농촌지역사회에 있어서의 임신추적에 의한 임신종결의 분석 연구

[한글]

일정한 지역사회에서 어느 정도의 임신이 일어나고 있으며, 임신 경과에 따라 어떤율로 각자 어떤 형태로 임신이 종결되는지를 파악하려면 대상 지역내의 모든 유배우 가임 여성을 대상으로 임신을 추적하는 추적조사방법으로 연구되어져야 한다.

임신을 추적한 연구는 Yerushalmy(1956)나 Merlin(1962) 또는 French(1962)등에 의해 보고된바 있으며, 국내에서도 확율적 출산 모형을 설정하기 위해서, 또는 임신 손모율을 계산하기 위해서 임신을 추적한 연구 보고가 있었다. 그러나 이런 연구들은 임산부 자신이 임신의 의심을 느낄때 임신 보고를 하거나 연구종료시점에서 임신이 지속중인 부인들의 경험을 포함시키지 않아서 임신 주령 별 임신종결 위험율 계산이 불분명하다. 이 연구는 농촌 지역사회에 있어서의 모든 유배우 가임여성이 경험하는 임신종결들 분석하기 위하여 1975년 4월부터 1977년 3월까지 24개월간 강화군의 2개면에서 진행되었다.

후향성 조사, 추적조사 및 생명표 확률방법에 의한 임신종결율을 구하였으며, 임산부의 사회적, 생물학적 및 의학적 요인과 임신종결 및 주산기 사망율과의 관계를 검토해 보았다.

유배우 가임여성의 월경주기를 두달에 한번씩 확인하거나, 또는 최종 월경주기로부터 월경이 6주간 지연된 부인에게 임신검사나 진찰을 실시했기 때문에 병원조사, 후향성조사, 생정통계에 의한 방법보다도 임신의 초기에 더 많은 임신과 임신손모의 발견이 가능하

기간중 발견된 1,106임신중, 31건은 추적불능이었고, 158건은 연구종료 시점에서 임신 계속중이었다. 종결된 임신 917건중 출생종결율은 69.9%, 인공유산 종결율은 25.6%, 사산 종결율은 4.5%였다.

그러나 후향성 조사의 결과는 출생종결율이 76.4%였고 임신손모 종결율이 23.6%로서 추적 조사결과 보다는 임신손모 종결율이 낮은 반면, 생명표 방법에 의한 출생종결 확율은 65.5%, 인공유산 종결확율은 29.5%. 사산 종결확율은 5.0%로서 임신손모 종결확율이 더욱 높았다.

임신계속율은 8주에서 87.1%이었으며, 12주에서 72.7%로 저하되고, 이후 36주까지는 뚜렷한 변화없이 계속되다가 37∼40주에 임신종결이 급격히 증가하여, 40주에는 21.2%로 임신 계속율이 저하되었다.

주별 추정인공유산 종결율은 0∼ 8주에는 12.9%, 9∼12주에는 14.7%이다가 13∼16주에는 3.4%로 감소되었으며, 주별추정 사산종결율은 9∼12주에서 1.8%. 13∼16주에서 1.1%, 17∼20주에서 1.3%이며 이후 감소하다가 29주 이후에는 약간 증가했다.

평균 주산기 사망율은 41.2/1,000출산이었으나, 산전관리 방문회수가 4회 이하일때나, 출산간격이 1년 미만일때, 또는 과거 임신손모경험이 있는 부인과 임신말기중 체중증가가 1.9kg 이하이거나 8.Okg 이상이었던 부인들에서는 주산기사망이 50/1,000이상으로 나타

났다.

병원분만율은 8.5%였고, 의료요원에 의한 분만개조율은 54.4%였다. 만성 고혈압성 혈관질환이 있는 부인은 임신초기, 임신중기, 임신말기에서의 체중이 가장 무거웠으며, 자간전증이 있는 부인은 임신말기중 체중 증가량이 가장 컸다.

[영문]

The purpose of this study was to provide an analysis of pregnancy outcomes among all married eligible women in a rural community. The target areas chosen were two townships on GangWha island. The study period lasted 24 months from April 1975 through March 1977.

4) perinatal mortality rate are presented in this paper.

To obtain information on early pregnancies, all married eligible women were interviewed on their LMP in two months intervals. This enabled us to detect more pregnancies and fetal losses in earlier stages than would have been possible through customary reports from hospitals, registrars of vital statistics and retrospective studies. All pregnancies reported in this study were identified through regular mensturation followup and subsequent identification of pregnancy in all cases where there was an amenorrhea for six weeks and more after UP through pregnosticon test or other methods of pregnancy verification. All pregnancy terminations, losses to followup and continuing pregnancies at the end of the study period were then evaluated.

Out of 1,106 pregnancies, 31 cases were lost to followup, 158 cases were pregnant at the end of the study period and 917 cases terminated during the study period.

The estimates of the probability of pregnancy termination (pregnancy termination rates) are based on the number of terminations occuring to pregnancies exposed to termination risk during successive weeks of pregnancy. The pregnancy wastage rate

turned out to be 23.6% in the retrospective study,30.1% in the longtudinal study, and 34.575 in the life table.

The estimated induced abortion rates were found to be negatively correlated with gestation period. The highest levels of induced abortion observed were 129 per 1,000 pregnancies under observation during the first 8 weeks of gestation and 147 induced abortions during the 9th-l2th week of gestation.

It could be shown by life table methodology that 87.1% of pregnancies continued beyond the 8th week and 72.7% beyond the 12th week. Thereafter no remarkable change occured until the 37th-40th week, at the end of which period however, only 21.4% of

the pregnancies continued.

The life table technique allowed to estimate that the cumulative rate of livebirth from IMP to the end of pregnancy was 65.5%, induced abortion rate 29.5%, and stillbirth (including spontaneous abortion) rate was 5.0%. Subsequently, pregnancies which had continued throughout 8 weeds from LMP can be expected to continue on the average for 6.8 more months.

Perinatal mortality rate was 41.2 per 1,000 births. The perinatal mortality rate was 50.0 and higher for mothers who had made only four antepartum visits or less, for mothers who delivered the baby within one year interval after last birth, for

mothers who had experienced pregnancy wastage before, and for mothers who had gained 1.9 kg and less or 8.0 kg and more in body weight during the third trimester of pregnancy.

Chronic hypertensive vascular disease was reported in 4.7% and preeclampsia in 7.7% of pregnant mothers. Mothers with chronic hypertensive vascular disease were observed to have the heaviest weight among all mothers in the 16th,28th, and 40th gestation week. During the third trimester, mothers with preeclampsia experienced the greatest body weight gain.