중이진주종의 병인에 대한 형태학적 연구

[한글]

만성중이염은 우리나라의 이비인후과 임상에서 비교적 흔한 질환중의 하나이다. 오늘날 많은 화학요법제와 항생제의 개발과 수술현미경을 이용한 술기의 발전으로 중이염에서의 병변의 제거는 물론 전음기구의 재건이란 면에서 이제는 중이염의 치료가 거의 완성된 단계에 이르렀다고 해도 좋을 것이다. 그러나 만성중이염 중에서 특히 골파괴가 심하고 내이 및 두개내 합병증의 유발빈도가 높고 이에 따른 청력손실이 심한 진주종성중이염에 대하여는 그 병인과 병태 및 골파괴기전 등에 있어서 아직도 규명되지 못한 부분이 많으며 한편 임상적으로도 수술방법의 검토 등 고려되어야 할 문제점이 남아 있는 실정이다. 특히 최근에는 전자현미경으로 진주종과 주위골조직의 형태학적 관찰을 통해서 진주종의 병인을 규명해 보려는 시도가 이루어지고 있다.

이러한 의미에서 저자는 유양돌기 단순 X-선 소견, 중이수술 소견, 진주종의 광학현미경 및 전자현미경 소견을 통해서 아직도 우리나라에서 흔히 볼 수 있는 진주종성중이염의 병인과 골파괴기전을 규명하고 앞으로의 이비인후과 임상에서 진주종성중이염의 치료에

연구재료 및 방법

연구재료로서는 진주종성중이염의 진단하에 중이수술을 시행한 30예와 대조군으로서 진주종이 없는 만성중이염으로 수술한 24예, 총 54예를 대상으로 해서 전예에서 수술전에 미리 촬영한 유양돌기 단순 X-선상을 가지고 골파괴의 유무를 검사했으며, 아울러 수술시에 이소골 및 중이강주위골벽의 파괴유무를 관찰하였다.

연구방법은 진주종성중이염 환자의 중이수술 정에서 진주종꽈 기질을 직경 3∼5mm의 크기로 골조직에 부착시킨 상태로 동일표본을 2개씩 채취하여 1개는 10% formalin용액에서 고정시킨 다음 이를 다시 nitric acid로 탈회시킨후 통상적인 표본제작과정을 거쳐서 Hematoxylin-eosin으로 염색하여 광학현미경으로 관찰하였고, 다른 1개는 3% glutaraldehyde 용액에서 고정시킨 다음 24시간 후부터 0.1 M EDTA를 매일 갈아주면서 골조직이 부드러워질 때까지 이를 7∼10일간 탈회시켰으며, 계속해서 1% osmium tetroxide에 2시간 재

고정시켜서 통상적방법에 따른 탈수 및 포화과정을 거쳐, 포매된 표본을 ultramicrotome(SORVAL MT-2)으로 세절한후 uranyl acetate와 lead nitrate로 복염색하여 H-500형 전자현미경으로 관찰하였다. 한편 대조군에서는, 중이수술시에 잔존고막과 외이도의 피부조직을 채취하여 탈회과정을 생략한 통상적인 방법으로 처리해서 관찰하였다.

중이진주종의 병인을 규명하고져 광학현미경과 전자현미경을 이용한 일련의 형태학적 연구를 시행하여 다음과 같은 성적을 얻었다.

1. 일반적인 만성중이염에 비해서 진주종성중이염 예에서의 골파괴 현상이 아주 뚜렷하였으며, 또한 이들 진주종과 골벽사이에는 염증세포로 침윤된 표피하결체조직으로 차있음을 확인하였다.

2. 진주종에 있어서도 고막이나 외이도상피에서와 동일하게 기저층, 극상층, 과립층 및 각질층의 4층으로 이루어져 있었고, 기저세포와 균질의 기저막 사이에서는 반교소체가 관찰되었으며 기저층의 각질세포는 교소체에 의해서 연결되어 있었다. 이밖에도 극상층에

서는 랑게르한스 세포와 많은 세포내사체가 관찰되었으며, 과립층에서는 각화유리질과립이 관찰되었으나 멜라닌세포는 외이도상피에서와 동일하게 진주종에서도 관찰할 수 없었다.

3. 진주종에서는 다른 부위의 피부나 이도상피에서와는 달리 기저층의 왕성한 세포분열과 극상층에서의 세포내사상체의 응집 및 과립층에서의 각화유리질과립의 증가 등 더욱 심하고 뚜렷한 각화현상을 관찰할 수 있었다.

