한국여성의 정상월경주기동안 성선자극홀몬과 난소홀몬의 분비양상

[한글]

세브란스 병원에 근무하고 있는 건강하고, 규칙적인 월경력을 가지며 채혈 3개월 전부터 홀몬제나 경구피임약을 복용하지 않은 18-26세의 여성 8명을 대상으로 하여 여성의 정상월경주기동안에 난소홀몬(Estradiol, Profesterone)과 성선자극홀몬(LH, FSH)의 분비양상을 관찰하였다.

정상월경의 기준은 첫째, midcycle때 LH surge를 나타내고 둘째, 황체기가 12-16일 계속되어야 하며 세째, LH surge 이후 5-10일되는 황체기때 혈장내 Progesterone의 양이 5㎍/㎖ 이상인 경우로 정하였다.

8명의 대상자 중 6명이 정상 월경주기를 가지고 배란을 하는 것으로 판명되었으며, LB surge를 zero day로 하여 양상을 관찰하였다.

여포기동안 혈청내 FSH 및 LH의 평균농도는 각각 16.0mIU/㎖, 25.9mIU/㎖이었으며, midcycle에서는 FSH와 LH의 농도가 각각 36.8mIU/㎖, 147.5mIU/㎖을 나타내어 surge를 보였다. 황체기에서는 FSH 및 LH의 농도가 각각 11.6 mIU/㎖, 22.0 mIU/㎖로 월경주기동안 가장 낮은 값을 보였다.

혈장내 estradiol과 Progestrone의 분비양상을 보면, estradiol은 LH peak이 일어나기 4일 전부터 급속히 증가하여 LH surge 하루 전날에 최고에 달하며, 평균농도는 354.3pg/㎖로 측정되었다. LH surge 이후에 급속히 감소하다가 3일경 후부터 다시 증가하여 11일

경까지 증가상태를 유지하며 평균농도는 236.0 pg/㎖이었으며, 이후로부터 다음 월경 시작일까지 계속 감소하였다.

Progeegterone은 여포기동안에는 미량으로 존재하다가 LH surge이후 5일경부터 증가하기 시작하여 10일경까지 계속 유지하였고, 평균농도는 26,1ng/㎖이였다. 이후 월경 시작일까지 계속 감소하는 현상을 볼 수 있었다.

정상적인 월경주기가 아닌 것으로 판명된 2예에서는 황체기가 5일 또는 7일 계속하다가 월경이 시작되었다.

[영문]

Serum levels of LH and FSH and plasma levels of estradiol and progesterone were measured by radioimmunoassay from 8 healthy volunteers on no medication for at least 3 months prior to study and with histories of regular menstrual cycle. The following criteria were used to define a normal menstrual cycle.

a) mid-cycle LH surge

b) luteal phase duration between 12 and 16 days

c) plasma progesterone levels above 5 ng/㎖ 5-10 days after LH surge

Six of eight cycles studied were considered normal. Serum levels of LH from 6 women were remarkably constant through the cycle, except at midcycle, when a sharp surge occurred. The rapid increase of LH secretion was during the late follicular phase with a mean peak value of 147.5 mIU/㎖. Concentration of FSH started to rise on the first day of menses and remained contact shortly before the midcycle. FSH rose sharply at midcycle with a mean peak value reaching 36.8 mIU/㎖. Following the midcycle LH and FSH surge, LH and FSH were sharply decreased and remained at lower concentration during the luteal phase than during the follicular phase.

Plasma estradiol was gradually increased during the Follicular phase reaching a maximum peak of 354.3 pg/㎖ prior to midcycle LH surge. Following the midcycle peak levels of estradiol were sharply dropped and started to increase from 3rd day showing 236 pg/㎖ during midluteal peak. Plasma progesterone levels remained

consistently low during the follicular phase and started to rise after the midcycle surge of LH. This rise persisted from day 5 to day 10 post LH surge, showing a mean value of 26.1 ng/㎖. Afterward a sharp decline occurred resulting in menstration.