Penicillamine과 Corticosteroid가 백서 피부창상 치유의 교원질형성에 미치는 영향

[한글]

교원섬유화는 동물의 간엽조직손상에 있어서 원인에 관계없이 초래되는 생물학적 적응현상으로서 피부창상이 교원섭유형성에 의하여 치유되는 것은 이러한 현상의 대표적인 예라고 할 수 있다.

이러한 교원섬유의 형성은 섬유모세포에서 교원분자를 합성하므로서 시작되며(Ross 및 Benditt, 1965; Berliner등, 1967a; Nimni등, 1967; Ross, 1968), 인접한 교원분자들이 서로 cross-linkage성숙된다고 알려져 있다(Piez, 1966; Nimni등, 1767; Tanzer, 1973; h

병적인 섬유화를 억제하기 위하여 지금까지 여러 가지 약물들을 대상으로 연구가 되고 있으며, 그 중 penicillmine은 교원질의 cross-linkage과정을 억제하는 것으로 알려져 있으나(Nimni 및 Bavetta, 1965; Harris 및 Sjoerdsma, 1966 a, 1966 b) 이에 대한 형태학

적 연구는 찾아볼 수 없다. Corticosteriod는 염증반응 및 섬유모세포증식 과정을 억제함으로서 교원섬유에 의한 창상의 치유를 억제한다고 보고되어 있으나(Cole등, 1953; Watts 등, 1965; Berliner,등 1967b) 섬유모세포 자체에 대한 직접적인 영향을 보고한 학자도 있다(Jorgensen, 1964; Berliner, 1967a).

이러한 것을 고려하여 저자는 단순피부창상 치유과정의 교원질형성 및 교원섬유의 성숙과정을 규명하고 penicillamine과 corticosteroid가 이에 미치는 영향을 형태학적으로 조사하기 위하여 본 실험을 시행하였다. 실험동물로서 체중 180∼200gm의 웅성백서 81마리를 사용하여 다음과 같이 3군으로 나누어 실험하였다.

제 Ⅲ 군 : 피부창상 후 corticosteroid투여군……………………………………27마리

각 실험동물의 배부에 직경 1 cm되는 원형와 피부창상을 깊이 panniculus carnosus muscle까지 형성하여 피하조직이 노출되도록 한 다음 제 Ⅱ군 및 Ⅲ군에 각각 DL-penicillamine(10mg/rat/day, 복강내 주사) 및 dexamethasone sodium phosphate(0.6 mg/kg/dar, 근육주사)를 투여하고 수술후, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 14, 21 및 28일에 각각 3마리씩 도살하여 창상부위를 다음과 같이 광학현미경 및 전자현미경 하에서 검색하였다.

광학현미경적 검사를 위하여는 hematoxylin-eosin염색을 하여 일반적인 치유과정을 조사하였고,alcian-blue염색, Masson의 trichrome염색, van Gieson염색등의 특수염색을 하여 세포외의 섬유형설과정 및 성숙과정을 조사하였으며, 전자현미경적 검색으로는 섬유모세포의 미세구조를 보기 위한 uranyl acetate및 lead hydroxide 염색과 섬유모세포 내외의 교원질 및 교원섬유를 보기 위한periodic acid-methenamine silver염색을 시행하였다.

1. 단순피부창상치유근 염증반응(1∼3일), 육아조직형성 (3∼7일), 섬유형성 (3∼14일) 및 교원조직성숙(14일 이후)의 과정을 밟았으며 특수염색상 염증기에는 무형 산성기질의 축적을 보이다가 육아조직 형성기에는 산성기질이 섬유양으로 변하면서 망상섬유를 형성하였고 교원질은 섬유형성기부터 시작되어 점차 성숙되었다.

2. Penicillamine투여는 염증반응 및 육아조직형성에는 뚜렷한 영향을 미치지 못하였으나 무형 산성기질의 섬유화와 망상섬유의 교원섬유화를 다소 억제하였다.

3. Corticosteroid투여는 염증반응, 무형 산성기질의 섬유화, 육아조직형성 그리고 교원섬유의 형성 및 성숙등 치유의 전 과정을 억제하는 양상을 보였다.

4. 전자현미경적 소견으로는 단순피부창상 치유과정에는 섬유모세포가 3일부터 활성화하여 RER이 증가하고 세포내에 교원질형성을 보였으며, 이 시기에 세포내의 교원질에 이미 횡문이 형성되면서 성숙하기 시작하였고 세포외 교원섬유도 세포내 교원질과 같은 정도로 성숙되었다.

