집단건강교육이 간질환자의 건강행위에 미치는 영향

간질환자는 우리나라 인구중 최소한 25만명 이상으로 많은 수를 차지하고 있으며 수년 내지 일생동안 지속되는 만성질환이다.

그들은 사회적으로 낙인이 심하고 왜곡된 편견의 지배를 받고 있어 자신의 병을 은폐하려고 하거나 비관적 ·부정적 반응을 보이고 있고 정신사회적·정서적 문제가 심각하다.

이러한 이유로 아직까지 전통적인 민간의료가 광범위하게 이용되는 우리사회에서 장기간 병원을 방문하고, 투약을 이행해야하는 간질환자들은 지속적인 건강행위를 하는데 많은 위협을 받고 있다.

또한 간질환자들은 교육의 결여로 인해 잘못된 지식과 정보를 갖고 민간의료를 이용함으로써 의학적, 정신의학적으로 치명적인 피해를 입을 수도 있다.

그러므로 기존의 간질환자를 대상으로한 집단치료나 집단교육, 집단토의를 포함한 건강교육이 간질에 대한 이해를 증진시키고 자가관리를 의미있게 호전시켰으며, 간질의 치료, 태도, 지식면에서 긍정적인 변화를 보았다는 연구결과를 토대로 집단경험을 통해 보다

효율적으로 건강문제를 해결하고, 의미있는 방법으로 이해한 것을 실천할 수 있도록 포괄적인 집단건강교육을 실시하는 것은 간질에 대한 오명을 해결해주고 치료적 건강행위를 하는데 유용하리라 본다.

따라서 간호사가 실시할 수 있는 집단건강교육프로그램을 기발하여 이를 적용한 후 건강행위의 증진 정도를 평가해 보고자 본 연구를 시도하였다.

연구목적은 첫째, 집단건강교육이 간질환자의 건강행위증진에 미치는 효과를 평가하고, 둘째, 간질환자의 일반적 특성 및 질병 특성과 건강행위와의 관계를 분석하는 것이었다.

연구방법은 S병원 간질특수클리닉에 등록되어 치료를 받고있는 간질환자 56명을 대상으로 예비조사를 실시한 후 1992년 4월 1일부터 5월 22일까지 간질환자 72명을 대상으로 실시한 임상유사실험연구로, 실험군과 대조군은 연구기간을 달리하여 연구대상자 선정기준에 따라 간질환자를 실험군 42명, 대조군 30명으로 하였으며, 실험군을 대상으로 사전조사 직후 60분간 집단건강교육을 제공하고 15일이 경과한 후 전화접촉으로 추후관리를 하였고 사전조사를 실시한지 한달 후에 사후조사를 실시하여 집단건강교육의 효과를 알아보았다.

건강교육자료로는 연구자가 문헌고찰을 통해 개발한 건강교육소책자와 대한적십자사의 간질에 관한 슬라이드를 사용하였다. 그리고 집단건강교육의 효과 측정은 연구자가 개발

한 건강행위 측정도구로 하였다.

수집된 자료는 SPSS-PC로 분석하였는데, 두 집단간의 유사성 검증은 Chi-square best와 t-test로 하였고 집단건강교육의 효과를 판정하기 위해 집단교육전과 후 실험군과 대조군의 건강행위점수를 t-test로 비교하였다. 또한 간질환자의 일반적 특성 및 질병 특성과 건강행위와의 관계는 ONE-WAY ANOVA로 분석하였다.

1. 실험군과 대조군의 일반적 특성과 질병특성의 유사성 검증 결과 두 집단간에 유의한 차이가 없는 것으로 나타났다.

가설검증 결과에서는 "집단건강교육을 받은 실험군은 집단건강교육을 받지 않은 대조군에 비하여 건강행위점수가 높을 것이다." 는 가설이 (t=6.60, df=70, p=.000)지지되어 집단건강교육이 간질환자의 건강행위증진에 효과가 있음이 입증되었다.

2. 실험군의 일반적 특성 및 질병특성과 교육 후 건강행위점수와의 관계는 분석결과 일반적 특성중에는 거주지(F=3.4284. p=.0425)가. 질병 특성중에는 진단명(F=7.7303. p=.0004)이 관련이 있는 것으로 나타났다.

즉, 거주지가 서울근교나 서울인 경우 대상자의 건강행위점수가 높았고, 진단명에서는 부분발작인 경우 대상자의 건강행위점수가 높게 나타났다.

이상의 결과로 집단건강교육은 장기간의 치료를 받아야 하는 간질환자에게 있어 치료의 효과를 높일 수 있는 간호중재가 될 수 있다고 하겠다. 즉 집단모임을 통한 건강교육이 참석자들간에 서로 다른 경험을 나누게 하고 지식을 제공하며 건강행위에 대해 동기를 부

여하여 자가관리에 관심을 갖도록 하는데 유용하다고 보겠다.

In Korea, there are at feast twenty five million patients with epilepsy, and epilepsy is a chronic disease lasting for many years or all of one's life.

The majority of them are pessimistic and negative about their disease and have psychosocial and emotional problems because the attitude of the general population toward them is one of stigmatization.

They must receive long-term care and medication, but this does not happen because of health behavior that emphasizes traditional conservertive therapy and also because of deficits in education about epilepsy.

This study was based on research regarding health education that showed that previous group therapy, group education and group discussion and lead to increased understanding of epilepsy, and significntly improve self-Management, and positively change aspects of therapy, attitudes, and knowledge. Comprehensive group health education through group experiences which these patients can them effectively use to resolve health problem and which they can apply as a useful method to decrease the stigmatization of epilepsy have resulted in increased therapeutic health behavior.

Therefore this researcher developed and applied a group health education program, and then evaluated the result for increased degrees of positive health behavior by the participants.

The study further attempted to evaluate increased degrees of positive health behavior after participation in a group health education program which had been developed to promote health behaviors, and to analyze the relationship between the personal and illness history and health behavior of the participants.

AS a research method, this study was a clinical quasi-experiment in which forty two of 72 epileptic patients who were attending a special clinic for patients wish epilepsy at S hospital were selected as the experimental group and received group health education for one time after a pre-test, and then phone contacts fifteen days later as a follow up about this education. The remaining 30 patients served as the control group.

Treatment materials used were a small book of health education developed by the researcher and slides from the Korea Red Cross Association.

The Effects of group health education were measured using a aquestionnaire on health behavior developed by the researcher.

The collected data were analyzed by Chi-square test and t-test to test for differences between the two groups, and t-test to teat the effect of the group health education.

behavior of patients with epilepsy is increased by group health education.

2. A relationship was found for personal and illness history and health behavior for place of residence for personal history, and classifications of diagnosis in illness history.

As a result of this study, group health education is seen as a nursing intervention for improving the therapeutic effects for patient with epilepsy. Group health education through group meeting is useful for sharing experiences, offering knowledge of epilepsy, and as a motivation to positive health behavior that can lead to self management.