Indomethacin에 의한 흰쥐 동맥관의 형태학적 변화에 관한 연구

[한글]

동맥관의 폐쇄는 생리학적 폐쇄와 해부학적 폐쇄의 두 단계로 나눌 수 있다. 근자에 와서 생리학적 폐쇄기전에 관한 연구들이 활발해지고, prostaglandin이 주요인임이 밝혀지고 있으나, 해부학적 폐쇄기전에 관하여서는 아직도 논란이 거듭되고 있다. 즉 내피 세포 및 내근층세포의 증식을 주장하는 학설과 이들 세포의 재배열 및 기질의 증식을 주장하는 학설이 대립되고 있다. 더우기 prostaglandin의 생성을 억제하는 비 steroid성 소염제에 의한 동맥관 폐쇄시 유발되는 형태학적 변화에 대한 기술은 극히 제한되어 있다.

저자는 비 steroid성 소염제중의 하나인 indomethacin을 흰쥐모체에 투여하여 이 약제가 재태말기 및 신생기에 쥐의 동맥관에 미치는 형태학적 변화를 광학 및 전자현미경으로 관찰함으로써 동맥관의 해부학적 폐쇄기전의 일부를 규명하고자 본 실험을 시도하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

Indomethacin은 동맥관의 자궁내 조기폐쇄를 유발하였으며 출생후 동맥관의 폐쇄를 촉진하였다. 동맥관의 내피세포는 입방형 내지는 원주형으로 변형되면서 내강쪽으로 돌출하고 결국은 내강내로 떨어져 나가 내강을 메우고 괴사되고 있었다. 중막의 내층에 위치한 평활근 세포들은 내강을 향하여 방사상으로 재배열되고, 분절된 내탄력막 사이로 세포질 돌기들을 돌출시키고 있었으나 중막의 외층에서는 환형배열을 유지하고 있었다. 내피세포와 평활근세포에서 세포질내 공포의 증가와 내형질 세망의 심한 팽대가 관찰되었으며 세포사이에서는 탄력섬유의 분절, PAS양성인 세포간 공간의 증대가 관찰되었다. 이러한 변화는 내강에 가까운 쪽에서 가장 심하게 나타나며 외막쪽으로 갈수록 변화정도가 감소되었다. 세포의 증식 내지는 체세포분연은 관찰되지 않았다.

이상의 관찰결과로 미루어 indomethacin에 의한 동맥관의 해부학적 폐쇄기전으로서 평활근세포의 방사상 재배열, 탄력섬유의 분절, 그리고 PAS양성인 세포간 공간의 출혈이 중요한 인자가 된 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]

From data derived from fetal animal experiments and studies on neonates, it is new speculated that prostaglandins maintain the patency of the ductus arteriosus in the fetus and the preterm neonates.

Physiological studies in several animal species have shown that the lumen of the ductus can be narrowed or constricted by inhibiting prostaglandin synthesis. This concept has been applied primarily with the use of indomethacin, a potent inhibitor of prostaglandin synthesis.

Despite the extensive studies on the physiological closure of the ductus arteriosus with nonsteroidal antiinflammatory drugs such as indomethacin, acetylsalicylic acid, etc., detailed morphological changes in the vessel have not been documented.

Besides, the controversy concerning the anatomical closure of the ductus arteriosus is by no means resolved. Some argue that the proliferation of endothelial and/or inner smooth muscle cells obliterates the ductus arteriosus. Others claim that the radial reorientation of the above-mentioned cells and the proliferation of the ground substance are the major histological events during the closing process.

The Purpose Of this reports is to delineate ductal Changes induced by indomethacin, and in this manner to clarify the morphological mechanism involved in the premature and neonatal closure of the ductus arteriosus. The light microscopic and transmission electron-microscopic studies were performed on 187 ductus arteriosus specimens from the Sprague-Dawley rats in the fetal and neonatal periods.

Indomethacin induced the intrauterine premature closure of the ductus arteriosus in the rat and promoted the closure in neonates. The endothelial cells were deformed gradually into cubic to pyramidal shapes from the original elongated form, dissociated from the subendothelial mound, filled the lumen, and eventually necrotized, The inner smooth muscle cells in the tunica media were rearranged into a radial fashion toward the lumen and their cytoplasmic processes were projected toward the lumen through the fragmented internal elastic membranes, while the outer smooth muscle cells maintained circular arrangement. The cells in the endothelium and the tunics media revealed the appearance of the cytoplasmic amorphous areas and the prominent distension of the cisternae of the rough endoplasmic reticulum. The elastic fibers between smooth muscle cells were broken up into pieces, frequently, being completely interrupted by the cytoplasmic processes of the smooth muscle cells. The increase of intercellular PAS-positive free space was also observed in the tunica media. These intracellular and extracellular changes were most extensive in the tunics intima, while less distinguishing toward the tunics adventitia. Neither the proliferation of the endothelial cells nor the mitotic figures in the tunica media was observed in any cases.

Based on the present study, it appears that the radial reorientation of smooth muscle cells, the fragmentation of elastic fibers, and the appearance of intercellular PAS-positive free space are responsible for tee anatomical closure of the ductus arteriosus.