^50)는 각각 75.1μg/ml 및 29.1μg/ml이었다. WI-38에서는 200μg/m1 까지 증량하여도 74.4% 이하로 성장이 억제되지 않아서 IC^^50을 얻을 수 없었으며, PLC/PRF/5 및 Hep G2에서 WI-38에 비하여 통계적으로 의의있게 성장이 억제되었다.

3. 간암세포주에서 DFO에 의한 성장억제 효과가 ferric citrate 의 동시 투여에 의해 상쇄되는지를 알아본 결과, PLC/PRF/5에서 DFO를 IC^^50 농도의 1배 및 10배로 첨가하였을 때 세포성장율은 각각 46.8% 및 10.7% 이었으나 동일한 molar 농도의 ferric citrate를 첨가하였을 때에는 각각 92.7% 및 91.6%로 통계적으로 의의있게 DFO의 정장억제 효과가 상쇄되었다. Hep G2에서도 DFO를 IC^^50 농도의 1배 및 10배로 첨가하였을때 세포 성장율은 각각 48.3% 및 17.1% 이었으나 동일한 molar 농도의 ferric citrate를 첨가하였을 때에는 각각 101.8% 및 98.3%로 통계적으로 의의있게 DFO의 성장억제 효과가 상쇄되었다.

4. ADR, 5-FU 및 DDP를 첨가하여 성장억제 효과를 관찰하였던 바 대상세포주 모두 성장이 억제되었는데, ADR의 IC^^50은, PLC/PRF/5, Hep G2 및 WI-38에서 각각 0.564μg/ml, 0.351μg/ml 및 1.228μg/ml 이었으며, DDP의 IC^^50은 각각 0.848μg/ml, 1.972μg/ml 및

4.221μg/ml이었다. 5-FU의 IC^^50은 PLC/PRF/5에서 7.406 μg/ml, 딘ep G2 에서 3.327μg/ml 이었으나 WI-38에서는 50μg/ml의 5-FU를 투여하여도 52.2%가 생존하였다.

5. 간암세포주에서 isobologram 분석법을 이용하여 DFO와 ADR, 5-FU 또는 DDP를 병합투여한 결과는 다음과 같았다.

가. PLC/PRF/5 세포주에서 DFO와 5-FU를 병합투여한 경우에는 9개의 isobole 중 6개(66.7%)가 상승구역에 위치하였으나, DFO와 ADR, DFO와 DDP를 병합하였을 때에는 상승효과를 관찰할 수 없었다.

나. Hep G2 세포주에서 DFO와 ADR의 병합시에는 7개의 isobole 중 1개(14.3%)가 상승구역에 위치하였으며, DFO와 5-FU, DFO와 DDP의 병합시에는 모두 6개의 isobole중 2개(33.3%)가 상승구역에 위치하였다.

이상과 같이 철분은 시험관내 간암세포주의 성장을 촉진시키고 DFO는 종양세포의 성장을 억제시키나 정상세포에서의 성장억제 효과는 미미하였으며, 간암세포에서 DFO에 의한 성장억제효과가 철분의 동시 투여에 의해서 상쇄되는 결과로 미루어보아 DFO의 항종양효과가 철분의 chelation에 기인하기 때문으로 생각된다. DFO와 항암제의 병합투여 결과 간암세포에서 상승효과가 관찰되었음은 앞으로 간암의 항암약물치료로 DFO와 다른 항암제의 병합치료의 임상적응용이 기대된다.

Iron is required for the growth of all living cells including tumor cells.

However, relationships between development or growth of certain malignancies and excessive iron have been suggested. Idiopathic hemochromatosis, a genetic disease characteriged by iron overload, is associated with a very high risk of primary liver cancer and other malignancies. It has been known that excessive iron promote the growth of cancer cells in vitro and suggested that iron oversupply in cancer patients may enhance tumor growth and adversely affect cancer therapy and that desferoxamine(DFO) as a iron chelating agent may have a place in anticancer regimens. Recently, several reports have shown the antitumor effect of DFO on cultured cells in vitro such as leukemia, neuroblastoma, colon cancer, hepatoma and mitogen-stimulated lymphocytes. This drug acts as a potent inhibitor of DNA

synthesis in these cells in vitro due to inhibition of the ribonucleotide reductase and prevents cells from going beyond early S-phase of the cell proliferation cycle. But there have been no reports on the combined effect of DFO with other chemotherapeutics in vitro.

This study was done to answer the questions: "Does DFO inhibit the growth of cultured hepatoma cells?" and "Does the combination of DFO and chemotherapeutic agents have a synergistic effect on inhibition of tumor growth?" Using PLC/PRF/5 and Hep G2 cells as hepatoma cell line and normal diploid cells of WI-38 as control, the MTT assay was performed for evaluation of the cytotoxicity and an isobologram method to analyse the combined effects of DFO and other chemotherapeutic agents.

The results obtained were as follows:

1. The hepatoma cells grew faster in an iron-enriched medium than in the medium without additional iron supplementation but the normal diploid cells of WI-38 did not.

2. The cytotoxic effect of DFO was noted only in hepatoma cells but not in the normal human diploid cells. The growth of PLC/PRF/5 and HeP G2 cells was inhibited more than 50%, and the 50% inhibitory concentrations(IC^^50) were 75.1 μg/ml and

29.1μg/ml, respectively. But the growth of WI-38 was not inhibited below 74.4 % with even 200μg/m1 of DFO. The growth of PLC/PRF/5 and Hep G2 cells were statistically significantly inhibited than WI-38.

3. The growth inhibitory effect of DFO on PLC/PRF/5 cells(46.8% and 10.7% at 1-fold and 10-fo1ds doses of IC^^50, respectively ) was reversed with simultaneous administration of ferric citrate(92.7% and 91.6% at 1-fold and 10-folds stoichiometric doses of IC^^50, respectively). The growth in-hibitory effect of DFO on Hep G2 cel1s(48.3% and 17.1% at 1-fold and 10-folds doses of IC^^50, respectively) was also reversed with simultaneous administration of ferric citrate(101.8% and 98.3% at 1-feld and 10-folds stoichiometric doses of IC^^50, respectively).

4. Adriamycin(ADR ), 5-fluorouracil(5-FU) and displatin(DDP) inhibited the growth of all 3 cell lines, but larger doses were required to inhibit the WI-38 to obtain the same effect. The IC^^50 of ADR in PLC/PRF/5, Hep G2 and WI-38 were 0.564μg/ml,

0.351 μg/ml and 1.228μg/ml respectively, and doses of DDP were 0.848μg/ml, 1.972μg/ml and 4.221μg/ml, respectively. The IC^^50 of 5-FU in PLC/PRF/5 and Hep G2 were 7.406 μg/ml and 3.327μg/ml respectively, but the growth of WI-38 could not be inhibited more than 50% with the maximum dose of 50μg/ml.

5. When DFO was combined with chemotherapeutic agents, a marked synergistic effect was observed with the combination of DFO and 5-FU on PLC/PRF/5 cells. The synergistic effect was also noted in Hep G2 cells with all three combinations of:

DFO-ADR, DFO-5-FU and DFO-DDP. In conclusion, iron oversupply may enhance the hepatoma growth and this should be taken into consideration treating patients with hepatoma. And the antitumor effect of DFO and its synergistic effect with other chemotherapeutic agents may suggest that iron chelator like the DFO may be a useful treatment for patients with hepatoma in conjunction with other anticancer drugs.