흰쥐에서 후각신경 절단 후 후각상피의 재생에 관한 면역조직화학 연구

[한글]

후각신경계는 다른 뇌신경계와는 달리 신경전구세포의 활동이 활발한 신경계로, 후각점막은 신경발생에 관한 연구에 적합한 모델로 알려져 있다. 임상에서 흔히 접하는 두부손상후의 후각소실증은 뇌부의 충격에 의한 후각신경이나 후구의 손상이 사판의 상부에서 발생하기 때문인 것으로 추정되는 바, 본 연구에서는 여러 신경제거방법중 후각신경절단을 사판의 상부에서 시행하여 후각상피의 퇴행과 재생되는 과정을 관찰하였다.

실험방법으로는 Sprague-Dawley계의 수컷 흰쥐 40마리를 사용하여 사판의 상부에서 우측 후각신경을 절단한 후 1시간, 1일, 4일, 7일, 14일, 28일, 42일 경과군과 정상대조군에서 각각 5마리씩으로 나누어 비강조직을 채취하였다. 조직염색방법으로는 hematoxylin-eosin 염색 이외에 면역조직화학염색을 시행하였는 바, 후각수용세포와 기저세포의 변화를 관찰하기 위해 각각 항 olfactory marker protein(OMP) 혈청과 항 keratin 혈청을 사용하였다. 또한 항 OMP 혈청과 항 carnosine 혈청를 동시에 사용한 이중항체 면역염색을

시행하여, 각 실험군에서 두 항체에 대한 후각수용세포의 양성반응의 차이를 면역형광현미경으로 관찰하여서 다음의 결과를 얻었다.

1. 대조군에서 후각상피의 평균두께는 비중격이 52.9μm, 사골갑개가 41.4μm이었으며, 항 OMP 혈청에 양성반응을 보인 후각수용세포수의 평균(400배 시야)은 비중격에서 99.3개, 사골갑개에서 96.8개 이었다.

2. 후각신경 절단 후 1시간 경과군에서 후각상피의 두께는 대조군의 77.3%(비중격)와 92.3%(사골갑개)로 약간의 변화만 있었으나, 면역조직화학염색상 후각수용세포의 수는 대조군의 38.7%(비중격)와 45.5%(사골갑개)로 급격히 감소하는 소견을 보였다.

3. 후각신경 절단 후 7일 경과군에서 후각상피의 퇴행이 가장 심하여 후각상피의 두께가 대조군의 45.7%(비중격)와 52.2%(사골갑개)로 감소되었고, 후각수용세포의 수는 대조군의 2.7%(비중격 )와 9.7%(사골갑개 )로 감소된 소견을 보였다.

4. 후각신경 절단 후 14일 경과군에서부터 후각상피가 서서히 재생되기 시작하여 42일 경과군에서는 후각상피의 두께가 대조군의 88.5% (비중격)와 92.3% (사골갑개)이었으며, 후각수용세포의 수는 대조군의 60.2%(비중격)와 53.7%(사골갑개)이었다. 이러한 소견은

후각신경이 절단된 후상피두께는 거의 정상으로 회복되었던 반면에 후각수용세포수의 회복은 불완전하여, 상피두께가 회복되었다고 기능이 완전히 회복되는 것은 아님을 암시하였다.

5. 이중항체를 이용한 직접면역형광염색의 관찰 결과 후각상피의 재생소견을 보인 실험군의 경우, 항 carnosine 혈청에 양성반응을 보인 세포수에 있어서 항 OMP 혈청에 양성반응을 나타낸 세포 이외에도 더 많은 후각수용세포가 염색되는 경향을 보여 기능적으로 서로 다른 후각수용세포의 집단이 있을 가능성을 보였다.

이와 같은 형태학적 결과는 두부손상 후 초래되는 후각소실에 대한 이해를 증진시키고 후각장애 환자의 객관적인 진단방법 및 그 예후를 판단하는 등의 임상적인 응용에 기초적인 자료로 이용될 수 있으리라 기대된다.

[영문]

Unlike the other cranial nervous systems, the olfactory nerves are unique in their capacity to replace themselves throughout life and are thus rewarded as a good model for the study of negrogenesis. Post-traumatic anosmia, a common cause of olfactory disorders, is postulated to be a result of the shearing of the fine fila olfactoria where they pass through the cribriform plate. In only 40% of patients with post-traumatic anosmia, recovery takes place. Therefore, the purpose of the present study is to determine the whole process of degenerative and regenerative changes morphologically after sectioning of the olfactory nerves.

Forty adult Sprague-Dawley rats were used, and their olfactory nerves were cut on the right side just above the cribriform plate before they enter the nasal cavity.

Nasal tissues were collected en bloc from five rats in control and in each of seven experimental groups after a certain time interval (that is: 1 hr, 1 day, 4 days, 7 days, 14 days, 28 days and 42 days after nerve section).

Histologic examinations included hematoxylin-eosin stain for conventional morphology, and immunohistochemical stain using anti-olfactory marker protein (OMP) antiserum and anti-keratin antiserum for olfactory receptor cells (ORC's) and basal cells respectively. An immunofluorescent stain using double immunolabelling was also performed to check the degree of overlapping in ORC's to anti-OMP antiserum and anti-carnosine antiserum.

The results were as follows:

1. In the control group, the average thickness of olfactory epithelium was 52.9μm (septum) and 41.4μm (ethmoid turbinate). On immunohistochemical staining, the average number of OMP-positive ORC's was 99.3 (septum) and 96.8 (ethmoid turbinate).

2. In the one hour-experimental group, the olfactory epithelial thickness was slightly reduced to 77.3% (septum) and 92.3% (ethmoid turbinate) of the controls. In contrast, the number of ORC's was markedly reduced to 38.7% (septum) and 45.5% (ethmoid turbinate) of the controls.

3. The most degenerative change was observed in the 7 day-experimental group. The epithelial thickness was 45.7% (septum) and 52.5% (ethmoid turbinate ) of the controls. The number of ORC's was only 2.7% and 9.7% of the controls.

4. The regenerative chance of olfactory epithelium occurred first in the 14 day-experimental group. In the 42 day-experimental group, the epithelial thickness was increased to 88.5% (septum)and 92.3% (ethmoid turbinate) of the controls and

the number of ORC's was also increased to 60.2% (septum) and 53.7% (ethmoidturbinate) of the controls. These findings suggested that the recovery rates of the epithelial thickness and the number of ORC's were suite different in time sequence after the nerve section.

5. On immunofluorescent staining, the carnosine-positive ORC's outnumbered the OMP-positive ORC's in the experimental groups showing the regenerative process. This finding suggests that there might be functionally different subgroups in the ORC's.

In conclusion, present results are hopefully for contributing to an understanding of the regenerative process of the olfactory epithelium after nerve section and may be very useful as a basic data for clinical application in post-traumatic anosmia.