피부질환의 통계적 고찰

[한글]

비록 병원에서 보고되는 피부질환의 발생빈도가 한 지역 상주인구의 유병상태를 대변할 수는 없지만, 그 지역의 유병상태를 추구하는 유일한 수단으로 제시되어 왔으며 여러 피부질환들의 생태학을 추구할 수 있는 가치있는 정보자료로 제공되어 왔다.

본 연구조사에서는 1976년 1월 1일부터 1980년 12월 31일까지만 5년간 세브란스병원 피부과에 내원한 총 외래환자를 대상으로 분석한 결과 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 총 환자수 45,447명으로 남자 l9,602명(43.1%) 여자 25,845명 (56.9%) 이었다.

2. 가장 빈도가 높았던 15개 질관은 진균증, 좌창, 담마진, 원발성 자극피부염, 아토피피부염, 알레르기성 접촉피부염, 약진, 기미, 습진, 개선, 지루피부염, 건선, 백반증, 곤충자상 및 매독이었다.

3. 월별로 볼 때 8월이 11.3%로서 발생빈도가 가장 높았으며 12월이 6.5%로서 가장 낮았다. 여름철에는 진균증, 기미, 곤충자상 및 백반증의 발생빈도가 높았으며, 겨울철에는 개선, 건선 및 아토피피부염이 높은 분포를 이루었다.

4. 연령별로 볼 때 아토피피부염, 곤충자상 및 원발성 자극피부염은 10세미만에서, 진균증, 좌창, 매독 및 개선은 20대에서, 기미는 30대에서 각각 높은 발생빈도를 보였다.

5. 성별분포를 보면 여자가 남자보다 1.3:1의 비율로 많았으며, 남자에 많은 질환으로는 진균증, 아토피피부염, 개선 및 매독이었고, 여자에 많은 질환으로는 기미, 좌창 및 알레르기성 접촉피부염 이었다.

6. 피부질환을 광범위하게 6개 질환군으로 나누어 보면 감염증군 23.2%, 습진-피부염군 20.0%, 상피혈관질환군 11.1%, 모낭피지선질환군 7.7%, 동물기생충성 피부질환군 5.1% 및 기타 비교적 흔한 피부질환군 15.2%의 분포를 보였다. 감염증군에서는 진균증이 가장 빈도가 높았으며, 습진-피부염군에서는 원발성 자극피부염이, 상피혈관질환군에서는 담마진이, 모낭피지선질환군에서는 좌창이, 동물기생충성 피부질환군에서는 개선이 각각 높은 빈도를 나타내었다.

[영문]

The incidence of skin diseases in the hospital practice cannot give a true picture of their prevalence in the population served. Nevertheless the hospital incidence figures usually offer the only available means of assessing prevalence, and therefore provide us with a potentially valuable source of information on the ecology of many skin disorders.

In this study all outpatients who visited the Department of Dermatology of Severance Hospital from Jan. 1, 1976 to Oec. 31, 1980 were analysed. The results obtained were as follows:

1. Among the 45,447 outpatients, the total numbers of male patients were 19,602 (43.1%) and the female patients were 25,845 (56.9%).

2. The 15 most common dermatoses, which constituted 58.7% of the total, were dermatophytosis, acne vulgaris, urticaria, primary irritant dermatitis, atopic dermatiti, allergic contact dermatitis, drug eruptions, melasma, eczema, scabies, seborrheic dermatitis, psoriasis, vitiligo, insect bite, and syphilis.

3. In monthly distribution, the peak incidence occurred on August, 11.3% and the lowest incidence on December, 6.5%. Frequent diseases occurred during summer season were dermatophytosis, melasma, insect bite, and vitiligo. The incidence of scabies, psoriasis, and atopic dermatitis was increased during winter season.

4. In age distribution, atopic dermatitis, insect bite, and primary irritant dermatitis were most frequent in the 1st decade. Dermatophytosis, acne vulgaris, syphilis, and scabies were most frequent in the 3rd decade and melasma in the 4th decade.

5. In sexual distribution, female predominated over male 1.3:1. Dermatophytosis, atopic dermatitis, scabies, and syphilis were more frequent in the males, whereas in melasma, acne vulgaris and allergic contact dermatitis the females were more commonly affected.

6. The distributions of dermatoses in 6 major categories, which constituted 82.3% of total, were infections (23.2%), eczemadermatitis (20.0%), cutaneovascular diseases (11.1%), pilosebaceous gland diseases (7.7%), disease due to animal

parasites (5.1%), and other less common conditions (15.2%). The fungal infections were the most frequent in the infections group, primary irritant dermatitis in the eczemadermatitis group, urticaria in the cutaneovascular diseases group, acne vulgaris in the pilosebaceous gland diseases group, and scabies in the diseases due to animal parasites.