5. Penicillamine투여는 섬유모세포 자체의 발달에는 영향을 미치지 않았으나 세포내외 교원질의성숙을 다소 지연 또는 억제하였으며, corticosteroid투여는 섬유모세포의 활성화를 억제하고 RER에 심한 확장을 초래하면서 교원질형성 및 그 성숙과정을 더욱 현저하게 억제하였다.

이상의 결과를 종합하면 피부창상치유에 있어서 penicillamine의 투여는 산성기질의 섬유화와 섬유모세포내의 교원질성숙을 억제하며 corticosteroid투여는 염증반응 및 섬유모세포증식억제와 섬유모세포의 활성을 억제함으로서 교원질형성 및 성숙을 현저하게 억제하는 것으로 사료되었다.

[영문]

Ultimate response to tissue injury is repair by either parenchymal or connective tissue regeneration, and the most important component of dermal injury is collagen formation, which unfortunately results into scar formation. Process of collagen biosynthesis has been studied extensively (Rosa, 1968; Heughan and Hunt, 1975).

However, site of collagen formation, either intra or extra-cellular, is yet to be settled (Ross and Benditt, 1965; Hashimoto,1967; Gothlin and Ericsson, 1970; Weinatock and Leblond, 1974).

Many attempts to minimize scar formation during the process of wound repair have been made, and several agents have teen proved to inhibit collagen formation. Corticosteroids are known to delay wound healing by inhibiting inflammatory response and collagen formation(Watts et at, 1965; Heughan and Hunt, 1975), and recently penicillamine is proved to inhibit collagen formation (Nimni and Bavetta, 1965; Heughan and Hunt, 1975).

Present study is aimed to elucidate effects of penicillamine and corticosteroids on collagen formation during healing of dermal injury by light and electron microscopic observations with aid of histochemical and cytochemical methods.

A total of 81 rats, 180∼200gm, were divided into simple skin wound, skin wound followed by either penicillamine or corticosteroid administration groups. Penicillamine was given subcutaneously in a dose of 10mg per animal per day and dexamethasone intramuscularly 0.6mg per kg per day. Animals were killed at various intervals, and the specimens were taken from the wound and processed for both light and electron microscopic examinations. For light microscopic examinations, hematoxylin-eosin, Masson's trichrome, alcian-blue, and reticulin staining were made. For electron microscopic examinations, routine uranyl acetate and lead hydroxide staining, and periodic acid methenamine silver staining to demonstrate procollagen and collagen were made. Hitachi HU-11 E model electron microscope was

used for the ultrastuctural observations.

Results and Summary

1. The process of repair of simple skin wound could be arbitrarily divided into phases of the inflammatory response (1∼3 days), granulation tissue formation (3∼7 days), fibroplasia (3∼14 days) and collagenization (after 14 days). There was an accumulation of amorphous acid mucopolysaccharide in the inflammatory exudate, which was transformed into fibrillar ground substance as the granulation tissue began to form and as the reiuculin fibers appeared. Collagen fibers began to appear

by the phase of fibroplasia and became conspicuous after 14 days.

2. Penicillamine interfered the fibrillar transformation of acid mucopolysaccharide and collagenization of reticulin fibers, but the phases of inflammatory response and granulation tissue formation seemed not to be affected by the drug.

3. The administration of corticosteroid remarkably depressed all of the repair processes, i, e, the inflammatory response, the fibrillar transformation of ground substance, granulation tissue formation, fibroplasia and the collagenization.

4. By the electron microscopical examination, fibroblasta in the simple wound healing appeared active having greatly developed RER and PAM positive collagen substance within their cytoplasm. At the same time some of the PAM positive intracellular fibers clearly showed periodic cross bands.

5. Penicillamine treatment delayed the intra-and extra-cellular maturation of collagen fibers without notable effect on the activation of fibroblasts. However, the corticosteroid caused severe dilatation of RER and more markedly inhibited the formation and maturation of collagen both in and outsize the fibroblasts.

In summary, penicillamine inhibited collagen formation by inhibiting transformation of amorphous ground substance into fibrillar form and intracellular maturation of procollagen into collagen, and the administration of corticosteroid inhibited collagen formation more markedly by inhibiting all process of wound healing, namely inflammatory response, granulation tissue formation and collagen formation and maturation.