보건분야 일부 문제에 대한 중요성 인식수준의 변화에 대한 연구 : 과거 5년간 일부 서울지역 학부모들을 중심으로

[한글]

인간생활이 점차 복잡다양해짐에 따라 보건사회분야 및 의료계도 변모하는 현실에서 우리나라 보건분야에 문제가 많겠지만 그 일부문제에 대해 서울지역 학부모들이 느끼는 중요성 인식수준 변화를 알아 보고자 1985년도와 1990년도의 조사결과를 비교분석하여 5년간 의식구조 변화를 연구하였다.

서울시내 각 구의 국민학교, 중·고등학교 일부 학부모들을 대상으로, 1990년도에는 5월 1일부터 6월 30일까지 총 440명을 조사대상수로 선정하였고, 1985년도는 11월 1일부터 12월 31일까지 총 1010명을 조사대상수로 하여 측정도구를 동일한 설문지로 사용하였다.

보건문제 항목은 모두 34가지로 선정하여 그 중요도를 '매우 중요하다', '약간 중요하다', '중요하지 않다', '잘 모르겠다'로 구분하여 측정하고 전산처리하였다.

분석결과 5년동안 우리나라 학부모들의 보건문제에 대한 인식도 변화를 종합하면 다음과 같다.

첫째. 1990년도 보건문제 인식도는 1985년도의 결과와 비슷한 양상을 보였으나, 암 등 일부항목의 우선순위에 변화가 있었다. 암, 심장병, 뇌졸중 등 성인 사망의 주된 원인인 성인병에 관한 보건분야문제의 중요성을 1985년도에는 강조된 반면, 1990년도는 수질오염, 대기오염 등 사회, 경제의 발전에 따라 파생되는 각종 환경오염과 교통사고 등에 관심이 더 높았다.

둘째, 술, 담배, 충치 등 개인적이고 소규모적인 보건문제보다는 사회적이고 파급적인 보건문제에 대한 중요성 인식이 높았고, 5년 후인 1990년도에도 같은 현상이었으나 중요성 비율이 더 높아졌다.

셋째, 보건문제에 복합원인 요소인 항목에 대한 인식도변화는 1990년도와 1985년와의 차이가 없었다. 즉 각종 오염, 교통사고, 성인병의 질병을 유발하고 사고를 야기하는 원인적 요소가 되는 보건문제 항목의 중요성 인식은 여전히 미흡했다.

넷째, 성별, 교육수준, 수입과 직업 등에 따른 차이는 다소 있으나, 국민들의 보건의식 수준은 5년이 지난 후에 전반적으로 향상되었다.

이상과 같이 우리나라 국민들의 보건문제 중요성 인식은 시대가 흐름에 따라 더 향상되고 있었으며, 그에 따른 보건교육과 예방교육적인 차원에서 보건정책이 다시 강조되고 정부관심이 제고될 수 있는 연구가 더욱 필요함을 알 수 있었다.

[영문]

As human life becomes more complex and diversificated, many problems on the health care sphere appear in our country according to the gradual transformation of both heal th care and medical world. This study investigates the changes on the level of concern about the problems in this particular area along the parents in the Seoul area in the years 1985 and 1990, through the investigation and comparated analysis of the concern structure's changes during these 5 years.

Taking as object of investigation part of the parents of primary, junior and high school students of each neighborhood in Seoul, a total of 440 people from May 1 to June 30 in 1990 and 1010 people from November 1 to December 31 in the year 1985, this study used the same questionnaire as an instrument of measurement in both years.

On the health concern 34 items were chosen, divided into four grades of importance : 'Very high concern', 'Moderate concern', 'Little concern', and 'No opinion', measured and classificated by computer.

Taking as a whole the changes on the concern about the health care problem among the student's parents during these five years in our country, its analysis resulted as follows:

1. The grade of recognition on health concern in the year 1990 was similar to its parallel in 1985. However, these was a change in the order of importance of cancer and certain other items. The importance of diseases such as cancer, heart disease and stroke as the principal cause of death among adults was emphasized in the health concern in 1955, while in 1990 such problems derivated from social and economical progress as water pollution, air pollution and every kind of environmental pollution along with traffic accidents got greater interest from the people.

2. From the very first the concern about socially-spread health care problems was greater than the concern about more individual and small-scale problems such as drinking alcohol, cigarette smoking and tooth decay. The same phenomenon took place in the 1990's