초.중.고 학생 코호트의 체격 발달에 관한 연구

기재된 신장과 체중의 측정치를 집계하여 발달 관계를 비교하고 이와 관련된 제지수를 산정하여 분석한 바 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 신장

1) 국민학교 (6∼11세) 시기는 남, 여 각코호트 모두 신장이 직선적 발육 추세를 보였고 각 코호트간 연령별 신장은 유의한 차를 보여 국-중-고 코호트 순으로 신장이 증가하였다.

2) 중학교 (12∼14세) 시기는 연령별 발육 경향은 급발육 추세를 나타냈으며 중, 고 남, 여 각 코호트간 연령별 발육차는 유의 차를 보여 중학교 코호트가 고등학교보다 신장이 증가하였다.

2. 체중

1) 국민학교 (6∼ll세) 시기는 남, 여 각 코호트 체중이 직선적 발육 추세를 나타내었고 각 코호트간 연령별 체중은 유의한 차를 보여 국-중-고 코호트 순으로 체중이 증가하였다.

2) 중학교 (12∼14세) 시기의 연령별 발육 경향은 급발육 직선적 경향을 보였으나 여자는 13세이후 둔화 현상을 보였고 남, 여 각 코호트간 발육차는 여자 12 및 13세와 남자 14세에서는 유의한 차이가 없음을 보였다.

1) 비체중

6∼ 8세까지 남여코호트 모두 완만한 증가를 하여 9세 이후 상승지수 경향을 보였고 남자 15세 여자 13세이후 완만한 증가를 하여 남자 15세 여자 16세이후 발육완료 후의지수를 보였다. 각 코호트는 국-중-고순으로 지수가 상위하는 경향을 보였다.

2) Kaup 지수

6∼8세까지 남, 여 각 코호트는 완만한 증가를 보인 후 8세에 일시 정체 현상을 나타냈으며 9세 이후 상승지수를 보였고 남자15세, 여자 14세 이후 완만한 증가를 하여 발육 완료 후의 지수는 남자 14세, 여자 15세 이후였다. 남자 코호트간에는 국-중-고 코호트순으로 지수가 상위하는 경향을 보였으나 여자 각 코호트는 불규칙 교류를 하였다.

3) Rohrer 지수

남자 중, 고 코호트는 6세 이후 10세까지 완만한 감소를 하여 11세 이후 점진 증가 추세를 나타내 15세 이후 6세와 같은 지수를 보였고 국민학교 코호트는 9세 이후 중, 고 코호트보다 급격히 증가경향을 나타냈으며 국-중-고 코호트 순으로 지수가 상위하는 경향을 보였다. 여자는 각 코호트 6∼8세까지 급격히 떨어진 지수 경향을 보였고 9세 이후 급격히 증가를 하여 13세 이후 6세와 같은 지수를 보였으며 지수 변화도 남자에 비해 심한 변화를 보여 각 코호트간에 서로 교류를 한 지수 경향을 보였다.

By their physical development difference in height , weight during the same age of enterance the primary school cohort compare with interals of three year.

The height and weight compare with each subjects by age's cohort and calculate all index which is concerned with development. The following results were obtained.

1. Hight

1) Rapid height development has been observed among boys and girls in ages 6-11 and showed statistically significant difference by age among each cohort. Such as Primary-Middle-High School, the height increased.

2) Rapid height development has been observed among middle school boys and girls in ages 12-14 and the difference among middle and high school boys and girls showed statistically-significant by age between each cohort. Middle School Cohort was

superior to High School Cohort.

2. Weight

1) Rapid weight development has been observed among primary boys and girls in ages 6-11 between each cohort and showed statistically significant weight difference by age. In the order of Primary-Middle-High School, the weight increased.

2) Rapid weight development has been observed among middle school days in ages 12-14.

However after 13 ages the girls became dull.

And the physical development was statistically no significant among boys in 14 and girls in 12 and 13 ages between earth cohort.

3. Indices in relation with physical growth and development

1) Relative body weight.

Relative body weight has been increased slowly 6-8 age group of boys and girls. After 9 ages, it tends to be a rising index. But the index increased slowly after boys in 15 and girls in 16. The index tends to be placed above as primary-middle-high school among cohorts.

2) The kaup index

The kaup index has been increased slowly 6-8 age group of boys and girls. In age 8, the index stopped and after 9 ages, it is increased. After ages in 16 boys and in 14 girls, it is increased slowly. Complete growth index showed after ages in 14 boys and in 15 girls. In the order of primary-middle-high school, the index tends to be placed above between cohort for boys. Each cohort for girls tends to be irregular line.

3) Rohrer index

Rohrer index has been decreased slowly 6-10 age group of boys and after 11 age it increased slowly in middle and high school cohort. The index was similar with ages in 6 boys after 15 ages. Primary cohort rapidly increased than middle and high school cohort after 9 ages. In the order of primary-middle-high school, the index tends to be placed above. The index has been rapidly decreased in ages 6-8 group of girls. After 9 ages it is increased rapidly and the index was as 6 ages after 13 ages.