이상과 같은 소견으로 미루어 볼 때 중이진주종의 병인은 잔존고막과 외이도의 상피가 고실의 음압으로 내함되거나 천공된 고막을 통해서 중이강내로 미입 진행된다는 사실을 확인할 수 있었으며, 특히 진주종성중이염에서의 뚜렷한 골파괴현상과 왕성한 각화현상 등은 표피하결체 조직의 염증상과 밀접한 관계를 갖는 결과라고 사려되었다.

[영문]

Chronic otitis media is one of the common diseases in otolaryngological field. Especially cholesteatomatous otitis media destroys the surrounding bony structure and may cause dangerous complications such as labyrinthitis, meningitis, cerebral abscess and facial palsy. The characteristic feature of cholesteatoma is the presence within middle ear cleft of keratinizing stratified squamous epithelium.

This epithelium forms a matrix which continuously desquamates and the sheets of desquamated epithelium(keratin) form the bulk of the cholesteatoma. The clinical significance of the cholesteatoma lies in its association with progressive bone destruction which requires major middle ear surgery for eradication of the infection.

The first description of the cholesteatoma was given by Cruveilhier in the early part of the nineteenth century. Since then, numerous histopathologiocl investigations of middle ear cholesteatoma have been reported, and various hypothesis concerning the pathogenesis of this non-malignant destructive ear

disease have evolved. Regarding the pathogenesis of cholesteatoma, the prevailing theories are congenital, traumatic, metaplasa and migration theory. Most otologists today believe that migration explains the pathogenesis of middle ear choleseatoma that the skin of ear canal grows medially into the middle ear through the petforated drum to form an epidermal sac.

The author discussed this migration theory on the available evidence to see if this was justified, and tried to search for the bone destruction mechanism of the middle ear cholesteatoma.

Materials and Methods

The author used 30 cases of cholesteatomatous otitis nedia and 24 cases of non-cholesteatomatous otitis media, which were operated on. Preoperatively, simple radiography of the mastoid was taken in all cases in order to check bone destruction, and that the author observed destruction of the ossicular chain and

the middle ear framework during the surgery.

For the light microscopic and electron microscopic observation, two specimens in each case were obtained during middle ear surgery, and the materials included both cholesteatoma itself as well as underlying bony tissue. One specimen for the light microscopic observation was fixed in 10 per cent formalin and decalcified in 2 percent nitric acid. It was embedded in paraffin after dehydration in alcohol. Serial sections were stained with Hematoxylin-eosin and were observed with light microscope

The other specimen for the electron microscopic observation was fixed in 3 percent glutaraldehyde for a few days, and then was soaked in decalcifying solution containing 0.1M EDTA. The decalcifying solution was changed every day until the bony tissue was softened. Usually 7 to 10 days were required for completing

decalcification. The specimen was post-fixed in 1 per cent osmium tetroxide and then was embedded in Epon 812. Emtedded specimen was sectioned by ultramicrotome (SORVAL MT-2) and was stained with uranyl acetate and lead nitrate. Finally it was observed with H-500 model electron microscope.

Results and Conclusions

1. In contrast to non-cholesteatomatous otitis media, bone destruction was significant in cholesteatomatous otitis media, and subepithelial connective tissue which was infiltrated with inflammatory cells was noted between cholesteatoma matrix and bone margin.

2. Cholesteatoma matrix consisted of squamous epithelium showing four layers of epidermis; stratum basale, stratum spinosum, stratum granulosum and stratum corneum.

The hemidesmosomes were found between basement membrane and basal cell, and keratinocytes were joined together by desmosome. Keratohyalin granules were found in stratum granulosum, and tonofilaments were also observed. And Langerhan's cells were observed in stratum spinosum, but no melanocytes were observed in the cholesteatorr a as well as in ear canal epidermis.

3. In cholesteatoma, there were active cell division in stratum basale, aggregation of tonofilaments and increased keratohyalin granules, which were all suggestive of increased keratinization.

In summing up the above results, it was confirmed that epidermis of drum remnant and ear canal was migrated into the middle ear cavity in the pathogenesis of middle ear cholesteatoma, and it was believed that presence of subepithelial connective tissue inflammation was related to increased keratinization and bone destruction in middle ear cholesteatoma.