전국 보건소 근무요원이 느끼는 보건소 업무의 현황과 문제점

[한글]

본 연구의 목적은 지역별 보건사업 대상자들에 대한 사업의 성공적 수행 여부와 현황을 보건소 근무요원이 느낀바에 의하여 분석하고 또한 이들이 제시한 개선점을 분석하는데 있다. 이를 위하여 전국의 보건소를 대상으로 1986년 4월 1일부터 동월 30일까지 우편으로 행한 설문조사로 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1 .보건소 업무중 행정업무는 지역간 특색없이 전반적으로 긍정적인 평가였다. 대채적으로 법적, 제도적 모순으로 업무의 상충을 초래하고 있어 체제의 정비가 필요하며, 업무와 조직의 독립이 특히 요구된다.

2. 공중보건업무에서는 지역간 유의한 차가 있어 지역간 수행실태는 다르게 나타났다. 특히 민간의료가 발달되고 편재한 시 ·구 지역에서 업무 수행은 저조한 것으로 나타났다. 전반적으로 전문 인력과 예산의 부족으로 업무 수행이 어려워 치료위주의 의료시책에서 탈피하여 능동적인 예방활동이 요구된다.

3 .의료업무에서는 비교적 긍정적인 평가였지만 지역간 유의한 차가 있어 지역간의 의료기관으로서의 실태는 다르게 나타났다.

시·구지역보다 군이하지역에서 비교적 높게 평가되어 의료취약지역의 보건소는 진료기관으로서의 명맥은 유지하고 있다. 일부지역의 의료보호 환자와 예방접종 신체검사 정도에 그치지만 의료취약 지역이나 빈곤층을 위해서는 1차 의료기관으로의 확충을 필요로 하고 있다.

이와같은 결과를 미루어 다음과 같은 제안을 하였다.

첫째, 행정업무의 독립으로 지역특성이나 여건에 알맞는 보건소가 운영되어야 하고 자체 모형개발과 자율적인 보건소단위 활동을 유도하여야 한다.

둘째, 공중보건 업무의 전문인력과 예산의 확충으로 예방적 차원의 사업을 전개하여 업무의 효율성을 높여야 한다.

셋째, 의료취약지역의 보건소는 의료부문의 확충으로 의료의 편재 현상을 극복하여야 한다.

The purpose of this study is to analyze the actual performance of health care projects in each area based on the opinion of health center staffs.

The followings are the results of the study based on the questionnaires which were filled out by health center staffs during the period of April 1 to April 30, 1986.

1. The administrative works at the health center were appeared to be functioning well as a whole, showing no particular traits among areas. It was deemed to be necessary to adjust the overall system due to contradictions embedded in laws and regulations.

2. In the public health care projects, actual performance of the projects showed differences among health centers because of regional differences in health care resources. Especially, in the city and Ku-areas, where private medical facilities are concentrated, the actual performance of projects showed Less than desirable. Because of a shortage of professional manpower and budget, It is required to actively promote for prevention, in addition to such prime object of giving medical treatment.

3. While it showed a relatively positive appraisal for the medical projects, the current conditions as medical facilities appeared different among areas. In a Kun or a smaller area, health centers remained as a primary treating institute with

relatively high appraisal. In a certain area, although health center only provides service to the patients covered by the medical aid program, provides vaccination, and physical examinations, it is recommened to extend its function as the primary care institute for the medically underserved and poverty groups.

In light of the above, the following conclusions were made.

First, management of the health care should be made in accordance with the unique characteristics of areas.

Second, through the expansion of professional manpower and budget for the public health care, preventive care projects should be emphasized in order to improve overall health status of the residents.

Third, to overcome the medical maldistribution, medical care functions of the health centers in the medically underserved areas should be further expanded.